1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multi core registering as single core fixed

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by D007, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Just thought I'd post this with a title that actually makes it findable by anyone who has the same issue.

    My dual cores have been registering as single cores in task manager for a while.
    Device manager would not recognize my ethernet or dual cpu's if I loaded defaults in cmos and rebooted.

    I tried 2 mobos and 2 cpus, both had the same problem.

    It is important to note I also switched out HD's when this worked.
    Although I have a feeling it had nothing to do with it working now.

    I had to take out the cmos battery and reboot to have my ethernet and cpus be registered by the device manager, but the cpu would still not register as a dual core in task manager.
    Could not set affinity, had only one graph in performance etc.

    I tried reformatting and flashing bios and everything anyone could suggest.
    Including EVGA who recommended an RMA.
    What fixed it for me was to do a specific set of things in a specific order..
    kinda shitty i know, but it worked..

    First take out the cmos batter and reboot, get the system to a point where it registers the ethernet and the cpus in device manager.
    If it doesn't, the rest likely isn't going to do anything for you.
    Anything you don't need plugged in, unplug, including extra fans on the 12v rail.

    Gonna hate this part..
    reformat time.
    try a repair if you want first.. but I doubt it.
    Make sure you see your devices in device manager..
    then wipe the partition and reformat.
    do not load defaults in bios or do anything in bios until you are done with installation of the OS in full.

    after the OS installs you should now see your multi cores in task manager.
    if not.. sorry, took me days of hair pulling to figure this out..
    hope it helps someone.
    My dual core is back online :rockout:
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,958 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Just change the ACPI Uniprocessor driver to the ACPI Multiprocessor driver. Sometimes Windows doesn't detect the change so it doesn't update it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Good to know.. where were you yesterday when I was pulling my hair out? lol..
    but thanks for the info..
    will keep that in mind if I run into it again in the future..
  4. twilyth Guest

    I had an Asus board that would only reset if I pulled the battery. that by itself is bullshit, but add to that the other flaming hoops and it's just crazy. I would have told evga to eat the board and send me an upgrade.

    I hope this holds, but I don't know. The machine i'm on right now will hold it's cmos settings and not have a problem as long as I don't do a shut down - warm or cold - doesn't matter. If I do, it tries to boot 5 or 6 times and then resets itself.

    It started doing this after a couple of failed oc attempts so I figured it was my fault. Anyway, the point is that I can see this issue cropping up again since it seems to be hardware related. I hope not, but it's something to be prepared for.
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,159 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    try this my friend
    1-in "run" type msconfig
    2-in boot menu go to advance options
    3-in numbers of processors with your case chose 2
    4-restart
    5-check out task manger
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    i hope it work
    welcome :toast:

    Attached Files:

  6. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Very smart, the guidelines actually state that you should apply that great logic to all threads though.
  7. chuck216

    chuck216 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    570 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    I posted the fix i your other thread BTW there really wasn't a need for a second thread on the same subject.
  8. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Thank you guys for the input.
    I'm going to ask to get the other thread deleted by the way.
    There was a need however to correct the mistake I made in the first place.
    do you think you could of found these fixes by searching for a topic named.
    "I seriously need help"? lol, not a chance.
    my bad on that one.

    and ty for laying that out Hayder ^^..
    much appreciated, I'm sure I'll use that info again in the near future..lol.

    and theres the fix you posted in the other thread.
    Thank you very much. :)
  9. chuck216

    chuck216 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    570 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    did it work? and if it did you're welcome.

    sorry about bad format, posting from cell phone.
  10. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,159 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx with welcome my friend im just try to put something useful in this nice thread , very well work my friend :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page