1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI 790FX-GD70 + PII X6 question

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by suraswami, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    1.344 v - BF3 crashed after 35 min of gaming

    next is 1.36v.
     
  2. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    For me, the 990FX sabertooth has been nothing short of exemplary. I've been able to push more than 300W through my CPU (according to my PSU rail readout), and the VRMs never ever gave me the feeling they couldnt handle it, with temperatures always staying under 65 degrees(I do have a fan blowing over the CPU socket& VRM heatsink, mind).

    So as far as the sabertooth goes, I've got a positive point to share.

    When it comes to the vishera chip, I'd take it over the phenom X6, as its faster in nearly everything, except for very specific single threaded loads. However, if you decide to take the 8320, keep in mind that lots of rumors are floating around about them being able to clock lower. I myself had a 8320 once aswell, couldnt get it over 4,5GHz stable even with volts way over 1,5V.
     
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    BF3 crashed in 20 min with 1.36V, this time it was BSOD stating ati****.*** something file blah blah..

    I realised that I had OCed the 6970's clock to 920, so reduced to 910 Mhz.

    Seems to be working for last 20 min.
     
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,267 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,080
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If it keeps crashing it could be a sign that HTT is too high. If PCI-E over HTT glitches out, that would easily cause a driver or device error.

    If I were you, I would try to keep HTT at 2Ghz and the CPUNB at 2.6Ghz to see if that makes a difference. If your CPUNB isn't already that high then don't push it higher. To be fair, if I'm pushing the PCI-E controller too hard on my SB-E chip, it will crash the AMD video driver before crashing my system.
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    check my posting, posted screenshots

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2899415&postcount=22

    both HTT and NB are almost close to 2K.

    I am running 4 x 2GB sticks, I have bumped the voltage of memory from 1.8 to 1.9. Should I bump the CPU NB a bit?
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    ok back to 3.1 Ghz.
     
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Got stuck at work so couldn't pick up the order from MC. So started to mess with the gigabyte again. Pulled out the machine. Reflashed the bios, cleared the bios, reset everything. Now put 2 x 40 mm fans on the VRM sink. Disabled Turbo. Took her up to 3.2 Ghz @ 1.25v. Seems to be stable at this setting. USB doesn't disappear so far when wake up from Sleep! Also played few hours of BF3 without crashing. hmm I am confused on what is hapenning?

    But the VRM load temp came down from 55C to 49C.

    Also I have better NB clock than before. Memory is close to 800 Mhz.

    Gaming seems to be much smoother and even, earlier @ 3.4 after about 15 min, the game seem to struggle and CPU seems to throttle down (or slow down with hiccups), then boom either throw out of game or BSOD.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,844 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,387
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Oh one thing keep your memory speed as close to 1333 as you can get it. If you have to go a tad lower thats alright. Phenom chips don't like there memory controllers oc'd.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. 94JZA80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well i thought the DDR3 1600 memory on my 790FX-GD70 mobo was running at stock clocks, but it turns out its actually running at a slightly overclocked 1666mhz (i don't specifically remember doing this, though i must have at some point). its paired w/ an X6 1055T OCed to 3.5GHz on air. the machine is rock solid b/c its constantly under heavy load and never bats an eye (a GTX 560 Ti runs the display, while 2 GTX 580s crunch at a 95%-100% load 24/7 for the Einstein@Home distributed computing project). that said, i really only OCed the CPU core clock and left the HT link speed and other clocks alone...so maybe that has something to do with my board's excellent stability.
     
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    they don't ?
    I run my 955 at 2600NB/DDR3 1600
     
  13. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,602 (8.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,448
    Try it at 1333 and drop your CAS at least one point (i.e. from 1600/CAS 9 to 1333/CAS 8)

    .... run it for awhile and see what happens. It may not show in a benchmark but all of my PII rigs have run noticeably smoother/zippier(?) at 1333 with tighter latency ;)
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    thats because the NB runs out of bandwith at >1333 bumping it to 2600 corrects it
    1600/2 = 800 800 x 3 = 2400
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Ok, when I go to DDR3 I will keep these in mind, but for now my Gigabyte DDR2 790GP board seems to be working @ 3.2 ghz. Only problem so far is USB port at the back stops communicating with my UPS and the software keeps complaining. Seems like this happens when the board is working hard and then when it cools down it connects back. I am going to connect it to front panel port and see if its still the same. Going to use USB keyboard and mouse to rule out if the UPS software is dumb!
     
  16. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    ^^^^^^ THIS IS NOT CORRECT. Phenoms run fine at 1600MHz.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    in due honesty its still a board limitation
     
  18. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    NB is still overheating it would seem. That board just can't handle what you are trying to do with it.

    And it is 1866 MHz where PII completely falls apart. 1600 MHz is fine.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Should I put a fan on the NB heatsink?

    I think my 6970 is right over it and blocking airflow?

    Same with the SB. Isn't USB controlled by SB and chance that it is over heating?

    May be time to check on the Artic ceramique that I used before putting in the board 3 yrs ago?

    Hate to spend on new setup to find out a simple fix would have solved my problem.
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457

    GO with your gut instinct, since you asked those questions you might as well do all that you asked
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  21. Inceptor

    Inceptor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    On overclocking that 1045T...

    1) Drop HTT to 2000Mhz, there's only a tiny bit of performance to be gained beyond that, in most cases.
    2) Try using even numbered frequencies for your bus speed, you'll find there's more stability.
    3) Using DDR3-1600 ram requires a CPU-NB overclock to at least 2400Mhz in order to not bottleneck the ram. A CPU-NB overclock will also speed up your L3 cache a bit.

    Max multiplier is 13.5x, so unless you've got a board that's rock solid at bus speeds above 250Mhz, you're probably going to be limited to the 3.2 - 3.5Ghz range for a stable 24/7 overclock.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    been playing for few hours now with UPS USB cable plugged into front panel port, it stopped complaining even when the temps were bit high.
     
  23. 94JZA80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    are you having to up the CPU-NB voltage at all to get yours up to 2400mhz?
     
  24. Inceptor

    Inceptor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    No. Anything higher than that requires an increase in voltage, at least on my 945 (C3), and on my current 960/1605.
     
  25. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Got the 970A-UD3 from MC (at clearance price). Turns out this board is Rev 1.2 (newest is 3.0) and it has NB heat issues. Testing out with my trusty PII 555. At default The NB heatsink temp is about 70C, but for a change the VRM heatsink is cool. The NB hs is wobbly, doesn't fit tight on the board, removed it applied AS ceramique, came down few degrees. Have to put a fan on it to do some overclocking.

    Updated the bios to latest from gigabyte site and strangely this board doesn't unlock my 555 stable (I used the same chip on my 790GP and MSI to unlock and run @ 3.6 Ghz+ very stable).

    So far not so happy with the board with respect to OC. Sometime this week I will try it out with the X6 to see how far it will OC.

    Testing with 4 x HyperX blue 4GB 1333 sticks.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page