1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI's 890FX-GD70

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Aleksander, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    It is time to face the truth, why did they put 6 pci express in that motherboard?
    I think it is not silly, it is simply idiotic to buy that kind of motherboard. 2 pci express are lets say ok, 4 are silly and 6 are terrible. Who in the world buys that motherboard and 6 graphic cards to run them all in 4x? u better buy one with 2 pcie and than run them in 16x or 8x cuz with pci express 2 that is not a problem. But this mentality of mine could be bad cuz i have heard the company is willing to put pci express 3 which doubles the band width of 2 and it has been launched since 2007, all 6 cards will run in 8x mode. If they dont use this kind of technology, i think this is the worse buy ever!!
     
    H82LUZ73 says thanks.
  2. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Who said you have to use Graphics cards in those PCI-E slots...If i didnt have my 790FX GD70 id buy it because the only PCI card i have is my sound card, all the other cards i have are PCI-E. You know you can put a PCI-E 1x Card in a PCI-E 16x port and it will negotiate down to 1x right. Because of this it makes this board great, you have so many options, you can plug in any card you need to and up to 6 Graphics cards if you wanted.
     
  3. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Ok, but who knows about the cards :)
     
  4. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I do :)

    Don't knock the slots. Besides this board there are only three others that I can name with 6 or 7 x16 (physical) slots. They give flexibility of placement and/or the use of add-on cards such as RAID controllers, NICs, TV tuners, sound cards, along with multiple video cards.

    A minority situation? Yes, but that is why we're grateful when a manufacturer provides another option to choose from.
     
  5. 2wicked

    2wicked

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Directly above the center of the Earth
    That board reminds me of the isa to pci transition.
    "omg that board has 6 pci slots and only one isa ,who the hell is going to use that":eek: Years later the cycle repeats!
     
  6. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    nt300, El_Mayo, H82LUZ73 and 1 other person say thanks.
  7. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    256 GB for only 1000$!!!! WHO IS THAT ***************************** who is going to buy that? Where the hell did u find this hardware man? It must be superbly fast but 4$/1Gb it is not worth to buy
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2009
  8. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Thats what are ssd's my friend! lol And believe me, they are selling like hot cakes.
     
  9. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Both Z-Drive models available on Newegg just went out of stock, lol.
     
  10. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    988 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    6 identical slots look better and more symmetrical then say 2(16x) 2 (1x) and an older pci slot
     
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    If there is something, you want to expand on, there will be a new faster slot right?

    It's just PCI-E taking on it's Role as Stated, and why might this be important for AMD you ask....
    Because Some newer Intel chips have PCI-E Limitations, where as AMD does Not,
    Gimmicky, Yeah....

    But it'll sell
     
  12. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Well looks like i predicted again even in motherboards, the chipset is going to support pci express 3.0. In fact it supports well 4 graphic cards in 8x speeds and 2 others are for ssd or sound cards.
    By pure chance i was searching in fudzilla for an asus motherboard when i saw something really interesting about this technology. Have a look for yourself!
    http://www.fudzilla.com/content/view/8237/69/
     
  13. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Sounds awesome, where can I buy one?
     
  15. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    You thought that was bad?

    http://www.fusionio.com/ioxtreme/

    Yes, im going to be getting one in the near future.

    No pci-e 3, just more pci-e lanes from the chipset.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#PCI_Express_3.0

    Why are you getting your panties in a wad over this anyways? If your that awestruck over it then just get something else instead.
     
  16. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    When I saw this I remembered seeing something similar when looking for a X58 mobo

    How about 7!
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188059

    Now for the e-peen crowd 4 way SLI is pretty cool (except that 3 way isant much better than 2 way, lol) That 2Kwatt PS is starting to look good to me..

    Personally I like the all PCI X slots (time to get rid of the old PCI slots anyways) What I wish for is a way to configure the slots the way the user wants in the bios, that way I could decide what slots had X16 and so on.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  17. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I cant wait till it takes a direct 220 hookup from your breaker box.
     
  18. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    ^ Wire it up, power supplies are usually a percent or two more efficient when running @ 220/240v.

    When I took out my central air handler/heater, I left the wiring in place (240v/60a) for future server rack.
     
  19. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Its OT, but i dont even have 220 in my house. :laugh:
     
  20. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Sure you do... but I'm going to stop right there since I'm not a qualified electrical technician :D


    MKmods,

    [​IMG]

    Four x16 @ 2.0 x16, no configuration needed :) Though if I was going to get picky.. be nice if I could have gotten an x8 instead of two x4's at the bottom for a nice RAID controller.
     
    MKmods says thanks.
  21. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Lol no i dont. I have 220 coming TO my house but its split into 2 110 lines for 2 circuits. My dad is certified and i watched what he did. Btw, were building our house and the electrical, albeit hard wired, is rigged.
     
  22. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Odd... but I guess anything is possible when "rigged" ;)


    More PCIe pron to keep derailment to a minimum:

    [​IMG]
     
  23. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Now load it up with 4 of these and we are good to go Aleksander Dishnica, just let me know when ur ready and Il make you a SFF case for them....
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133253

    Wait, what was this thread about?
     
  24. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Had something to do with PCIe... probably not having enough:

    [​IMG]

    If nVidia didn't have the stifling limit of 8 GPU's in a system...
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  25. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Its split into 2 110 lines. My dad did this.

    His breaker box
    Output
    30amp breaker
    20amp breaker

    1 cable

    My breaker box
    Input
    30amp breaker
    20amp breaker.

    2 circuits, technically 220, but only dual 110 LOL
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page