1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard that supports DDR2 1066

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by techbuzz, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    I can't seem to find one.

    Will someone please post a link to newegg.

    All I can find is DDR2 800 compatibility.
     
  2. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I believe most of the P35 boards support 1066. I know my Giga p35-DS3 does for sure...
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Doesn't all p35-mobos support that? Like Gigabyte P35-DS3?
     
  4. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    I'm sorry.

    For socket AM2.

    I'm an idiot. Still trying to wake up.
     
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Ohh.. We'll see. :)

    @Paulieg: You beat me to it. :p
     
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    For DDR2 1066 you have to have the new chipset, and a Quad. The memory controller is on the CPU not the motherboard.
     
  7. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    So there is no way to have socket AM2 and 1066?
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Only with overclocking.

    AM2+ CPUs do support 1066 memory.
     
    techbuzz says thanks.
  9. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    So it doesn't make any sense to buy DDR2 1066 with my current setup. I have to stick with 800?

    That sucks! :shadedshu
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    As long as you intend to overclock then it is of no significance that socket AM2 only supports upto DDR800, no AM2 board supports beyond that, all it means is that the board will select an SPD of 800mhz on your 1066mhz memory, once you overclock you are pushing the memory up into 1066 land, the memory will still work with most AM2 boards but 1066mhz memory is not officially supported because overclocking is not an official factor in motherboard specs.
     
  11. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,359 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    ASUS CROSSHAIR supports AM2+ CPUs and 1066 memory - exelent oc board
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  13. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
  14. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,359 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Well well well ..... they have removed the part where they told that
    BIOS update 0906 should make support for Phenom´s with SLI and 1066 MHz
    memory ......
    (http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx?board_id=1&model=Crosshair&SLanguage=en-us)

    ....or (I don´t really want to speak about it - maybe I was WRONG)
    (I am sorry - if that´s the case)......blame me

    But....I can take it....my shoulders a very very ....small....hehe
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
  16. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
  17. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    BUT in order for me to utilize DDR1066, don't I need a quad core cpu? Like the Phenom?
     
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    yes, but you can still overclock it to those speeds from 800Mhz from an AM2 CPU.
     
  19. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    So, if I were to use my 5200+ in a motherboard that supports 1066, it will just underclock the RAM automatically because I don't have a Phenom?
     
  20. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    pretty much, that's how it works. If you buy 1066 DDR2, the memory is rated for up to that speed. Unless you OC the system.
     
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    The memory controller is on the CPU not the motherboard.

    So if you install a AM2 chip max is 800Mhz stock, if you install a AM2+ CPU then you can have 1066Mhz memory.
     
  22. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    I know. I was just trying to figure things out. :respect:
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My gigabyte DS3L P35 has 1066 support and I highly recomend it.
     
  24. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    as stated, AM2 chips run there memory controller at 800/667/533/400 though others can be done by changing the divider on the memory controller. 1066 is possible by upping the CPU to utlize a 533 clock generator, not FSB but clock generator. This means running the cpu at 266.5 clock generator of in old terms fsb. So yes its doable
     
  25. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    My ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe with the latest bios does have a 1066 memory setting In the bios.....so the support Is there.

    Hope It helps.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page