1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Moving data from old laptop to new

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Maelstrom, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Ok, so i have an old laptop that's hhd was infected with a virus that screwed windows up. I have some data on the thing that i need to pull off and put onto my new laptops hhd. So what is the safest and easiest way to get the data from old laptop to new laptop?
     
  2. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    651 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    I'd use a flash drive & copy the contents of Doc's/Photos/Music. I also get the email addresses & Favorites. Then simply copy and paste to appropriate folders on the new one.
     
  3. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Guess i didnt make myself clear enough. Problem is I can't get into windows, after bios its just a black screen. Is there a way I can somehow do that without access to windows?
     
  4. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Could you plug both HDD's into the laptop at the same time, load windows off the good one, then copy the files from the other one?
     
  5. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    That's a last resort for me. I'd prefer to do it some other way before I start moving hdds around and stuff
     
  6. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Did you try safe mode?
     
  7. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    No I'm able to. Windows was completely corrupted or something along those lines by the virus. Is there someway I can boot using the windows disk and access the hdd to move the information to a flash drive? Or maybe use a linux disk because I know your able to boot from cd there.
     
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,489 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    linux ubuntu has an option to boot from disk you could use that then get your files of the hdd the good thing is you dont need to install the os just load it off the disk and itl load up the os
     
    Maelstrom says thanks.
  9. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    +1... i think this would be your best option... ubuntu is also free so you doubly can't go wrong. The only other thing I can think of is take the hdd out of the dead lappy and put it in an enclosure.
     
    Maelstrom says thanks.
  10. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,290 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    or use and adaper to connect it to a desktop
     
    Maelstrom says thanks.
  11. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Ok thanks guys, I'll try ubuntu later this week and move the data. If that fails I'll just take it out.
     
  12. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,489 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    i can send you the link if you want mate
    you have to download the iso then burn it to disk if you dont have any software i can also link you the stuff i use
     
  13. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    One vote on that ... USB to IDE cable ... cheaper than external HD metal box. :cool:
     
  14. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,489 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    yea but i used one of them once and my hdd mysteriasly fried whilst i was using the ide to usb cable
     
  15. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece

    My friend, if the HDD is ready to die , it will die no matter were it is connected .
     
  16. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,489 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    that much is very true i was merely sharing my experiences
     
  17. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Yeah if you could that would be nice.:)
     
  18. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I use SATA/IDE > USB converters for that. They're a few bucks on eBay.
     
  19. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,489 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
  20. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,489 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    To make it burn iso's go to mode at the top then iso then write
    [​IMG]

    Then click on the source bit and select your iso file
    [​IMG]

    then click on the picture at the bottom to go (the wrrow turns green when youve selected a file)
     
    Maelstrom says thanks.
  21. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Ok I have seemed to have run into a problem. I wasn't able to try this until tonight because of school, etc. Now I was able to boot into linux from the disk fine, but I'm not able to access the hhd, says "Not able to mount", then goes on to say that its because NTFS is in use or something, and that i should either shut down windows, which i cant since its not working , or use the command line to force it, which I don't know enough about the command line to force it. How can I get this to work? Would it just be easier to take the darn hdd out and put it into my new laptop temporarily and move the data?
     
  22. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,489 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    sorry man im affraid im stumpd on that one then at least u got some programs to burn iso's now :D
     
  23. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Its alright I'm just going to move the thing or buy an adapter
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page