1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multi-thread in CCC

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Champ, May 22, 2010.

  1. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    I like using ATT because of the multi-thread ability, but I'm wandering if CCC can have MT enabled some how? I would go back to that if it did.
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    ... what?
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    whats ATT? multi-threaded capability in what?
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    ATI tray tools i think, but i have no idea what he means about multi threading
  5. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,473
    yeah but... what does it make multithreaded?


    that post is also from 2007, its highly likely that experimental feature is now on by default.
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    That's as far as google helped me lol
  8. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    SKD STT has that option and you dont have to install. its just a EXE :)
  9. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Oh wow, I thought someone would know more about it. When I do set it, I get better graphics/performance over CCC. The problem with ATT is it doesn't work well with Vista 64 or the SP1. I can't run ATT with having to install CCC to get a digitally signed driver. There are workarounds that I've read about, but most haven't worked for me. I hear it's not an issue with XP or Win 7.

    I think I may have figured something out. Thanks guys. If it doesn't work...I'll be back.
    Last edited: May 22, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page