1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI R9 280 causing computer not to boot.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Moofacekilla, Jul 2, 2014.

  1. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hello everyone, I'm new here just now getting serious into pc gaming. Anyways I purchased a Msi R9 280 to put in my build and after I install it it does not boot past bios and there is an error code 5A_ in the bottom right corner. I have tried updating the bios, removing and replacing cmos battery, enabling uefi mode, of course I removed the drivers first and then using on board graphics later reinstalled them. My old card a hd4870x2 works fine when I put it back in. Looks like worse case scenario I will be forced to upgrade early. I will post the motherboard as well as system specs in a bit.

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    power supply maby ?
    5A relates to the CPU Iirc the memory controller I would poke around the bios settings and make sure all the voltages are set correctly
    might also be a odd conflict with UEFI try disabling uEFI mode
    I know some combinations of gpus with UEFI bios's and early UEFI boards particularly those hybrid ones can have some odd compatibility snags
    if that fails to cure it
    1.clear cmos
    2. check and make sure all the cables to the gpu are connected(yes you need all of them)
    3. disconnect all drives and remove all but one stick of ram
    4. test card in another system
     
  3. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I originally had uefi disabled and it didn't seem to help. I'll try clearing the cmos and the ram as well tonight when I get home from work. I have all cables connected and my psu is 600 watts. I did however get this error occasionally with my old card when booting. Do you think it is a power supply issue then?
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    Whats the brand and model of your psu?
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    full system specs please including model numbers
     
  6. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'll have to get all of that info when I get home I'm at work for another 5 hours. I believe it's a roswell. It's 80+ bronze but like I said I'll get all that when I'm home.
     
  7. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    My father in law is bringing over a new power supply tonight I will try that to.
     
  8. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Eeww Rosewill
    in all seriousness tho really gotta have systems specs for us to help you
    this is like talking to a mechanic and telling him that your car no longer runs after getting gas
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  9. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you tried put it on another pciex slot
     
    OneMoar says thanks.
  10. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I tried a corsair cx750 power supply and it did the same thing. I only have one pcie slot. I removed all the ram but one and tried that and no difference.
     
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,643 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    OneMoar has asked twice for you to fill in your system specs. Tip: for the best advice I would suggest that you do this.

    go here fill in hardware brand names and OS [select Yes to show]

    atb

    Law-II
     
  12. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Sorry for the long delay guys I was at work. Here is a screenshot of my specs in Speccy. The other power supply is a rosewell R5630-S12 Current Rig.png
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  13. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    After talking to people on other forums he seems to think the card was DOA. I don't have another system to test the card in either.
     
  14. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    Are those 4870 on PCI Express x1 and x16 or both in x1?
     
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    It's a single card, a 4870x2 not 4870 x2
     
  16. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    MB has support for PCI Express* Revision 1.0a, my question is: does those gpu's even support that?
     
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    so you bought a 280 and stuck it in a positivity ancient core2quad dell and then wonder why it doesn't work
    wtf
    ./buy a new system odds are that dell motherboard isn't completely pce 1.0 complaint
     
  18. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,791 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,913
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Yes
    http://ark.intel.com/products/50382/Intel-Desktop-Board-DQ35JO

    Graphics Specifications
    Integrated Graphics ‡ Yes
    Graphics Output DVI-D, VGA
    # of Displays Supported ‡ 2
    Discrete Graphics PCIe x16
    -Expansion Options
    PCI Support 1
    PCIe x1 Gen 2.x 2
    PCIe x4 Gen 2.x 0
    PCIe x8 Gen 2.x 0
    PCIe x16 Gen 2.x 1
    -I/O Specifications
    USB 2.0 Configuration (Back + Internal) 6+6
    Total # of SATA Ports 6
    # of eSATA Ports 1
    RAID Configuration 0,1,5,10 & Matrix
    # of PATA Ports 1
    # of Parallel Ports 0
    # of Serial Ports 1
    Audio (back channel + front channel) 4-ch
    Integrated LAN 10/100/1000
    Firewire 1+1

    ***

    It's worth noting the Q6600 and Q6700 were awesome gaming CPU's back in the day, and will likely handle most games on midrange GPU's at midrange settings. Positively ancient, they are not.

    I have a friend who still plays TF2 on a Pentium 4. His issue is not motherboard or ancient CPU related. Card is DOA, or his PSU 12v rail is gammy.
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
  21. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I updated the bios already. With the 4870x2 I can play every game at mostly med-high I just upgraded because it doesn't support Dx11 but can play sniper elite 3 at high. Far cry 3 at high. All around a playable 30 Fps I am planning on upgrading at the end of next month I was just trying to keep this one going a little longer.
     
  22. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    o gawd here we go ...
    somebody needs a lesson in how not to over spend
     
  24. Moofacekilla

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    What? There good components but I want the build to look nice as well.
     
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page