1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Moving all my Dell Components into new case: How?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by djackl, Jul 27, 2005.

  1. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm considering moving all of the components from my Dell Dimension 8300 into a new case. The case I am intending to buy will either be the third or fourth from bottom on this page : http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Silverstone.html
    I was wondering if there is anything I need to know with regards to whether the drives will fit, whether the Motherboard and PSU will fit and I also heard that the on/off switch for an 8300 won't go with any other case. I have heard garbled answers from other sources and can't find anywhere that can comprehensively tell me whether it will all go. Does anybody here know whether it would work? Could anybody show me where i can find some sort of guide for this model if it exists? What would I need to buy in order to make the transfer (screws/tools etc)? Thanks.
  2. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    y do that gust save up and buld a computer . in my opion dells are shit
  3. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cost of new PC = Upwards of 500 quid
    Cost of new case = 70 quid

    My computer as it is runs pretty well, All I want is the cosmetic change of a new case for it.

    Dells may be shit in your opinion, but that answer doesn't really help...
  4. DBH New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    In theory there shouldn't be any problems but what I might suggest you do is try and obtain a diagram layout for your particular mobo from DELL because when it comes to hooking up the power switch pins and so forth on your motherboard you will want to know where the pin headers are etc. As long as the mobo is standard atx / matx then I don't see any reason why you can't fit it into another case.
  5. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    what is the hard drive and power sply size
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2005
  6. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    The problem with Dells is that sometimes the don't use the ATX standard. So its pretty much impossible, without doing some modding to your new case and so on to change. But as DBH said. If its a ATX board you should be fine. I think it is mostly with their PSU's that aren't ATX, so it could be that the motherboard is not ATX either. Check to see if you board fits the ATX standard... (12"x 9.6")

    And you have to makesure theres a backplate that will fit the board in the new case.

    -Dan
  7. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How would I find these things out? I have the motherboard diagram in front of me and see no indication as to whether it is ATX.
    Backplate??
    Hard Drive is a Maxtor 6E040L0 40GB, thats all I know. I also have a Western Digital 250GB External Hard Drive connected by USB 2.0.

    I am unsure of PSU size, in the manual it says "DC Power Supply - Wattage: 250W or 330W". I don't know which mine is, I would suspect the latter though (I dont see how my PC could possibly run on only 250W). The case I am looking at though does not have a PSU with it, so I assume that it wouldnt be a problem? How would I attach my current PSU to the new case by the way, just screw it in as normal?

    Sorry for these noob questions :(
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2005
  8. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Bring out the old tape measure and and measure it. :p

    If its those dimensions that means it is ATX forum.

    -Dan
  9. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've measured it and it it looked like 10.5"x9.6", is that bad?
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Don't think so, it's ore about the holes being positioned right so the screws fit. If it's smaller than a standard ATX board it shouldnt be a problem (larger could be ofc) Don't you have some old ATX board to hold over it?
  11. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Hmmm, 10.5x9.6, thats not even MATX. I don't think it will fit then cause it might have different mouting holes. It might though, not sure.

    -Dan
  12. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's probably not worth it then, I'll just strip the dell stuff out of my current case, keep the RAM and graphics cards etc and build a new pc from scratch. Thanks for all the useful replies though! ;)
  13. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    No problem, Doesn't that hvae a 3GHz in it? Why don't you just get a new board, case and PSU. Get a really good board that is good for overclocking and overclock it like crazy, then later upgrade.

    -Dan
  14. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That sounds like a very good plan, thanks :)

    Any recommendations for motherboards? Im looking on Overclockers.com and I'm not sure where to start when it comes to getting a mobo, i know I'm currently using about 3 PCI slots, and it has to have an AGP slot, but im not sure what else. Ill just put my comps stats below :

    CPU - Intel Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz HT
    RAM - 2x256MB SDRAM
    Graphics Card - 128MB DDR ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    Hard Drives - Maxtor 6E040L0 40 GB, Western Digital 250GB External (USB 2.0)
    Removable - SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SM-348B, 3.5 Floppy Drive
    Network Adapters - D-Link AirPlus XtremeG+ DWL-G520+ Wireless PCI Adapter (Soon to be removed, Wireless sucks :rolleyes: ), Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection.
    Sound - Creative SB Live! Series (WDM) PCI

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2005
  15. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I personnly like the P4P800-E Deluxe and the P4C800-E Deluxe. I have a P4P and its a monster for overclocking. But for some of the features you need really good ram with tight timings. The P4C is a fravorite for others and has a newer chipset. I take that you CPU is 478 though?

    -Dan
  16. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep
  17. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Ya, those will be a great board, they are really stable too. Theres others, but I don't have any experience with them so I can't exactly recommend them. :rolleyes:

    -Dan
  18. DBH New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    10.5 x 9.6 thats not even ATX or MATX hmm sounds like a uATX or sumthing board.. Your from the UK right Djack? Why not try ebuyer.com or check out scan.co.uk they got good deals if you want a mobo for like £30-40 quid for your P4 at least I think they do.
  19. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is what I have chosen:
    PSU - Either : X-PRO 350W Silent Power Supply or Q-Tec 400W Dual Fan Gold PSU
    Mobo - Asus P4P800-E Deluxe Intel 865PE (Socket 478) Motherboard
    Case - Silverstone Temjin TJ06 - Black (No PSU)

    Would the Deluxe Intel 865PE be the correct size for the ATX case? I'm assuimg the PSU just screws in as normal?
  20. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Sounds good, when choosing a board, it will say ATX or MATX, that will fit all mid tower cases. That board will fit.

    -Dan
  21. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    (12"x 9.6") this is what it should be so u cant do it because the holes wont line up so there it your anwser and you are not going to be happy
  22. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep, I checked the stats and it says ATX Form Factor..Woohoo!!

    Thanks for all your help ;)
  23. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    In your list I would AVOID that Q-Tec PSU they are cheap junk and that 400W is more like 250W(believe me I know I have one in my storage room as my wife killed her PSU when I wasnt around and made an effort to replace it on her own)
  24. djackl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep, I thought it looked a bit cheap and crap, So I'll get the other one - is the other PSU fine?
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2005
  25. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    the XPRO looks "okay" but the 12V rail is a bit low @15A if you have the $$ and they have the 400W XPRO its a better choice has 20A on the 12V rail

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page