1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard wont post on reboot

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by jgunning, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok,

    So new question! =)

    http://www.msi.com/product/mb/P4M890M-L-IL.html#/?div=Overview

    That is the motherboard.
    Cpu is a dual core 2.3ghz, with an ati 9600gt, 2gb RAM

    Problem: Turn the PC on - post fine. Use to button to reboot on the face of the machine posts fine, if i use restart in windows to reboot, shuts down then upon reboot it doesnt post?!
    Then I just hit restart button on my box and it reboots and posts again?!

    So it only doesnt post when i use restart in windows. Even like after windows update, and hit "restart now" it shuts down then doesnt post when it reboots until i do a hard reset via the button on the front..

    ideas..?!

    Bios is latest version, updated all drivers. Cleared cmos..googled it with no luck so far..So im at a loose end.


    Cheers guys :)

    :toast:
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    What ram is it? brand and model number

    nb: option 1 could try this, power down; remove ram; clean the blades with coffee filter and isopropyl alcohol; use air duster on DIMM slots [or skip to option 2] and then option 2 *reseat the memory modules

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    jgunning says thanks.
  3. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    Note sure on the model of the ram, I will check when i get home from work ;)
    I have already cleaned the ram and all other components for that reason. and I have already reseated the modules.. =\

    I am at a loose end!Cant find an answer?!Any other ideas anyone...?:confused:
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    You could try - If you havent already; run scandisk on your hdd and swap the hdd cable out

    atb

    Law-II
  5. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    You think that could stop it posting on reboot..? I havent done that but I am open to all suggestions.I will try that and report back tonight :toast:
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    Yes, that happened to me but did you do a fresh install of windows?
  7. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    429 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    Might be the PSU not cycling fast enough for the software reboot.

    Hardware reboot, Hit the button, caps drain, Hit the power on button. (true power cycling).

    Software reboot, Windows dies and the motherboard instantly restarts before the caps have drained. Effect the motherboard sends the signal to the PSU, but the PSU is not ready to respond. It could equally be the SMPS circuits on the PSU playing up.

    You could test it with a different PSU and see if the problem vanishes. Or put that PSU in another machine and see if you can recreate the problem.
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  8. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    Really..?Yes It is a brand new fresh install with the problem.

    And I have already tried different psu and gpu. =\

    There has to be a logical explanation as to why this computer does this?! :confused::confused:

    :cry:
  9. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    I havent tried that psu in a different system. But have swapped psu's in that system and the problem remains.I have a feeling it is something to do with the motherboard.I havent swapped the ram because I dont have any to replace it with - because its old.But have swapped psu's and gpu's, I have re-seated the ram modules, done a fresh install of windows..sooo lost! :cry:
  10. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    429 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    If you've already done all of the above and your still having problems you might want to start thinking about a full strip down and rebuild.

    When you do the rebuild make sure everything is 100%, all motherboard risers in place (might be a slow grounding issue), CPU clean, New TIM, Backplate properly in place, Sata connectors in solid, ect ect.


    If it still presents a problem after that the only solution I can think of is always doing a cold shutdown instead of restarts. The pc is running so it's not something that's overly bad, just annoying.
  11. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea I think thats probably worth doing.

    That is right though, it isnt a major issue.It just is frutrating.lol!


    Cheers :toast:
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Try a friends hard drive
  13. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    I have heaps of hard drives at home.You think that might make a difference..?
  14. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    This will elimnate if the drive is bad.
  15. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Your CPU may be overheating. I had this problem once on my Pentium 4. I mounted the cooler incorrectly causing it to operate at 90 degree C. If I restarted from Windows, it wont POST. I suspect to be the cache memory not clearing up fully due to high temperature. Check temps. Use HWMonitor.
  16. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    490 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok will check.

    And thanks, I had already had that exact thought and checked my temps.And all is fine.. :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page