1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Moved to another case, now getting internal cpu error code

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BarbaricSoul, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    So yesterday, everything arrived for my 2nd 3930k system. So I removed my P9X79 Deluxe and previously owned 3930k from my FT04 and installed my new R4BE and 3930k in it with my previously owned 16 gb Corsair Vengeance LP RAM and GTX 780ti. I also had to switch the Corsair PSU with the XFX because of the R4BE having both a 4 and a 8 pin CPU connection. The Corsair only has a 4+4 CPU power connection, the XFX has both a 4 and a 8. That all goes without issue.

    So I go to reassemble the previously owned P9X79/3930k combo in my Lian Li case using the 8 gb DDR3 1600 Corsair Vengeance (Blue, CL9, 1.5v) and ASUS HD7770. When I try to boot the system up, the monitor never tries to display a picture(power button LED doesn't change color) and I get a 5A on the MB's digital display, which stands for internal CPU error. It boots up (or appears to boot up) for approximately 60 seconds, displays the 5A code, then it appears to reboot it's self. Allowing it to do this multiple times has to affect on the problem.

    First thought was that I over tightened the heat sink. I loosened the heatsink and tried to boot up, same error code. I remove the heat sink and try to boot up, same error.

    Next thought was to reseat the CPU. I reseat the CPU and try to boot up, still same error.

    So then I thought maybe something in the case was possibly shorting out the board. I remove the board from the case, and a visual inspection reveals nothing. So I try to boot the computer up with the motherboard out of the case laying on a wooden table. Still getting the same error code.

    I did not remove the CPU from the board before this problem started. I did switch out heat sinks. I did switch RAM from what it was running before, but the RAM shouldn't be an issue. I did change video cards, but again, this shouldn't be an issue. I am at a loss. I have been using this CPU/MB combo for several months with no issue. I move it to another case, and this happened. Every piece of hardware I have used in the switch was in previous use and shut down to do this. Everything should be working fine.

    My next obvious step is to try the old CPU in my R4BE and the new CPU in the Deluxe, but I'd prefer not to have to tear down the R4BE system if possible. Ideas?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    710 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    Looks like the bios went bonkers... remember, true reset is only after 5V SB is lost, as CPU firmware block is alive and feeds from that and BIOS reset doesn't affect it.

    I hope the CPU is not an ES, as ES cpus does not boot with CAP style bioses
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  3. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    487 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    N.S. Can.
    Bios reset to defaults before removing from old system? Maybe there is a conflict hardware wise. Do you get on board display? Other than that maybe the psu is bad or the power connectors are not seated to the gpu right ?
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    The CPU was running in this board before. Everything was in use and in proper working condition when I started this switch.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    710 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    Nah it is the CPU domain, the darn CPU MEI firmware doesn't start anymore... assemble the PC on the table naked like... You should start from somewhere... I guess it is the mainboard... but I hope not...
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    it is assembled on a table

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Chetkigaming

    Chetkigaming

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    251 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    did you tried to reassemble? psu is corsair? try to do bios reset.
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Come on people, I made sure I put all the relevant information in my first post. Please read it carefully.

    Yes, I did try to assemble the computer, both inside and outside of the case.

    The Corsair PSU is the same PSU that has been running this Motherboard/CPU combo since I got it 4-5 months ago.

    Yes, I did a BIOs reset and I also cleared the BIOs.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    710 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    Then mate, the only thing remains... if not the CPU socket problems, then the board died... :(
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  10. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    nothing was done that would/should/could cause the board to fry.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    487 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    N.S. Can.
    My brother in laws pc died 2 weeks ago and acted the same no display but it would post. The power light on the case came on and the heatsink fan spun up. All looked normal but no display. I didn't take his psu apart but just switched it out and boom it fired right up display now fixed. As for your mobo/cpu code maybe it isn't getting the power it requires.
    Edit: I should mention it was on board display.
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    710 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    You just looked at it with not enough love...

    I've had this with my old Sabertooth X58, it just looked like it had a heart attack, all I did was removed RAM... not added... You might try flashing the BIOS with flashback function...

    Btw bad 5V stand by might cause stuff as Tallencor mentioned
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  13. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    That's just it, if anything, it's power requirements have dropped because of going from 16 to 8gb of RAM and a GTX 780ti to a HD7770. This is the same PSU that was running the system with the 780ti before this.

    I can't do a BIOs flash as I can't get anything to display on the monitor.

    And about not looking at it with enough love, if I thought it would help, I'd give it oral. How much more loving can I be?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    meanwhile, the new 3930K/R4BE system is running smooth atleast.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,665 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    When you boot it what BIOS code are you getting on the motherboard? No LEDs are staying lit on start-up, right? This board tells you a lot and I would be surprised if it wasn't saying anything. Also The P9X79 Deluxe has USB Flashback, you can flash that puppy without a CPU or DRAM even in the board, you just need power.

    Does it not work now, even with it completely removed from the case now? As in it worked before, it doesn't work now, regardless if it is in the case or not.

    Personally I would think that if it just didn't work in the case that maybe you needed paper spacers for the standoffs or something.
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  16. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    BIOs code is 5A which means internal CPU error

    All the boards LEDs are working. The board looks like it is properly running, except for the 5A code. It will power up, LEDs light up, displays code 01 at first (Power On, Reset Type Detection (soft/hard)), then it will change to 5A. Monitor LED color never changes to indicate the computer trying to take it out of sleep mode. It does this reguardless of being in or out of the case.

    One thing I did miss in my first post, and I apologize for that, is the computer is power cycling. When I try to boot it up, it boots up (or appears to boot up) for approximately 60 seconds, then it appears to reboot it's self. Allowing it to do this multiple times has to affect on the problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    487 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    N.S. Can.
    Ooooooh that's sexy.
    Honestly Soul we didn't change out any hardware at all when his psu died. It just desided to go peacefully. I dunno man.
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    Thanks. :toast:

    I'll try swapping out the XFX PSU currently in the R4BE rig with the Corsair PSU. I'll be a happy man if it turns out to be a PSU problem. A $100 PSU is a lot easier to replace than a $300 motherboard
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    487 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    N.S. Can.
    Please keep us posted with your efforts.:twitch: Google isn't helping at all.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,740
    I'd put the system back to the way it was and see if it will boot.
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    710 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    Remember video init code is 26 after that only something will be available on the screen... and it is one the last POST procedure bits :D

    Keep us up to date... ;)
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  22. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    PSU swap didn't help.

    Thank you Bee, it wasn't exactly your idea that solved the problem, but your idea gave me the idea to try. Removed the Vengeance RAM I was trying to use, installed one stick of the RAM that was in the board before, and the system booted up. Damn, I would have never guessed this RAM is not compatible-http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145345
     
    RCoon and Tallencor say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    Since you changed cpu coolers maybe the board is being flexed slightly or cpu is damaged...
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  24. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    funny thing, I was running Vegeance LP DDR 1600 CL 9 1.5v RAM before. Only difference is is one is low profile.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,235 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,150
    another update, it appears one of the sticks of vengeance Blue RAM went bad, tested both stick individually, one worked, other produced the errors from earlier.
     
    eidairaman1, Norton and RCoon say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page