1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

motherboard saying all memory is bad

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by james888, Jun 30, 2012.

  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,922 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,119
    I installed a second gpu for crossfire and I got a motherboard error beep indicating memory problem.

    I found this odd because I have not had a problem with the ram ever. If it actually boots, after many tries, it comes up saying overclock failed. If it actually boots I can get into windows.

    I started trouble shooting by going back to the same setup that had been working for months without the just installed second gpu. The second gpu isn't new. I just havn't been useing it. Nope. Then I reset the bios with the cmos button. Nope. When I am able to get into the bios I do the mem test and that fails. I then tried each individual memory stick out of the four installed. All failed. I even tried a known working memory stick from another computer. It failed.

    My specs <-- are current.

    What could this possibly be?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    The 2500K memory controller is on die, you could try - removing the processor; clear cmos; reseat the processor; double check all cables attached to the motherboard; then boot the system with minimal setup with one stick of ram [insert the memory module into DIMM1] and vga card

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    james888 says thanks.
  3. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    717 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    have you tried the 2nd gpu by itself?
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,922 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,119
    I did try the second gpu by itself. I should of mentioned I tried 3 inividual gpu's that are known to be working.

    I am just now going to try law-II's advice.

    Edit:
    System didn't boot the first time but still came up with ram error beeb. It then booted the second, third, fourth, ... times. I now don't have the memory problem and all memory passes inspection. It still boots up with the OC failed message. Window gets a bsod during start up and reboots before I have a chance to see that error. Might have to reinstal windows.

    Thanks law-II for getting me to the next step. I am curious as to why that error started.
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
    Law-II says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Is the OC setup in the MSI P67A-GD53 bios? if Yes; Dose the message still appear when running CPU at default clock speed? if Yes; rework your OC

    Are you able to boot into VGA mode using the F8 key while booting: If Yes; try and uninstall any drivers used for VGA card.; this may clear the bsod [if you are reinstalling windows skip this process]

    Reinstalling window will help eliminate any software / driver conflicts, if you were using third party software to setup the system OC and or the VGA card

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,690 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Your BSOD on trying to load Windows "may" be because when you reset your BIOS it has changed your HDD config from AHCI to IDE or even RAID(depending on how you had it set when you installed Windows) That BSOD on loading is pretty common if settings like that have been changed.
    james888 says thanks.
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,922 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,119
    Although, the computer boots, runs, and does everything as it should, I still get that OC failed message even though I am at stock clocks. I made sure I was also. At least it is working now.

    I had this happen to me once before. I ended up having both ide and achi drivers installed so it wouldn't give me problems when that kinda of thing happened.


    Can anyone give me any kind of explanation as to why the memory controller went crazy after installing second gpu. Even a speculative answer would be appreciated.
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,566 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What does the BSOD say? Are you overclocking your memory? How does under-clocking affect the BSODs?
  9. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    We don't know if it's the controller but out of curiosity what voltages was your memory running?
    Have you changed the BCLK value for overclocking? PCIe is part of System Agent which also hosts the mem controller on the CPU. Maybe something is messed up or maybe the board is the culprit.
  10. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,922 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,119
    BSOD solved btb. Bios were still set to IDE instead of the needed ACHI.
    I was not overclocking my memory. The computer is stable and working great now, ive tested. The motherboard just always boots with a OC failed message. I am now going to try overclocking to my 4ghz again just to see what it does.

    I was OC to 4ghz with just a multiplier of 40 and voltage tweaks and so on. I have not touched the BCLK value. The memory was at stock 1.5v.

    I am happy it is working now but want to know what went wrong. I have run multi gpu setups before, I just havn't in awhile. This is the first odd thing this board has ever done. I do have a dog of a cpu for overclocking. That was with tpu community help. Maybe its a cpu problem.

    Edit: Maybe something in the bios was funny. My laptop wifi wouldn't work once. I couldn't figure it out for the longest time. It was hardware blocked but the bios said it was on. I decided to turn it off and on in the bios and suddenly working wifi. Stupid lying laptop bios.

    Also, I don't know if this is pertinent but I should include it anyways. The second gpu has given me problems before. I was testing it out before by itself and it was working again so I was going to try crossfire. Then all this happened.
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,566 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yup, when you install Windows whatever you had your drives running under it likes to stay on that weather it is AHCI, IDE, or RAID mode. If it were something else sometimes the BSOD error will tell you what the culprit is. For example if you get "Interrupt not recieved on secondary processor" or something like that means your CPU voltage for the clock your running is a little low, at least on SB-E and I think FX chips sometimes do the same thing as well, which is why I asked.

    Good to hear your back to being stable, happy clocking. :toast:
  12. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Good to hear you have your issue resolved.

    Although how installing a second GPU could cause this issue in the first place is a concern.
    Either way, hopefully it is a one off.
  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,922 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,119
    I still would like to know. The Oc failed message went away after a few more reboots. It overclocks just like it did before. I should try the second gpu again.
    Law-II says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,198 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Sounds like something happened to the proc/motherboard when that second GPU got added. The fact that it was something *temporary* is super odd, and the fact that it is fixing itself makes me think that your computer is a zombie-alien-cyborg that wants to eat your face.

    I wouldn't try to turn it off now... it may be too late.
  15. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,922 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,119
    I plug in a second gpu, not for the first time, and it gives me a ram error. PCIe and ram are both controlled/affected by the system agent. Maybe the system agent has a problem, or wasn't getting enough volts. Or something in the bios went wacky like it did with my laptops wifi.

    Edit:
    I tried the second gpu again. No problems... I am thinking the bios went a little crazy like my laptop... or an overclock setting messed me up because I don't have my cpu overclocked this time. At least not yet.
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page