1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mozilla Firefox 8 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Is it just me or is text a bit clearer, the last update made my default font change slightly i am sure.
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    I'm using version 10.01 (nightly build) and it updates pretty much every day: sometimes more then once a day.
  3. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    There is a definite problem with Grease Monkey I keep getting script issues or likely it's a problem with FFs security
    EDIT: uhm never mind....reinsalled Scripts and it's fine....something just didn't go right with the upgrade...
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    No wonder they wanted to get rid of version numbers.
    Even Bta couldn't help getting a little snarky in his OP. :laugh:
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,892 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    768
    Everytime I update Firefox I have to wait for Addons to follow the version...
    I think this time I'll wait a good week before updating :laugh:
  6. ..'Ant'..

    ..'Ant'.. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    294 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    █♣█
    Because they got Chrome to challenge with all their versions.
  7. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,666 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Just use Nightly Tester Tools. It allows you to ignore "incompatibility" (which is usually just the addon panicking when it sees the new version number) and force the addon to run.
    radrok says thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,681 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    yay, MOAR BIGGER NUMBARS
  9. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Themes? https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/themes/?sort=created&page=1

    They work faster than everybody else.
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    @Mr McC: I have loads of themes and personas installed on mine, lol. I tried setting it back to default and it still looked cack. It's the glass effect around the text when I put the bookmarks bar at the top of the browser window. There's this flipping halo effect that makes it hard to see. :rolleyes:

    This seems to be more of a Windows issue though, because if I play around with various Aero effects in Classic Shell, I get the same effect on the normal Windows menus, such as Start.
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  11. Flanker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    162 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I'm sick of this crap, I just did my third migration attempt to chrome, this time I'm here to stay (I think)

    and just to make my point, I removed thunderbird as well (also going through this version number bloating crap) I'll just have to tabs open with gmail all the time.

    hopefully mozilla will soon realize this version number rubbish isn't doing any favour to users or themselves
  12. timmyisme22

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    64 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Yakima, Washington
    Meh. I'm still using Firefox 3, 3.6.24 to be exact. I couldn't stand the horrible look and feel of Firefox 4 (or any of the newer ones) so I stayed in 3 and still get updates (3.6.24 was released 11/8/11). It's running fine, haven't ever had memory leaks, and have yet to have more then the occasional crash (mainly due to something else screwing with my machine).


    Also, apparently they don't plan to stop updated 3.6 anytime soon.
    Tom's Hardware article
    It IS a small world after all!!!



    And to add to the flames, :nutkick:
    "Firefox OVER 9000!!!?!!!!" (No more need for larger numbers. Just one name to rule them all.) :p


    *EDIT*
    Spacing out here... been too long a day.
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  13. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    I hope it has better stability than the last version and also less resources reqs...:shadedshu
  14. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    It seems more responsive.
    I could be just fooling myself though to justify yet another FF update.
  15. Roph

    Roph

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    372 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    [​IMG]

    :)
  16. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,340 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,057
    Location:
    Hell
    I totally ignored 8 and installed nightly build 11. It doesn't seem to be too bad. Works smooth, ram usage is less than 100MB with one tab opened. Though it looks like Opera.
  17. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,867 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,169
    I just updated to 8.0 and it makes me wonder why there are several posts complaining about the looks of the browser. Mine looked exactly the same as it was in 3.6!
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,681 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    cause you had an existing install, so it kept most of the looks. same is not true for a fresh install.
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    I've always installed over the top since I started using FF since version 3 something. So, installing over v7 will look different to a clean install?
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,681 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    i believe thats whats happening, yes.


    for example, the tab layout changes - hides up the top, not down below address bar where it used to, IIRC.


    i'm sure you can find another machine/VM/user profile to test with.
    qubit says thanks.
  21. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,867 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,169
    The look changed during the 3.6 to 4 install however. What you said only applies since 4.


    And what makes you even wonder is that people complaining about how "bad" Firefox's UI looks are raving about Chrome's UI...which is basically the same. :laugh:
    Red_Machine and Mussels say thanks.
  22. Flanker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    162 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    nevermind, back to FF and TB, plug in restriction in chrome just broke the deal

    i'll give this a shot :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page