1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mounting An image with daemon tools.

Discussion in 'Games' started by Blackjack49, Feb 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I recently just got back into Warcraft 3. I haven't played the game in ages and realized i must have lost the disk. I have the game installed on my laptop but it needs the CD to run. I downloaded daemon tools lite, but i don't know where to get an image to mount? so that i can play the game Disk Free.

    Hope you can help! Thanks in advance.

    -Blackjack.
     
  2. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,681 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    These games generally don't recognize a mounted cd image. Perhaps a no-cd patch might be in order?

    **REMOVED**

    As you don't say which expansion, you'll have to see if that one works for you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2012
    Blackjack49 says thanks.
  3. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
  4. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Sorry its Frozen Throne. And could you give me some information on what to do after i download a fix?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2012
  5. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Opps spoke to soon! i figured it out thank you very much.
     
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,941 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Trying to browse gameburnworld.com on my friend's PC with Norton internet security flags it up as a known malicious site. Is anyone else getting this?
     
  7. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,511 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Ive used them for years its fine, norton tags most stuff like this as bad.

    Be forewarned this thread is gonna get locked for warez discusion.
     
    qubit says thanks.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,978 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Indeed it is.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page