1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI Makes More Motherboards AM3 Ready

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Global motherboard and graphics card producer Micro-Star International (MSI) announced today that thirty one of its Socket AM2/AM2+ ready motherboards are now fully compatible with AMD's latest AM3 processors. These motherboards are based on both AMD and NVIDIA chipsets. Customers of the listed models only need to update their BIOS with the latest version, and don't have to purchase any new hardware. For more information about suitable motherboard SKUs and BIOS versions click here, or read the full story.

    [​IMG]

    Source: MSI
    DaedalusHelios says thanks.
  2. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Thats very good of them. I am tempted to build an AM3 build now. ;)

    I have only had good luck with MSI despite even using their cheapest boards in a few builds.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    phew, I thought this was going to be about more x58 boards.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    Uhmmm, what?
  5. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,744 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    if you want to make a AM3 system then BUY a DDR3 supported board and a AM3 cpu
    AM3 = Phenom II AM3 + DDR3
  6. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Yeah but current AM3 DDR3 boards have problems with using more than two RAM slots at high speeds and then BSODs frequently. If I grab something new I don't want to pay alot for something that has crippled OC'ing. I would have bought a regular Phenom if I wanted crippled OC'ing and errata rearing its head. It was a shame because the X2 series by AMD was so revolutionary for its time and then the regular Phenom was like it was a Via product.

    Its the fault of the current Phenom II's and not the mobo, but you get what I mean.

    So with the current situation I would like to stick with DDR2 if I am using Phenom II.
  7. masterbw2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    You are right.
    AM3 CPU + DDR2 performs better than AM3 CPU + DDR3.
  8. ASharp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Not really. DDR3 seems to perform on par with DDR2 systems not to mention they can also clock higher which will give them a bigger boost. In real world performance though, you probably won't see much difference. What is clear about this comparison though is that an AM3 + DDR2 system costs less than AM3 + DDR3 so it makes more sense money-wise to go with the former.
  9. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Quite a list. Good for those that prefer holding on to their older boards for a while longer.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page