1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard kills ram?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Fitseries3, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ERRRR!!!!!

    this is the 5th time now that a set of ram has acted up on my maximus. there seems to be a trend here.

    first there was my OCZ SLI 1066mhz kits(2) the seemingly caused random lockups out of the blue for no reason. this happened overclocked, underclocked and at rated specs.

    then there was my crucial ballistix tracer 1066mhz kits(2) that did almost the same thing as my OCZ's did. again, this happened overclocked, underclocked and at rated specs on the same maximus.

    now my 3rd set of RED crucial ballistix tracers have begun producing random BSOD's 3-5 times a day and seems to be getting worse by the day. i have RMAed the other 2 sets and now im on the 3rd. this kit is FRESH and has only been used 4 days now at rated specs and never been overclocked.

    i always have my OCZ ram fan on my ram so it cant be heat related.

    the ONLY kit that hasn't given me ANY problems is my Gskill HZ 800's. they ran 3months without the computer EVER being rebooted or shut down.

    the WEIRDEST part is the fact that every single one of these sticks of ram has passed 8hours of memtest with NO errors.

    WTF is going on here?
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,804 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,675
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I'm having a similar type of issue with my G/F's rig, e6300, 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix 1066 single-sided, Gigabyte P35-DS3L.

    I am gonna try to get it stable and mix my 2x1GB G.Skill HZ's in the mix in the hopes of getting her 4GB (she does a lot of multitasking, gaming, and hey I'm not using the HZ's at the moment, she might as well..). But I may just try the HZ's and see how they do.

    Her rig does similar to what you state, random BSOD's and lockups, usually the rig will restart itself and get back into Vista just fine. I'll run all sorts of memtests, stress tests and what-not and find not a single issue, so I dunno what it is. Right now I'm messing with some different settings and adjustments, I turned off the power saving features since the DS3L doesn't drop CPU voltage in-line with CPU Speed I was wondering if there might be an issue there...plus that damn board has some nasty vDroop, set to 1.34v, reads 1.28idle and 1.25load.

    If I figure out what's going on before you fit, as we could be fighting something similar, I will post it here.

    :toast:
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    If you look at the Max. Formula thread at XS, it shows that most people are using G Skill ram.. Some are using Corsair Doms.. and A few are OCZ Flex... But, it seems that G Skill is the ram of choice...

    Also... is the BSOD related to 0x00000124?
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i get page faults, memory errors, machine check errors, irq less the equal errors, a few 124 errors, 9, tons of different ones. ive NEVER used a maximus bios on this board.
     
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Hmm.. I'm just putting in the rampage bios myself... I would say maybe try the max bios... But, I really don't know.. All I have been getting is 0x00000124 errors with my Max board... and that has to do with OCing and what not... Next time you get one, post the whole thing and maybe we can find out if there is even a hotfix for it...
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,705 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,105
    Have you tried RF308? It's all I've used so far and with good success. It seems like Crucial all together has gone downhill. Lots of RMA's and problems for a lot of folks.
     
  7. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    someone correct me if I'm wrong . . . but aren't the Maximus boards some of the pickiest on the market in terms of DRAM compatibility?
     
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    They are picky.... I haven't yet to get my memory to oc right... My board needs to under clock my ram in order to oc... But, I went to Rampage 0403... Might have to Check Erocker's thing on this...
     
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    this board has been running the rampage 0308 since the day it came out.

    you want to see a motherboard picky about ram try getting any ddr3 board. it's enough to piss off even the chillest of ppl's.
     
  10. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    haven't had any major problems with mine :D

    well, at least after BIOS rev 1203 - BIOS releases prior to this version wouldn't allow me to OC the DIMMs by even 1MHz :wtf:

    TBH - I think it's more an issue with the X38 being overly picky, as compared to it being DDR3

    Damn NSB goes on strike if you wave air at it the wrong way :shadedshu
     
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Well, I went to 0403 bios... The only thing I could think of even telling you Fits is to flash it to the 1201 bios and we'll see if it helps ya....
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ok.. i just flashed to 0403 and seeing how long it runs with everything at stock settings. i did manually set the ram timings, voltage, i disabled the cpu features as well. i'll keep you posted on what happens.

    thanks for the help guys. :D
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i've had the following ddr3 boards.....

    asus P5E3 DLX (x38)
    asus P5K3 DLX (p35)
    asus BLITZ EXTREME (p35)
    asus P5Q3 DLX (p45)

    all of which seem to like different sets of ram. my crucial 1600mhz kit seems to be dodgy as hell with setting and doesnt like to post over 1400mhz on the P5Q3 board. there is a beta bios floating around that supposedly fixes a problem with mircon based ram and the p45. i have yet to find it though. the guy on XS that has it is being a pain.
     
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I just hope with a newer bios on that board it will do something.... Just like how I had to flash to 1201 in order to get my 4gbs or Tracers to even work...
     
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,926 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    +1
    Yeah, Max's 1201 has been great for me not seen a det ram issue since it came out.

    HEHE, THAT ERROR. I get that error and i have so far tracked it down to NV and Vista. And i think it even more now as it's my other comp is having the issue. And do believe it's video card drivers or a install Vista update. Thinking about it i'd say it was more a vista update as that error has not been seen till recently and i do not update the Video drivers on that PC.

    BTW the PC is in my sig my older 3800x2. was just fine till about 1 week ago but thats more of a guess as the eldest did not tell me the 1st time it happened.
     
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Well, I've thought I pin pointed it to Vista and Nvidia, but it has to be something else.. I was talking with Sneeky the other night and he's just now started gettting the error when he got his new ram... The Tracers... But, I am leaning like you are towards it being a vista error.. Just have to find out where it is...

    As for the 1201 Bios, I did love it, but I am liking the 0403 Rampage Bios...
     
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,926 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    hehe 1201 don't void the warranty though :). Funny though as we both have vista and a NV v card. You know what Skeeky has in his ?.
     
  18. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Sneeky has a 3870 in his... I could of swore it was Nvidia and Vista.. even have sent e mails to both of them... and still haven't got anything back from them...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page