1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mozilla Still Perplexed as to Why Firefox Takes So Much RAM

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Anyone who uses Mozilla Firefox in a Windows environment knows that Firefox can use a lot of memory. Now that Mozilla is getting a lot of requests to make a mobile version, they are working very hard to make a version that won't eat all of the mobile phone's memory. Christopher Blizzard, a member of Mozilla's development board, had this to say about Firefox's alleged memory issues.
    Source: CRN
  2. insider Guest

    Currently my Firefox browser is using over 510MB of ram, it once topped 1GB...

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2007
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i see about 250mb of ram being used almost everytime i use FF i also have many add-ons.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Thats part of the reason i dont use it,the ram useage of firefox is a joke.
  5. insider Guest

    The browser is sometimes using as much memory as the latest games, what is all that memory used for???

    "Doesn't leak that much memory" my butt!
  6. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm "just" on 205MB now, nice to see they are trying to do something about it. Although it's said that 3.0 should fit the memory leaking, maybe they can put this mobile version low memory usage in there too.
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    If they dont get the mem usage down,there aint gonna be no mobile version.
  8. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    i want to know how uses it so much!
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Opera Ftw!!!
  10. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Wow, I just check my usage and its only 64mb. :wtf: It's not near as bad as some of yours? Just checked IE as well. Its only using 38mb.
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,389 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    my firefox is currently using 52mb lol
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Hmm srry to the folks that insist on FF but I prefer IE6 right now ...but good luck to the FF team to fix memory usage!
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    using 113mb :(
  14. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Using only 130 mb now, and I have 20 tabs spread over several windows, not to mention the 30 or so extensions I have installed and am actively using. That being said, I'm very careful with the extensions that I install (I make sure to avoid any that seem to be leaking memory at an alarming rate).

    However, if you ask me, any argument about how much memory Firefox should use, when supplemented by personal examples, is useless unless you also supply which extensions you're currently using.
  15. Oliver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    196 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Paris
    Raving mad

    How do you guys go so high mine uses 40mb maxed out.......nice and sleek and streamlined:):):):rockout:
  16. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Mines using 67mb with 3 windows open.... not great but meh :p
  17. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Mine is only using 45,772k...I've never seen it above 80k, why would that be? I'm using XP x64.
  18. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I never get over 70MB peak. I've never had these memory problems. I normally average at around 40MB. Out of interest what skins do the guys who have memory issues use?
  19. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,827 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Aye same here, never broken 80. I use same window with tabs, and I don't have a load of plugins installed.

    I think this is more dependant on the individual user. And most people's systems are run like crap, so what should one expect?
  20. little geek New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    194 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    cambridge, england, shed :)
    what memory leak?

    Attached Files:

  21. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I don't have a lot of plugins. i reckon poorly coded ones are the problem for some. Others, I don't know???
  22. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i only have one plugin and it uses 40mb, if i install more it fuks up
    so opera ftw
  23. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Firefox at 80M after about an hour of usage and three tabs open.
  24. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Open 3 firefoxes with 20 tabs each, browse a while. Then close 2 of them and leave just 1 tab open in last and see that you are still using all the memory that was in use before. It doesn't free the memory and as I don't ever shutdown my puter (or firefox) it just builds and builds up. Only way to clear mem is to shut down every firefox and then start a new one. <- And that is a veryvery bad idea if you are reading review on some new stuff, like while back I was looking for my LCD TV. Hours of work getting usefull pages open, you just can't close them until you don't need them anymore.

    Same as you'd be playing a game and had to restart it every hour :) But my FF is quite basic, no modifications and 12 add-ons.
  25. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    My firefox is taking 49mb... but its not that big a deal.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page