1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI 790FX-GD70 problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by joekiefer, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. joekiefer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My little brother just bought a MSI 790FX-GD70 board, and amd phenom 2 x4 processor from new egg and I was going to use an machine i had sitting around to toss them in. The first thing I notice was the old ram was ddr 2 so I pulled two one sticks from my machine and they are consair xms 3 ddr3. The first time i tried to boot it up I got an error that read cmos settings wrong / cmos date/time not set. So I read up on the error and thought I may have found a solution and I was going to work on it today and when I went to boot it up it read the unbunto disk but wouldn't install. So I reset it and now it will boot to the mobo main screen and then says please insert a boot able disk and restart system. I have tried my windows xp and windows 7 disk with no luck. And now it wont let me even get into bios. I don't know that much about hardware, I guess I got lucky when i built mine and everything just seemed to work. Thank you all much for helping out. any info will be useful.
     
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Keep on pressing delete when you turn the PC on to enter BIOS and we'll work from there.
    At the moment, you're PC is trying to boot from the hard drive. You've got to get into BIOS and tell it to boot from the DVD drive.
     
    joekiefer says thanks.
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,485 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Just checking - you can get dual channel and triple channel Corsair XMS3 DDR3 memory. It is dual channel DDR3 you've popped in from your rig isnt it?

    If you run a core i7 rig then you're on triple channel so it wont work in dual config.... I think.

    Just a thought.
     
    joekiefer says thanks.
  4. joekiefer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so I can get into bios but before it goes into it I get this message

    DRAM frequencey for ddr 1066( unchanged mode 64 bit)
    1amd nothbridge, rev c3
    intializing usb controllers...done

    2048 mb ok
    usb device :1 keyboard
    auto detecting pri master...Atapi cdrom
    auto detecting pri slave... Not Deteced
    auto detecting sata 2... Hard disk
    pri master: Asus crw-4832ax $ 0.50
    Sata 2 :Wdc WD20ears-gomvwbo 54.0ai351
    ultra dma mode 6 S.M.A.R.T. capable and status ok
    Auto detecing usb mass storage devieces..
    00 usb mass storage found and configured.

    Cmos checksum bad
    press f1 to run set up
    press f2 to load defaults values and continue.


    I dont know if that helps but thanks
     
  5. joekiefer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so I just set the bios to boot from a cdr drive and now im getting a reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key. I have tried windows xp and windows same message over and over.
     
  6. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    536 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Check your connections because it is not reading the disk . Make sure the SATA cable is properly connected to the board. Your pc is not recognizing the disk as bootable. Are the disk original or did you burn them?
     
  7. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Make sure you using a DVD drive and not a CD drive.
    Does the DVD drive have IDE or SATA connections?

    Keep pressing F8 while turning the PC on and select the DVD drive from the menu. If it still doesn't work, then we'll go back to BIOS.
     
  8. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    536 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    according to this they are CD drives. I may be wrong crw and Atapi cdrom does not indicate dvd roms.
     
  9. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    In my rig I've got a SATA DVD drive , and I'm sure it comes up with ATAPI CD-ROM on the boot menu, aswell as the Optiarc I use. Checking now. in 5 minutes.

    Ignore that. Seems "ATAPI CD-ROM" is the controller, not the actual drive. I think the DVD drive isn't being recognised by BIOS.
    And you're right, OP's using a CD drive and not a DVD drive. There lies the problem.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2011
  10. lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    79 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    had similar problems with same board not last week. Check all your connections as stated before. I had to reset the date in the bios before it would read anything. then it would hang up during windows install. The fix is only use one verified good stick of Ram. not sure why but it would hang up with dual channel ram till windows and all drivers are installed then you can load up the slots and go to it.
     
  11. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    536 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    See this did not happen to me but I also flashed the bios the day I got it.
     
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    You need to set the ram timings manually for this board, auto ram timings sometimes causes headache. I learned the hard way.
     
  13. tehpwnzah New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the bios error is normal for this board on first boot or when u clear the bios via battery or button.
     
  14. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,485 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,167
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Interesting that you would be posting here, Hardforums, and OCN and only joined all three in March of 2011.

    Have you changed your name recently?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    lol Rapidfire48 solved this weeks ago!

     
  16. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,485 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,167
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Yea I imagine Rapidfire figured that outs:rockout:

    Tehpwnzah is just trying to get some post counts up to post a bogus for sale thread on our awesome forums like he or she has on some other forums!!!!!!! Watch for this member:banghead::banghead::banghead:

    I have already been screwed by this scammer!!!!!:mad::mad::mad:
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page