1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard/CPU power inquiries!

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by Owker, Jul 18, 2014.

  1. Owker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just wanted to ask, does the motherboard and cpu have a certain voltage input?For example 110V or 220v etc.?Because I am going to get my parts from Amazon.com(motherboard and cpu) and it's an american website and all the products on there are from the US as far as I know, and the voltage there is 110V whereas the voltage where I live here is 220v and I bought the powersupply from here, so will there be an issue?
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    As far as I know, the ATX standard (which comes from your power supply) is 12v 5v and 3.3v, no matter where you live.

    Your power supply is responsible for converting the A/C wall voltage from 110 or 220 to the ATX voltages the motherboard needs.

    So, if you have the proper power supply for your wall voltage, any ATX standard motherboard should work with it.
     
    Knoxx29 and rtwjunkie say thanks.
  3. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Also, I could be wrong, don't most PSU have a switch for 110 or 220? I haven't actually checked recently, but they used to.
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I have seen that too.
     
  5. Owker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the Thermaltake TPX-1275 Toughpower Power Supply and I don't see any 110/220 volt switch at all,i really just wanna make sure..im gonna pay over 700$ for stuff internationally,so if they dont work its gonna be really really hard and annoying to send them back and get a refund
     
  6. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Location:
    Louisiana
    According to this line from their website:
    - Auto switching circuitry for universal AC input from 90-264V.

    http://www.thermaltake.com/products-model.aspx?id=C_00001810

    You should be good!

    And this:

    requirements.
    Output Specification
    AC INPUT
    Input Voltage: 100V-240V
    Input Current: 115Vac / 13A max.
    Frequency: 47Hz - 63Hz
    DC OUTPUT +3.3V +5V +12V1 +12V2 -12V +5VSB
    Max Output Current 25A 25A 45A 65A 0.8A 3.5A
    Max Output Power 150W 540W 780W 9.6W 20W
    Continuous Power
    1275W
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,275 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Many active PFC PSUs will switch automatically depending on the voltage. You're all set in this case, it will sense the different voltage and adjust accordingly as long as you're still using one hot and one neutral and not split-phase service.
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  8. Owker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    alright, well thanks a lot guys for taking out of your time to reply!
     
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    You know, I think it was Gillette or Remington that first devised the universal power supply (for electric travel razors).
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Location:
    Louisiana
    You've now inspired me to go do some reading and learn further about this topic!
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I was looking quickly and came up dry, hope you can find something. I remember reading that years and years ago.
     
  12. Owker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you know one more thing just came to mind,can the PSU regulate 220v and 110v at the same time?since some of the stuff I have like the GPU and SSd's are from here(supposedly 220v) and the motherboard and CPU will be 110v
     
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    The motherboard and CPU will never see the wall voltage (110v or 220v). The power supply is there to convert it to 12v 5v and 3.3v.
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  14. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Location:
    Louisiana
    they all get their power from the PSU, so they will all be fine. The PSU converts and regulates.

    Sorry @Sasqui, we typed at same time apparently.
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,422 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,463
    My question is where are you from???
     
  16. GorbazTheDragon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    164 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    You just have to make sure that your PSU takes 220v. Most are capable of running at both 100-120 and 220-240v.
     
  17. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    538 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    not for years lol. they are auto switching these days. dont even need the switch.
     
  18. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Location:
    Louisiana
    yeah thanks, found that out right after Sasqui and i mentioned that, lol. I've never even looked since years ago. If i buy it here, i assume it's set up for 110, so haven' had to think about it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page