1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI K9A2 CF Limit?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by FamoSpark, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. FamoSpark

    FamoSpark New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MY
    can you guys tell me what is the limit for OC on this mobo?

    :banghead:
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    It depends. All motherboard, even of the same make and model will have very different max OCs. It depends on cooling, power, how much power your system demands, how clean the power is in your home, and a multitude of other things.

    And I assume you mean the K9A2 Platinum, right?

    http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/msi_k9a2_platinum/15.html
    Neoseeker managed 270. Just google some reviews on it and click to the "overclocking" page.
  3. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    The CF board has 2 slots and less cooling. Tis the nice budgety board. I've long wondered how far a 5000BE would go on that board.
  4. FamoSpark

    FamoSpark New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MY
    i can get my 5000+BE at 3ghz only..
    higher than that = crash
  5. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    PCI-e bus locked? or set manually to 100...
  6. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Only you can answer that question through experimentation with your hardware. There isn't really any way we can help you with vague questions like that, any suggestions we give would be a shot in the dark. If you have any specific questions it will make it easier for us to help you and, perhaps, get you better results. Even telling us what you have done so far would go a long way.
  7. FamoSpark

    FamoSpark New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MY
    i just wanna know is anyone else use this board?
  8. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    Same CF board and 5000 Blackie, 3100 stable. I have my Abit KN9 SLI with another 5000 Blackie and steady at 3200.

    Maybe if I could figure how to raise the Voltage I could get more on the MSI. I also have a MSI K9A2 Platinum with a stock speed 6400 Blackie. Still I am happy with these two MSI's
  9. FamoSpark

    FamoSpark New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MY
    now my board dont even POST in dual channel :banghead:
  10. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    I expect you are having Ram problems, Download the latest version of Memtest 86+ and test one stick at a time for at least a full cycle and then try the same stick in another slot and repeat, eventually try all slots with the other stick and finally both sticks together. The other possibility would be the PSU....
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,490 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    What power supply are you using? You could of reached it's limit. Please fill out all of your system specs. :)
  12. HELLSPAWNPR

    HELLSPAWNPR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Hatillo, Puerto Rico
    Dude i have the same board with a 5000+ OC 3.3GHZ 1.45v 16.5X / 4-4-4-12 2.0v|
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  13. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    i don't think your ready overclock, u need a overclocking guide to help u out, cause that mobo u got is not bad at all the vcore goes to 1.750v ram at 2.5v, i was going to buy it over my GA-MA770-DS3, now looking back i should of, my vcore tops 1.650v, ram voltage only 2.1750v which blows, should of done my home work first, but the point is had i ran my blackie on 2 different boards fastest a got was 3.3ghz with GA-MA770-DS3 at 1.650v, m2n sli deluxe, 3.250ghz 1.567v, iam sure u can get higher with that mobo good luck
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  15. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    sorry fitseries dont get ya
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    http://fastra.ua.ac.be/en/specs.html

    that machine uses the board in question here. they have a phenom on it along with 4 9800gx2's. it scores 32k in 3dm06 at stock clocks.

    the board is pretty sweet. i almost got one myself back when i had AMD.
  17. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    killer score fitseries3, good job!!!

    i should hit 17k to 20k with my new intel setup
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 30, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page