1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

motherboard works outside case but not inside

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by rh535, Jul 28, 2007.

  1. rh535 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just got my motherboard back from rma (Asus P5W DH Deluxe). I put it inside my case( Antec P180) and i get nothing on the screen but when i take it out i get something on the screen. Im pretty sure it is a grounding issue so i took out the motherboard and put it back in (4 times) and still does the same thing. Any ideas?
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I am pretty confident you forgot to add the risers...
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Don't forget to add the stand-offs (risers) i did that before with an old rig when switching cases.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    if you have teh risers in then check cpu
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    what would teh CPU have anything to do with it?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    ah`m jest sayin` .and where is rh535 ??
  7. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    use raisers anf make sure the screwes are tightened correctly(so that they got good contact to the grounding thing outside the screw hole)
  8. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    your earthing somewhere on the motherboard with some of the studs which are screwed in ive done it before one was in direct contact as it wasnt lined up with one of the board screws ;P easy mistake to make if not use those spacers depending on how you connect your board but probilly using studs just make sure you dont have any excess ones when you line you board
  9. rh535 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do have standoffs installed on all screws. On the motherboard where you install the screws it looks like little silver dots and some holes(4-5)I can see a bronze/motherboard color showing instead. Could that be the problem?
  10. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Can you post a pic of the mobo inside the case?
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Cursed case...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    :confused:

    A picture would be most useful.

    [​IMG]
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    try installing some rubber washers before you install the screws, the screw might be hitting something on the mobo. does your mobo work with it being attached the removable mobo tray like you've shown in the pic?
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Not everyone has a tray;)
  15. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I don't
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    isn't that your removable mobo tray that the mobo is sitting on in the pic? is it possible that the mobo's io panel is getting grouned to the io shield?
  17. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    I posted that ;) It was a random pic, and it appears to be mounted on some plexiglass, rather.


    However, if you get a power on, but no POST, you might have a bunk component.


    I had a gigabyte mobo that would appear to be "shorting" all the time, but occasionally booted up.


    Put in a new GPU and BAM! it acted like it was brand new and worked flawlessly.
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    oh lol, didn't c that you put the pic up dippy. rh, when you plug everything in and run the whole system outside the case, does it work?
  19. rh535 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It turns on and everything but just nothin on the screen. What kind of rubber washers do i did?(what size?)
  20. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    well before we do the washers, outside the case, your system wont POST? grafix card and all attached?
    we need to first get the system working before we try putting into the case, which is a whole other problem.
  21. rh535 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    161 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My computer will post outside my case with mem,motherboard,cpu and gpu attached. I also get stuff on the screen when its outside the case.
  22. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hmm, so heres what i think might be possible, though they may sound ridicously crazy

    a. standoffs/screws are touching the mobo, if so rubber washers will be needed

    b. i/o panel of mobo grounding to the i/o shield?

    c. pci brackets grounding? like electricity going from the grafix card to the pci bracket things and grounding to your case?

    do you have a removable motherboard tray?

    some pictures would really help....
  23. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    The I/O shield and panel are supposed to be grounded. The entire chassis of a case is ground... so when a shield touches the case, it's grounded, and when the terminals touch the shield it's grounded also.
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I kind of agree with that. I had forgot to put in the I/O shield and the board touched the case and it didn't start. Bigboi86 try testing to see if the shield is conductive but take it out of the case first.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i just thought you know other then the standoffs, the only other metal things that the mobo touchs are the io shield and the pci bracket. if theres something screwed up with the mobo and the electricity it going to the i/o ports/panel, the i/o sheild touchs them and it touchs the case and its metal you know. same with the metal pci bracket, though thats not very likely..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page