1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multi Core PI @ LINPACK

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ovidiutabla, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Happy Pi day friends!!! :)
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  3. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
  4. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    New download link with id=666 xD Evil benchmark! :D

    Going to check it out.

    Ok, program tested. All 4 cores in 100% usage during the test so it is really good job done :) And i hope you will revert slider. Here is my score:

    [​IMG]

    And for incorrect cpu speed detection i would suggest you to perform little bench while detecting speed to make readings proper.
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2013
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,516 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    why no decimal sliderrr?????
    ovidiutabla says thanks.
  6. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ultimate Multi Core PI

    The graphical user interface has been rewritten in C# and WPF 4.0 [the application needs Net Framework 4.0].

    The core of the benchmark was moved to a DLL written in Visual C + + [calculation algorithm and parallelization] so that benchmarks results are not altered at all.

    New look:

    [​IMG]

    Download link:

    http://www.pcgamingxtreme.ro/forum/download/file.php?id=666
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  7. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Because we want to be sure that all users are benching with the same settings... Any requests beside decimal slider?
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,991 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,942
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Having just a handful of presets might be preferable if people want some other options.
    ovidiutabla says thanks.
  9. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    The latest version crashes when i try to run it!
  10. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
    Melvis says thanks.
  11. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  12. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    HERE YOU GO SIRE

    Custom Benchmark!

    You have a slider now, so you can chose the number of decimals for PI. Up to 360.000! For HWBOT submission, you must run the benchmark with default setting 80k decimals.

    [​IMG]

    Download link

    http://www.pcgamingxtreme.ro/forum/download/file.php?id=666
    Aquinus says thanks.
  13. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,763 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    I gave the new version a try at 360,000, but it never completes.
  14. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    It's going to take a very very long time to complete with 360.000 decimals. It will complete at one time, just leave the benchmark running. It's exponential complexity. For 10k decimals its takes in 0 sec, 800ms, for 20k decimals 2 sec 900ms... and for 80k decimals 54 sec. CPU: i5 3330 @ 3Ghz, 4 cores.
  15. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    heres my score.. altough i must say with my 2600k on default 3.5ghz 8 threads its about 7 sec faster then with HT off and @ 4.6 ghz.... what's that about?

    [​IMG]
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    It's multi-threaded. 8 threads at 3.5GHz > 4 threads at 4.6GHz in multithreaded apps(that can utilize 8 threads) because you can get much more throughput.
    KapiteinKoek007 says thanks.
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,718 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,866
    I clicked on the link to download it and it just says "You've been permanently banned from the forums"...

    Guess I don't get to try it.

    NVM: Used a proxy to get it...which kind of shows the pointlessness of using IP bans.
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    with HT ON 4.6ghz. but why should we turn off HT ? more and more games/software are being designed for multithreaded optimization..

    [​IMG]
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,718 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,866
    Here is mine. The correct frequency is 3.6GHz though:

    [​IMG]

    Possible bug: I use multiple monitors. When I clicked Submit to HWBOT to get the screen shot, it took a screenshot of my primary monitor, which didn't have the Multi Core Pi window on it.

    Also, why it is so slow? I'd expect a multi-threaded Pi program to calculate Pi a heck of a lot faster than this. Or did you intentionally make it slow because it is meant to be a benchmark?
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    maybe u where banned for another reason, or someone used your ip as a mask to do some crazy stuff...
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,718 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,866
    Never been on those forums before in my life. Ah the life of having a dynamic IP...
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    hmm that's strange then. try to contact the websites admin or mods or something.. to rectify the problem
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,991 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,942
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Works well except the CPU Frequency is wrong. I set power options to performance to force the CPU clock to 4.5Ghz, but it doesn't make a difference.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    Aquinus says thanks.
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,991 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,942
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Very true. Still a bug nonetheless. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page