1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI Readies First AMD 890-FX Based Motherboard

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I am starting to like MSi more and more. I guess everyone is happy they dropped the brown PCB board mine was stamped onto with its pink, teal, and "insert girl word for purple" slots.

    I love my mobo, but I am glad most of it is covered up by the Mugen II and GTX 260.
     
  2. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    626 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    What is that connector next to the RJ-45? USB? Rounded edges? Does not compute :confused:
     
  3. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Most likely eSATA+USB combo jack.
     
  4. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    So what's the difference in the 980a and the 890a
     
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Two completely unrelated chipsets? :p
    890FX > 890a ;)
     
    javaking says thanks.
  6. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    whitch is better chipset
     
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    As far as I see it, the 980a chipset is no better than the 790FX.
    So I guess its call PWN'd?
     
    javaking says thanks.
  8. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    I'am a noob I quess I'am in for little more reading
     
  9. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,048 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    503
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Does this mean that AMD won't be going tri-channel with Bulldozer?
     
  10. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,380 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    I predict a MSI board that has issues, like most of the other MSI boards i have used. Alot of PCI-e but only four useable, but at least when you encounter a wierd issue you can use the rear reset button instead of trying to dig into a crowded case to reset a completely locked up system.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  11. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    6 PCIe is pretty pointless. Why not make it red instead of blue ?
     
  12. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    the price will be a little salty so make to see..
    :)
     
  13. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    On top of that, MSI have some of the dumbest slot layouts on the market.
    Just look at their 790FX-GD70, where on earth should you put your sound card? :shadedshu

    They are smart enough to put an x1 slot right under the first x16 slot, so dual x16 CF = onboard sound.
    Yes, the other 2 slots are only capable of x8.
    Isn't the whole poitn of 790FX is dual X16 / quad x4? :wtf:
     
  14. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    They give in to the "sound card" crowd, get flack from the quad Crossfire crowd. MSI just can't win ;)
     
  15. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    All they need to do is to swap the pci-e x1 slot with the middle pci slot that nobody uses anymore.
    Since the only x16 slots are the first and the third.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  16. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Ahhh... true. I was thinking of a different board.

    And even better, don't swap, just make them all x1!
     
  17. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    Somehow I doubt it will be a common thing for anything but LGA 1366 socket mobos. Besides which, AMD tends to be slow in the updating of it's memory controllers. It seems like they get reused from generation to generation of processor, and only update it every once in a while.
     
  18. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    A lot of those people have never owned an MSI board, if they knew how stable they were they might change their tune, besides which, when you hear about most "extreme" overclocks, people aren't using MSI boards, with overclocking being the hip thing for enthusiasts, they tend to flock to the most well regarded in the light of overclocking. I love my Eclipse, it's been a great board since day one...Just over a year ago now.
     
  19. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Wow, I could keep my house warm if I had 6 Xfire setup! :roll:

    Who REALLY needs that much power...
     
  20. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The same goes both ways.
    Intel haven't updated their memory controller for quite a while until the the LGA 1156 and 1366 platforms.
    As far as tri-channel goes, not even the i7 needs that bandwidth, this is evident from how the 1156 i7 performs.
     
  21. soryuuha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    5x PCie not good enough? :nutkick:
     
  22. Gjohnst4

    Gjohnst4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Batavia IL
    Now if MSI would only let me trade in my 790FX-GD70 I'd be all set ><
     
  23. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    In any of the other pci-e slots that are provided :rolleyes:

    You dont need a dedicated 1x slot for a sound card. If you have 4 pci-e slots and are only using 2 for crossfire then stick a sound card in one of the other availible slots.

    For instance.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. aj28 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    352 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I think it's worth pointing out the obvious for a few of the people posting earlier in the thread: PCI-E 16x slots may be used for any PCI-E configuration all the way down to PCI-E 1x cards. It's not that they're useless so much as they're giving you a wide array of options in how you want to orient your graphics cards relative to the rest of the system, which is great given the fact that almost all current-gen cards are or will be dual-slot, and some custom configurations now call for as many as three.

    Now all we need are those cheap PCI-E 1x add-on cards... That we've needed... For years now...
     
  25. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I know what you mean, but according to the manual only the 2 of ths slots are electrically x16.
    That is the slot your GTX 280 is in, and the slot that your X-Fi is in. :shadedshu

    The other 2 slots are x8 only and, and when pluged in it switches to x16/x8/x8 mode.
    It doesn't say what happens if you put an x1 card in.
    The most "logical" way is assuming that the bios is dumb.....
    Since I haven't seen anyone try out what happens.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page