1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI 9600GT overscaling

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by brandonwh64, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok i just put together my HTPC and i have it hooked up to a 50 inch LG 1080P TV through HDMI and when i set the resolution to 1920x1080P it comes up but the edges of the screen are cut off. ive googled around and this is called overscaling. I couldnt find any good fixes. anyone have any recommendations?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Had the same prob a week ago LH40... Go to ATI catalyst or your graphics card option >Desktopdisplays/rightclick display thats detected>click configure>Scaling options tab... and slide it towards underscan until it fits your screen correctly... fast and easy:rockout:
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i have nvidia control panel and it doesnt have settings like that. (pretty much no scaling period).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    No idea on Nvidia ... there's gotta be scaling option somewhere in there so i'm sure some one else will jmp on and help srry i couldn't:toast:
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea. i have read that ATI doesnt have problems with scaling. just nvidia. if there is no fix i can find, i might see if i can trade this card for a equal ATI card
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    California
    Here, try it out.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    When i goto that page the items are in grey and i cannot click on them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    jst gonna suggest that... have to use that to put my laptop display on my plasma:laugh:
     
  9. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    California
    are you using vga-hdmi converter?
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Im using a DVI to HDMI adaptor. i have used this on my ATI X700 Video card my laptop has and it broadcasts 1080P fully with zero issues.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,791 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    US
    Wrong i have scaling issue's with DX10. And i don't believe Mussels got his issue solved either and he has a thread about it some were lol..

    Make sure the TV is set to Native and not some thing like wide \ natural. I'm going by options that come with my Toshiba which yours are likely be called some thing else.
     
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,413 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    891
    Location:
    London, UK
    if that is a very old DVI adaptor new cards don't like these older adaptors and can cause issues like overscan
     
  13. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    California
    The options grayed out for some reason. You should try to install new drivers.
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    TV is set on native and auto ratio

    This adaptor is new that came with my GTX 285.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok i got lucky and installed 186.18 forceware drivers and it scaled it perfectly! thanks to all the has helps me!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hey Brandon, this is the card i traded to you doing this? I never had the issue and I plugged it into a 32" and a 46". Hmmm... The cable I was using was a high quality DVI to HDMI cable. I could send it to you if you paid shipping.. I have no use for it. But I never had any issues playing on big screens... maybe a driver issue?
     
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    it was a driver issue. its working great now! just used a older driver i found on some forums. it looks VERY good!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Sweet! Gratz on your solution buddy!
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    That's purtty
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page