1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MS Sidewinder Mouse

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by eidairaman1, May 7, 2008.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
  2. MikeJeng

    MikeJeng New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    551 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    United States - CA
    It is a button
     
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    its a button i believe.
     
  4. MikeJeng

    MikeJeng New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    551 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    United States - CA
    It's a TRAP!





    [​IMG]









    The admiral is correct.



    no, It's a button. It doesn't do anything unless you bind it to a function.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    any idea what it does because MS doesnt specify what it is exactly or at all for that matter
     
  6. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    i was going to get that mouse but i got the G9
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    how does that help me in anyway!?
     
  8. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    US
    this is macros button, you can create macros without exiting your game and assign it to other buttons.
    i have sidewinder mouse and I was going to do a review of it here, just got it, and I LOVE IT.
    many say that this mouse is for big hands, while I don't consider my hands to be big, it is comftable for me (took a day to get used to it), now I can't imagine anything better.
    EDIT: I will save the rest for review :D, but I'm sick right now, and have bunch of other things I wanted to do for a few months, now that college classes are over I will get to things of most importance (not review ;))
     
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Macro button. I haven't used it yet though but love the mouse. It took me a few hours to get accustom to it after using a MX518 and MX1000 for years but it's the best mouse I've used to date.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    My hands are big, Dreamcast and XB Classic Controller Fit my Hands fine. I was thinking of replacing my MX 510 with that mouse if the Software is as good as setpoint with Uberoptions. Its either that mouse or the Roccat Mouse which looks very sweet.
     
  11. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    US
    I started to use macros buttons in TF2 to quickly disguise into an enemy soldier :)
    so instead of pushing bunch of buttons, i just press one button on the mouse, and there ya go
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    well i dont necessarily use Macros, i just use For Primarily Weapon Switching or Other Functions. I have a Wolfking Warrior Keypad which i wish had preset software for it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page