1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Move Windows 7 Ultimate x86 from one Intel P55 to another P55 chipset good to go?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by puma99dk|, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Denmark....
    i am thinking about trading my MSI P55-GB85 to a Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3 Rev. 1.0 both Intel P55 Chipset so do i need to reinstall my Windows 7 or just clear to move?

    ino it's best to re-install but also when it's the same chipset?

    i am trading it to try something new with my i3-540 cpu.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,679 (12.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,533
    Chipset drivers should be fine. Check audio devices, lan, stuff like that and see if they match up. If not, remove those drivers before the swap.
     
  3. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,496 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    i have succesfully done this too but id advise uninstalling everything you can including gfx then reinstall them anew with new mobo only the mobo bits are completely uninstallable ie chipset but yours is the same so should be fine ive swapped chipset types easily before by going into the bios and forcing an update to the IRQ list too at 1st boot on my mobo this is update ESCD or summat but was a older board
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
    More than 25k PPD
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    you wont need a reformat if thats what your asking
     
  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,264 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    the last time I did something like I installed most of the chipset stuff as the "generics" then switched boards and installed the correct chipset drivers afterwards.
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,372 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,697
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Depends on what board you changed from, and which board you are going to. there can be signifigant differences in boards, where only the chipset itself is the same, and all other parts(SuperI/O, pci-pci-e switch, phase controller, driver controllers, audio chipsets, USB chipset, lan controllers, etc) are different.

    Rather than question, and try to save some time, I'd go with a fresh install, just in case. Better safe than sorry.
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    If there are three Bigs changed then the Operating system will want to be re-registered with MS.. example change a harddrive and a GFX and the ram...or GFX and mobo and Harddrive you will have to re validate(register) the OS with MS.
     
  8. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,520 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Same here when i change board i always format & reinstall the OS

    But Why are you running Seven 32bit(86) on 4GB of Ram... you would be better off with 64bit...
    Anyways M$ should have made Win7 64bit only IMO...
     
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Denmark....
    P55-GD85 Rev. 1.0
    Audio: Realtek® ALC889
    Ethernet: Realtek 8111DL
    IEEE1394 / Firewire: VIA® VT6315N chipset
    USB 3.0: NEC
    I/O Controller: P55/Marvell® SE9128 / JMicron 363


    GA-P55-USB3 Rev. 1.0
    Audio: Realtek ALC892 codec
    Ethernet: RTL8111E
    IEEE1394 / Firewire: Dunno
    USB 3.0: NEC
    I/O Controller: P55 / Gigabyte SATA2 / iTE IT8720


    and yes ino that the Gigabyte mobo don't have SATA3 but i don't need that only USB 3.0
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,996 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,464
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I posted this on another thread.

    BTW! the next setup is a X58 on its way
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,699 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Denmark....
    ino, but i want performance too :p

    but i have taken a Asus Maximus III Gene instead, and it's my first Asus board for years :D

    i think it looks awesome even i think it got a little design failure :D

    [​IMG]

    bcs it's
    PCI-E 2.0 x16
    PCI-E 2.0 x8
    PCI-E 2.0 x16
    PCI

    and normally gfx today uses two slots to even my N460GTX Hawk will cover the x8 port so i think i need to use my other x16 for a USB 3.0 card :( or can i put my gfx in the second PCI-E 2.0 x16 and it will still run x16?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page