1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI Radeon R9 290(X) gaming/lightning card club

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by fullinfusion, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    330 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    I doubt that the motherboard iGFX have any influence on the discrete Graphics.
    In the case of recurring phenomenon while using both integrated graphics and discrete graphics, wouldn't it be easier to single out common components? try the card in a different system to see if the flicker occurs, or maybe try a different monitor to see if the flicker is still there.
     
    jumpman says thanks.
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    I must chime in and say if your running the cpu'onboard igpu DON'T. .. shut it of and make sure it dont show up in the control panel under display. Shut it down and disable that shit.. if it still wants to install the intel vga driver power down and clear the cmos and reflash the motherboard bios.. trust me that cpu vga is a royal pain in the ass to stop and the above mentioned will fix it guarantee that.

    I needed to use my cpus vga and got it working when I sold my cards and when I got my new card weird shit went on and even with a fresh windows install the problem remained.. re flash the motherboard bios and I bet it all runs well like it should.
    good luck man
     
    jumpman says thanks.
  3. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Well I was trying to see if there's anything in the BIOS that can disable it and I don't think there is. Under display adapters in device manager, it only has AMD Radeon 200 series.

    I was also looking around in Catalyst settings and saw some settings related to GPU Scaling and DVI settings. Enable GPU scaling is unchecked, but in DVI settings, alternate DVI operational mode is checked. Are there anything in there I should turn on/off?
     
  4. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    330 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Can you, maybe start by giving everyone a basic idea of what your PC is? we have literally NOTHING to go on, but you do expect a solution.
    For example, you now talk about DVI scaling, but how is your monitor connected to your PC, what kind of monitor do you have? If it isn't even DVI we're on a wild goosechase.

    With regard to integrated graphics, it is disabled when graphics mode is selected as PEG (PCI Express) instead of IGP (Integrated Graphics Processor.)

    in the BIOS, go to Settings > Advanced > Integrated Graphics Configuration and set "Initiate Graphic Adapter" to PEG.

    I would personally try the process of elimination to see where the error originates.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,553 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,237
    Don't mean to jump into ya'll's conversation, but I'm using that same motherboard, without any flicker as you describe. Then again, my 290 is reference ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    And u use an intel cpu so mabey you can guide the man as its right in front of ya on whats what. Thats why I have a hard time switching mobos from one company to another just for the fact i know what is what in asus.

    Glad to see ya buddie. Hope things are
    well. Im off towards erockers home
    town in the morning so ill be testing and
    will start setting up the first post with links and helpfull info on thursday. And dennis better hide cus like they say FOUR haha. Have a good one guys and hope buddie gets it working so he can start playing his games with some great msi poWa! ;)
     
  7. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    My bad. Graphics settings in BIOS set to PEG. PC specs are:
    4770K @ stock clock for now
    MSI Z87 G45 gaming
    MSI R9 290 4G connected via DVI-D single link to Asus PA248Q 1920x1200
    8GB G. skill RipJaw X
    Seasonic X650
    W8.1 Pro x64
    Catalyst 13.12 atm
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  8. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    330 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Don't hang this on me because I'm an MSI man, but the first search result on Google when I type Asus PA248Q flicker:

    http://slickdeals.net/f/6098316-24-...bate-free-shipping-back-amazon-matched?page=3

    Switch inputs to see if the problem persists (DP/HDMI), switch monitors to see if the problem persists.
    If the problem is in the DVI port, learn a lesson and get a real brand monitor. :p
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
    jumpman says thanks.
  9. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks a lot. That would explain why I had a similar problem when I was using integrated graphics while waiting for a real GPU. I also have a laptop connected via HDMI to this monitor and that one has been working flawlessly with no flicker.

    I still really like the monitor, especially the USB 3.0 hub. I'll try connecting via the Displayport and see if the DVI is truly the problem.
     
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    neilz knows his shit. Im sure if you just replace the monitor everything isbgoing to be good. Fill in your system spec's too as ppl look and it saves alot of extra typing and welcome to tpu! Dont forget to post your benches and idle ammnd load temps on the card as well as how it overclocks. ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  11. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    330 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    my temps btw: 36 degrees @20% fan speed idle.

    edit:pics
    [​IMG]
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    What card ya get neliz?
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2014
  13. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    330 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    290 ref pcb with Twin Frozr IV Advanced.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    Picture? Or something in the testing stage? And why have the power limit maxed out for stock clocks?
     
  15. neliz

    neliz MSI Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    330 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Was just playing with it, no worries :p

    Pretty sure I posted it before, a gift from the thermal team:[​IMG]
     
    fullinfusion and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,670 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Could be memory on gpu or even monitor itself
     
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    View attachment 55485

    So whats different from this to the gaming cooler?

    and i love gifts from the thermal team as well hmmm . Looks sweet. Larger fans?


    edit: you did post it i think its on page one but you said it wouldnt work. And whats with the left over screws on the top left of the picture hmm lol?

    it that what was rattling around in my gpu boxes? just kidding.

    hey would an asus xonar stx pick up electrical noise from my bottom card that sits about 2mm above the sound card in certian games?


    ill see if i have a picture and add it .

    Edit:

     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 18, 2014
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    Buddie was saying after all the yap yap
    That it was doing black screen and tearing when just using the cpu's igpu on its own. Neliz showed him his monitor from asus is an on going thing with that modle he has. I guess if it was doing it with the igpu its definatly not the card but monitor or cable. Hopfully the guy comes back with some good news.
     
  19. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Well I've been using the DisplayPort for the past 2 hours or so and so far I haven't gotten any flickering. Even played BF4 for a while. Seems as though it was the DVI port. Definitely makes sense now come to think of it. When I was using integrated graphics through DVI, I had a very similar issue. The issue persisted even with new GPU, but now on DP I think it's gone.

    On a side note, do all MSI R9 290 Gaming cards come with BF4? I know newegg has vouchers for them, but I got mine through amazon.
     
    neliz and fullinfusion say thanks.
  20. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    Awsome jumpman, so happy you got it fixed :)
    I wish about bf4. I didn't get a single game from my vendor and when I bought a HIS 290 card from a well known canadian company I even asked and they said nope.... so i tested the card annd after looking at it sag at the rear i sold it locally and bought the msi ones. Even my local vendor that ordered me a pair of these msi gaming cards didnt even give me anything but a huge bill lol. But last year when I bought 2 7970 msi cards I got 4 free games and gave one away to a lad here because a buddy didnt have it and I never even got a thanks for it.

    But sadly I think its up to amd tbh but who the hell knows.

    So whats the asic on your card?
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2014
  21. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    78.5 is that good? I've read that it doesn't really mean much, but I have no idea.
     
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    Yeah mine I believe is exactly the same and the other is higher too. Generally from what ppl say higher is less volts but wont clock as high unless its a real cool night out. I think you have a card that at 5O% power play and anywhere from 100mv to 150 will give you 1200 core and 1400 memory. Id just clock up the core and set the volts in msi afterburner to the max of 100mv and powerplat full at 50% and giver. The cooler is well designed so dont worry to mich about temperature but do keep an eye on it. Who knows it could be an awsome clocking card but use that as a base. If you hit around 1200 @ 100mv your doing well. If it black screens on ya either remove msi ab and installthe latest sapphire trixx as its mv goes upto 200mv ccompared to a max of 100 that msi gives. Your just using one card correct? Then like I said heat wont be an issue. If you want to install the little msi app off your cd go for it. Its actually a nice app and does improve scores and framrates a decent amount. These cards clock weird so remember more core clock less memory clock and vice versa.. just play with it to find its equilibrium then its all golden from there.

    Thursday im going to be updating the #1 post with all sort of links and info on these cards so hang out and share your findings so we can get a bit of a data base going.

    Later man its been a long day have fun and ttul. ;)
     
  23. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    A different problem occurred today starting with a BSOD and windows giving me the error code 0xa00001. I googled the code and it seems to have something to do with the AMD drivers. Now everytime I boot up I get weird lines on my screen [​IMG]
    and once it boots to desktop, the screen is really wonky. I don't get to see the entire 1920x1200. Only the upper left corner of that will show up on the display. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling amd drivers and reflashing BIOS, but the lines remain.
     
  24. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,983 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Florida, US
    That doesn't look good.
     
  25. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    So I switched to the integrated graphics and during POST there are no lines and everything is normal. Did the card just give out?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page