1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI 790FX-GD70 + PII X6 question

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by suraswami, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I have been using my MSI 790FX on and off for some testing with PII X2 555 (unlocked to X4). Now I am thinking of replacing my gaming machine's Gigabyte 790GP-UD4H with a new setup.

    Question - can I use the MSI with the X6 1045T and OC to atleast 3.5Ghz and also make use of 16GB/32GB DDR3 ram so I can load up some VMs too (this way I consolidate both machines to one).

    Read people complaining about the board catching fire with a X6. How many have such experience here with a X6?

    The Gigabyte doesn't give me stable OC more than 3.1.

    Other option is to build all new with 8350/8320 + decent board (Asus 99FX pro or Sabertooth).

    Can I getaway with rebuilding with the MSI? Not sure what the next generation FX will deliver, kind of want to wait for it.

    :toast:
     
  2. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,031 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Get the 8350.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  3. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I have had a AMD 955 1090t, 1100t, fx8150, and fx8350. There is no reason to not use a Vishera chip. The best you will get from your 1045 is close single thread performance if you hit that 3.5 Ghz. There is nothing new coming for AMD FX for a while. And I don't think the next Gen will be a socket change.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    seems like going to FX is better upgrade.

    Now should I save some money and get the 8320?

    I am going to pick up Mobo bundle from MC. Which 990 based board should I pickup?

    GA-990FXA-UD3/M5A990FX PRO R2/Sabertooth R2?
     
  5. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,031 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    The 8320 is just a lower binned 8350,if it was me i would save a few bucks and get the 8320.
    The GA-990FXA-UD3 looks pretty solid.
     
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,884 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,110
    foe gaming, a pii x6 will be more than enough, even at stock.
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Gaming wise I don't have any issues except that the Gigabyte gives BSOD once in a while when waking from sleep (if the chip is OCed more than 3.1). I can game for hours without any crashes @ 3.4.

    I also want to consolidate machines to 1 to save space and energy.

    Hopefully someone has experience with the MSI + X6 and not blowing up lol.
     
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    anybody using the board with a X6?
     
  9. 94JZA80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes.

    i'm running a 1090T @ 3.2GHz (stock) on a 790FX-GD70. while i'm not OCing or overvolting, i do use this machine strictly for distributed computing 24/7. that means the CPu is always under some sort of load. i've had 100% of the CPU's resources dedicated to crunching non-stop for weeks at a time, but nowadays i leave some CPU cores free to help with any of the 8 GPU tasks that might be running at any given time. not once have i had blue screens, blown caps, or any other problem w/ the motherboard. i cool the CPU w/ a CoolerMaster Hyper 212+ w/ dual fans in a push/pull configuration. i believe the highest i've OCed was 3.7GHz @ 1.425V, at which it was still rock solid...but i didn't leave it there and do any extensive testing. regardless, i've never had any problems w/ heat, melting, or fires while using a Phenom II X6 CPU in my 790FX-GD70.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thanks for your detailed post. Yeah my chip is an 95w, it does 3.4 Ghz at stock voltage (1.34v), but my gigabyte board doesn't like waking up with that OC settings.

    The MSI board is solid and OCed several non X6 CPUs and even went more than 300 HTT very stable. I guess only way to try out is to put the chip in.
     
  11. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I am still debating if I can justify the cost. your Asus board should support the new FX right?
     
  13. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    It does not specifically list the 8350 as supported, it only goes up to the 8150 as officially supported.
     
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,884 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,110
    Asus boards are bad on quality at the moment. if you want a 990fx board look at asrock. i and a lot of people can vouch for ASROCK.

    i had to RMA my previous ASUS board 5 times in 3 years(and i did see a couple of 990fx sabertooths being rma's, even though they are supposed to be high quality :D) . Thats why i went with asrock. i got the 990fx extreme 4 and its pretty good. either way 8350 is supported as it is the same socket.
    wont go with MSI as they seem to have a recurring problm of their VRM chips burning out. Dont know about GIGABYTE
     
    Aquinus and sttubs say thanks.
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I want to give one last try using that Gigabyte board before moving on, so last weekend I was again on my quest to get higher OC.

    Got her stable @ 3.4 ghz now (252 x 13.5), found out that the board doesn't like NB clocking any higher than 2100 mhz (when HTT is high), no matter how high I go on the voltage on CPU NB.

    Now I am hunting for the lowest voltage it can be stable.

    Tried 1.25, 1.275 not completely stable. Trying out 1.3v, OCCT stable tested for an hour, stable so far in BF3.

    Even though I gained speed on the CPU, I kind of lost speed on NB and Ram. With higher NB clock (2300) the system seemed slightly snapier, now its at 2016.

    next step is to reach 3.5 ghz :rockout:
     
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I've heard this before too, but I've had a M4N72-E which worked well when I had it and I got a M4A79-T from Norton and the P9X79 Deluxe in my rig now that work pretty well. Not to say it can't fail in the future, but I've never had to send an ASUS board back out of the 3 I've owned. In fact I've only had to send one board back, and it was because I flashed the wrong BIOS to it and a new BIOS chip didn't fix it (that was quite some time ago, 8 years I think.)

    Although I still think you're advice is perfectly valid. A lot of people seem to like ASRock boards and I've never had a problem with an MSI board either (other than the problem I made myself). ASUS seems to be a gamble now. If you get a good board, you have a good product but when you start dealing with RMAs, it seems to go downhill pretty quickly.
     
  17. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,031 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I have a Gigabyte 890xa-Ud3 and I couls gbet my 1055t to clock any higher then 3.2. I bought a 990Fxa- ud3 board and popped the chip in it. I hit 3.5 without breaking a sweat on stock volts. I also got a 1090t and threw it in the 890xa board and it hit 3.8 on stock volts. Seems the older Gigabyte boards atleast from what I have seen don't like to run to high of a fsb. Also the Gigabyte 990fxa is a great board. I really love mine.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    last night in BF3 after about 30 min the game became unresponsive. so 1.3v = fail. Now increased to 1.35v and testing.

    OCCT passes but not during gaming.

    Like you said I think the board doesn't like high HTT.

    Yeah may be call it a day and going to move on. I probably will get that gigabyte 990fxa + 8350 combo from MC (when I have more funds available).

    probably going to sell this combo to who ever want to run it with slight OC.
     
  19. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,031 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Yeah I love my Gigabyte 990fxa board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Try underclocking your HTT speed. There is very little performance to be had by overclocking HTT alone. You could always try bumping your north bridge voltage if you want to try to overclock HTT anyways, but I don't recommend it, mainly for the reason that there is no reason to and it just introduces another vector for instability.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I would give the MSI a shot with the FX just keep a close eye on the VRM section under load and don't try running OCCT or anything like that. I haven't had any issues doing anything dumb with MSI boards and just snagged a $50 890FX board from them which works well.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    CPU settings with the Gigabyte board. 1.35v in bios, idle its @ 1.328 and under load it goes to 1.344v. I will play BF3 with this setting and see if its stable.


    [​IMG]
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I swear my 1090t required more volts to push it...
     
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Don't want to blow the VRMs. Lets see how she holds.
     
  25. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,008 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,042
    The x6 is a great cpu.It's capable for just about anything.

    Keep your vrms and NB cooled and should have no issues.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page