1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mozilla Firefox 3.1 Delayed, New Beta Release in the Works

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Last week Mozilla developers confirmed that they will add another beta to the Firefox 3.1 development schedule, meaning that Mozilla users will have to wait a bit longer for the new final release. The reason hiding behind this delay is the recently found critical bug in the browser's TraceMonkey java script engine."We're going to wrap up Beta 3 in the next week regardless of 'upvar' status," said Mike Shaver, Mozilla's vice president of engineering. "A fourth beta will follow approximately six weeks after, as a vehicle for more testing of TraceMonkey, video, Places and other eagerly-awaited improvements, as well as feedback from Beta 3," he added.
    Originally Mozilla Firefox 3.1 was slated to launch in late 2008, but the browser's progress has been much slower than planned. With this last update on the development schedule, the browser will possibly ship in the second quarter of this year or even later.

    Source: PCWorld
     
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,570 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    What's new that 3.1 is supposed to bring anyway?
     
  3. AlCabone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    78 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    pr0n button.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,501 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    i wonder if they will get a clue and fix the memory hole it has.
     
  5. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    RAM is cheap, get over it.

    /rant
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,501 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    listen dude i didn't encroach a fight so don't try to start one, I'm getting at users with Mid Range systems etc, Also even if you have plentiful of ram, doesn't mean they shouldn't fix the Memory Leak, because eventually it will get to the point where even those with plentiful ram do run out, Memory Leaks are very problematic for any machine, just like how unclean software can cause the fastest machine to slow to a machine from 4 years ago.
     
  7. to6ko91

    to6ko91

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    335 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thats been there for ages and they just fix it now :eek:
    when you open a new java tab with scroll click
     
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,501 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    do you think this flaw also pertains to the memory leak FF 3 and later versions of 2 have?
     
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,570 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    I agree with you. But i thought that memory leak was fixed when they released FF3?

    ----------------
    Now playing: Finch - Ink
    via FoxyTunes
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,368 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    Florida
    that was my understanding. regardless of fixed or not...uses less ram doing the same stuff IE does. tested it myself.
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,501 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    the problem mainly is Tabs, if you Open one and then close it, Firefox doesn't release the used ram, and then some.
     
  12. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    798 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Firefox has terrible memory leak errors, Its been horrible for me lately, I actually can't stand it anymore. I only use firefox when i have to, for certain firefox plugins I use. Yesterday I had it use up 500mb of RAM and bring my entire rig to a screeching halt, the day before that it got up to 2.5 GB, too bad firefox won't do what google chrome did where each tab is its own processor. Its kind of one of those DUH, why wouldnt we do that things?
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,501 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    that is just like having IE open in multiple instances, nothing changed, but one thing, the Memory needs to be released or actually have a maximum cap no matter how many tabs are open.
     
  14. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    If u get deeper in the settings, type "about:config" in the address bar. Find out how to fix it urself. :eek:
     
  15. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Firefox has no memory leaks -- extensions have tons.

    I run Firefox on tons of computers in "vanilla" mode (without any extensions) and it always runs with less RAM than any other browser, save Opera.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page