1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard Installation problems..

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by fraya713, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    so i just bought a GeForce6100SM-M motherboard. I put it in the case and hooked everything up except for the power switch LD and the actual switch. along with some USB hookups, which aren't a big deal cuz the usb's are broken on the case, and the reset button. the motherboard itself doesn't seem to have great labels on it so i have no idea where to hook them up and i don't want to fry my board already.. here's a link from newegg that has some pictures if you want to have a closer look..

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135039

    i'd appreciate any help on this

    thanks guys
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    the link seems to be bad , or at least it is on my end...who's the manufacturer...Biostar?
     
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    No, the link is bad- you are right. And that's an ECS board.
     
  4. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i think its ECS, Elitegroup, just look up GeForce6100SM-M motherboard in newegg.. u'll see it
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
  6. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    sweet thanks, ya any help is much appreciated.. i'm not even sure if i got power to it either.. i don't think theres a light on the mobo that tells me..
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    [​IMG]
     
  8. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    take everything out but the video card cpu 1 memory stick and psu dont use the hard drives or dvd drives or anything else sound cards usb fans (except the cpu fan) see if it boots ups like that then if it does add one peice of hardware at a time oh hook up the case power button 2 the reset button shouldn't matter but i would hook it up to
     
  9. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i've got wires that are labeled Power Led (i'm assuming thats the green light in the front of my computer, Reset sw (which i'm also assuming is the reset switch), speaker, Power SW, H.D.D. LED and then i have some black wires that are labeled ear L, Ear R, MIC GND, GND, Mic Data on one set of wires, and then on the othe rblack wires i have usb -1, usb +1, usb -2, usb +2, vcc 2, gnd 1, vcc 1, shield, and gdn 2.

    these are the only things that aren't hooked to the mobo cuz i have no idea where they go.. everything else is setup..
    also, this is the first motherboard i've ever installed.. just some knowledge
     
  10. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ok that helps quite a bit.. but does teh red wire or the white wire go into pins 1 or 3..?
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
  12. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    also.. my power LED takes up 3 pins..
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    Usually rule is ...colored wire is positive...white's are grounds
     
  14. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    nvrmnd.. i figured out how to take a wire out and put it next to the other.. now its only 2 pins..
     
  15. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    u have to hook up the power sw look to the bottom of the mobo i get a photo and circle were it go in paint hold on
     
  16. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    cool.. thanks dude.. i think i have everything in its spot cept for the front speaker.. where does that go?
     
  17. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    and im still not sure if im getting power to the mobo...
     
  18. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    here were to hook it up power switch
     

    Attached Files:

  19. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    did u take evething out but the basics and try it check the psu connection do u know if the psu is good what brand is it aslo did u hook up power to video card
     
  20. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    sweet thanks a lot guys u really helped... now i think i have on last problem.. i dont have power to my motherboard.. im not really sure what kind of power supply i have on it.. i think its like 115 volts.. but im almost positive it worked unless someone broke it when i had it checked out..
     
  21. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    where do i hook up power to video card? its just a radeon 9600se, also what should i take out to check..
     
  22. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    my power supply is a okia -550atx 550 (watt)
     
    tony929292 says thanks.
  23. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    r both psu connectors press in firmly
     

    Attached Files:

  24. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    thanks
     
  25. fraya713

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yup.. if im not getting power to my mobo, will the power supply fan still come on?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page