1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

msi afterburner and my new hd5850

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by DTV DRAGON, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well my card ended up arriving today, I have it all installed with the new 10.1 drivers, all seems well, but my problem is with msi afterburner... when i go to save some higher clocks it wont save for me, the screen just flickers and all gets reset to 725/1000, doesnt matter if i raise it 5mhz it just reverts to stock settings with a flicker of the screen, any ideas as to what the problem might be or how i can fix? so far seems like super card but want to get more outa it thanx DRagon
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    hmmm doesnt seem like the card likes the MSI afterburner. Try Riva tuner
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    could it be the 10.1 drivers? Iam wondering if i should try the 9.12 and see if that makes a differenc? any thoughts?
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    try them out and see what it does. it couldnt hurt. congrats on the new card BTW
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well iam not going to be happy if i cant get afterburner to work, but i will try the 9.12 now and see what happens, Ive never heard of anyone else having this problem DRagon
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    hmmm i dunno it should work but some cards are finicky
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    this is wierd; when i go into the add remove programs I cant find no ati or catalyst drivers to uninstall?? all i see is ati cat install manager and there is not uninstall just repair, am i not seeing something or?? my first impression with ati has me flustered DRagon
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    download a program called driver sweeper and reboot into safe mode and use it to delete the drivers
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    k i will try... should it be in the uninstall program area though?
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  11. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    i noticed that there is a hotfix of some sort for the sapphire hd5800 series cards, anyone know what thats about? do i need to run the hotfix after i put in the 9.12 drivers? cause i installed the 9.12 but seems like they did nothing cant even tell i have video drivers installed! cant see any ati stuff as well. maybe i need to install that hotfix after i run the 912 drivers? any help right now is greatly appreciated as i will toss this card out and put my 280 back in lol
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    For Afterburner you have to edit the config file so it can overclock past CCC settings. The bottom value in the config file needs to be changed from 0 to 1.

    Instructions: http://hwbot.org/article/news/msi_afterburner_140_released_bypass_ccc_limits
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  13. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yes did that but my prob was that the o/c clock settings would not stay once i clode afterburner it would flicker and revert back to stock clocks
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    hmmm maybe you PC doesnt like the ATI card LOL.

    ATI has some good cards but i guess ive always been a fan of Nvidia and hope the new 300 series would be alot better.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    Well, I'm having probs. with Afterburner and my 2nd card in CrossFire currently with 10.1's. I may just revert back to 9.12 (not hotfix) for now.
  16. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ok after screwing aound and not being able to get anything with the 9.12 drivers, even after installing them a message will come up sayin gthat there are no ati drivers installed, i went back to the disc that came with it. and i thin k they are 9.11 drivers and i got msi afterburner to work now! so it must be somehtig with the 10.1 drivers and this card that afterburner will not work, what kind clocks should i be looking at? i know every card is different but what can i expect or start at thanx Dragon

    spoke to soon went back into afterburner and reverted back to 725/1000 Iam confused and pissed now!
  17. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well i set it back and it held when i checked in gpuz but if i open afterburner the screen flickers and reverts back to stock again looking for ideas guys lol
  18. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    You mentioned it happens when you close Afterburner? so try just minimizing it, mine drops down to the tray but to keep all my settings like clocks and boosted fan profile, it needs to be running to some extent.
  19. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    hm never had to do that with my gtx280 maybe this ati card will be different, anyways i ran a quick 3dmark06 bench and iam very surprised ..it got me 2400more points Iam now up to 22000 for a score, ,and i never even clocked overly hight yet, very impressed so far, just ant to get this afterburner fiqured out though
  20. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Yea, for my 4870x2 I have to keep it open and minimized or clocks revert back to what CCC is set to.
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    Closing Afterburner will revert your settings.
  22. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well thats good to know. my gtx280 was different i could close it and still save all settings, Dragon
    btw there is a big difference between the 280 and thid 5850. although my vantage score was down but mu gpu score in vantage was way up!
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Nice to see ya getting it to work dragon!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    update.... used driver sweeper and installed the new 10.1 drivers and all is well , just need to leave afterburner rinning in tray, but must say this card is sooo much better than my 280 was, even the windows score went from a 7.3 to a 7.7!! I was never an ati guy but iam actually very surpresed at how much faster it is, Dragon
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea ATI cards are doin good right now but ya never know what nvidia has in the 300 series
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page