1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI Afterburner mod HELP!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by fullinfusion, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,775 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,713
    One time I could crank up my gpu to over 1500MHz on the memory but cant anymore.
    1500MHz is the max that the slider will go.
    Is there something I need to change to over ride the setting?

    Im using the latest 2.3.0 version of MSI Afterburner.

    Thanks :respect:
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,721 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,435
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Almost 2 years old, but still works: http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=3887034&postcount=1

    Note that Mode 2 doesn't work with newer drivers (I believe because AMD removed some DLLs) so 1 would be your best bet. I don't need it as my 7950 overclocks really crappy (~1050/1400) so I don't get close to the limits lol.
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,775 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,713
    Thanks, Im in the middle of benching. I'll give it a go in a few min and let you know how it goes :respect:
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,775 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,713
    Oh yeah that worked! but my screen is going all messed up!

    [​IMG]
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,401 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    most GDDR5 tops out at about 1300 lol
    1500 is asking to kill something
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,775 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,713
    I have always ran 1500MHz sense day one and no issues.

    But lol I hear ya. I didn't even hit apply, I just moved the sliders and posted a screen shot to show the difference.

    A quick reboot and placed back the CFG file and all's good :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page