1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI to Make AM3+ Processor Upgrade Painless for its Users

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,616 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,649
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Internationally renowned mainboard and graphics card manufacturer MSI officially announced its AMD AM3 mainboards and the corresponding BIOS versions with full compatibility with all AMD AM3+ multi-core processors. By upgrading the BIOS with a few simple steps, users can enjoy the powerful performance of AMD AM3+ multi-core processors without extra expenses. The brand new AMD AM3+ multi-core processors have more cores and larger L3 cache memory capacity. Also, the built-in 2nd generation Turbo Core technology also boosts the performance of the new AMD AM3+ multi-core processors. Along with the latest 32nm process which significantly enhances the electrical specifications, AMD AM3+ multi-core processors will absolutely be the next-generation indicator of performance.

    In addition to upgrading all BIOS on the existing AM3 mainboards supporting AMD AM3+ multi-core processors before shipping to correspond to the upcoming AMD AM3+ processors, MSI will post the BIOS of corresponding mainboards with support for the new AMD AM3+ processors for consumers to upgrade their MSI AM3 mainboards in order to meet their demands for system upgrade and experiencing the powerful performance of the next-generation AMD processors.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    MSI AM3 mainboards with support for AMD AM3+ multi-core processors and corresponding BIOS versions:

    [​IMG]

    For the latest information, please visit this page.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Figured this was going to happen too most boards since there was an announcement about another company doing this a few weeks ago, good news!
     
  3. X1REME

    X1REME New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    84 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Nice to see MSI lead others by the nose, otherwise we could be waiting after the launch like most of the time with new AMD products :toast:

    that was asus to be exact
     
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    and the best thing is if can afford the board but not the procy then your old AM3 CPU will still work in the newer mobo and to make it easy to differentiate between AM3 and AM3+ the new socket will be black
     
  5. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    740 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    MSI 870A-G54 - On **** yes!

    This £70 board gets better and better :D

    Bulldozer here I come.
     
  6. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I sort of foretold this! There were too many naysayers that changed my decision about getting an AM3 board because of supposed incompatibilities but man were they wrong now.
    So, anyone wanna buy my SB setup off me? :D:toast:
     
  7. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,542 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Any precise ETA on the new CPU's ?
     
  8. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    no, they were mostly right...... not every amd3 board supports AM3+ CPU's...... my new 890FX UD5 does not support them.... only the newest revision of the boards do witch only just came out around 3 weeks ago.... add in the fact most stores will still have a bit of old stock they want to get rid of first.


    i got my mobo 1 month ago.
    Rev 2.1

    you need 3 or 3.1 to support am3+


    (according to the gigabyte news story last week.)
     
    random says thanks.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,607 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What i dont get is if bulldozer chips have the extra pin, how are they going to fit in the older sockets or was the extra pin scrapped?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    That's what I want to know -- since I can use AM3 chips in my AM2+ board, why couldn't I use these AM3+ chips, as well?
     
  11. SNICK

    SNICK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    [​IMG]
     
  12. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    455
    Well, no one saw the bulldozer CPU yet so maybe it does not have all the pins. It may end up having only 940 or 941 pins.
     
  13. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    they changed the socket to an AM3+ on the newest motherboards. the socket on a Rev 3.1 gigabyte UD5 890FX is a AM3+

    Rev 2.1 and 1 are just AM3 sockets.



    that is how these motherboards support the next gen CPU's.
     
  14. Gjohnst4

    Gjohnst4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Batavia IL
    790FX GD70 isn't on the list :cry:
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,193 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    No love for the 790FX-GD70 :D, may be too much to ask for.

    But happy to see my 880GMA-E45 board on the list, hopefully the board I have is the same version that they intend to support, good I didn't sell it :D
     
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,931 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    US

    If ya look at a AM3 chip there is spaces so it's just a matter of a pin being in one of those places.
    AMD Phenom II X4 820 Deneb 2.8GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cac...


    And maybe in some cases were the spaces are in the chip on some mobos they were completely disconnected ?. Maybe that's why they will not work on other mobos ?.
     
  17. dezz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The two extra pins (compared to AM3) are for that it can be put in an AM3 socket, but not AM2+ (because of the lack of DDR2 support).

    It would need one more pin to prevent it from putting in to an AM3 socket, and so allowing only AM3+ socket. Later models may have this pin, sometime.

    There are DDR2 ram slots on the AM2+ boards, in contrast of DDR3 on AM3 ones. AM3 CPU's support both DDR2 and DDR3, so they can work on both AM2+ and AM3 boards, as well. But AM3+ chips support only DDR3.

    ---

    Hmm, that Gigabyte slide is very confusing... The listed models are all CPU's, not APU's, so neither has Radeon cores in them...
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2011
    AsRock says thanks.
  18. Dr. Nick

    Dr. Nick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I hope Gigabyte does this. I'd hate to spend another $200 on an 890FX board.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  19. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    I'd love to spend $200 on an 890FX mobo cheapest here is Asrocks 890fx Deluxe 4 at $271.06
     
  20. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,190 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Wyoming
    I have to agree here. I hope both Gigabyte and Asus support this with a bios update. I have the Asus Crosshair IV Extreme and can just hope that Asus gets their crap together for support. However I am not sure if they foreseen this coming and added the AM3+ socket to the crosshair motherboards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. dezz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    There is already a BIOS update for your mothorboard to support the upcoming AM3+ CPU's:
    http://event.asus.com/2011/mb/AM3_PLUS_Ready/

    It has no AM3+ socket (you can tell it from that it's white, not dark grey), but never mind: the point is to support the new CPU's even on some AM3 motherboards. ASUS and MSI has finally found a way to make this possible, in case of a few select boards, at least.

    Though, this is merely a "hack" and so not officially supported by AMD. It seems Gigabyte holds to this and support AM3+ CPU's only with new versions of some of their motherboards, replacing the AM3 socket with an AM3+ one (along with some other modifications, as it's not only the socket pinout that has changed with the AM3+ platform).
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  22. wrathchild_67

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    233 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Indeed, but luckily the naysayers didn't sway me at all. I even correctly guessed the first motherboard mfg. to offer Bulldozer support on AM3.
     
  23. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Forgot AM2 boards with AM3 CPUs. Running that here atm :D.

    Think i'll wait for the AMD 9 series chipsets before I upgrade. Be nice to be able to have both SLI and Crossfire ability.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page