1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multiple Instances of CLI.exe

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Miscelaneous Gamer, Oct 22, 2007.

  1. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    Task Manager and Multiple Instances of Programs

    Is this normal?

    Oh, I should explain a bit first...
    This attached image is a screenshot of my computer, and the Task Manager on the Processes Tab.

    I've noticed several of the same application/etc running in this list. (Just to let you know, there were three of the CLI.exe prior to the screenshot... (I thought it wasn't right, so I closed the two that were smaller... bad idea?)

    Anyway, just asking if this is normal or not... and whether I need to uninstall something that may be related to something in the list.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 22, 2007
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    lol @ Ed

    Anyway, CLI is part of the ATI drivers. That tells me you're using an older set, as I believe it's been renamed to CCC.exe. No big deal, new drivers likely won't help a 9800 anyway.

    With svchost, it is normal to have multiple instances.

    As a side note, I think you could probably trim some start-up items using msconfig, and services.msc.
     
  3. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    597 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    It does'nt look normal to me.....should'nt there be like 4 or 5 instances of CLI.running at once.:D
     
  4. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Please, try to remember to use thread titles that accurately describe the thread topic.

    -Thanks
     
  5. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    It wasn't just multiple instances of CLI.exe, there were more things... I was asking about the status of my Task Manager's List of Processes.

    And sorry, I... guess I gotta work on naming threads...
     
  6. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    I've been using the 7.2 drivers I think... could install like the 7.8 if I wanted to, but... yeah.

    And I've also been using windows defender's software explorer to clear up a couple of the startup programs.

    Srsly?
     
  7. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    597 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    No,not Srsly.I was pokin fun at Ati's software,Sry for the confusion Bud;)
     
  8. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    Didn't think so...
    Wasn't confuzzled anyway...

    Didn't even think that 3 of CLI.exe was normal...
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,553 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,826
    its normal for there to be several. but you should update your drivers, the latest ones have CCC.exe and MOM.exe, but the drivers are a bit leaner/faster starting than they used to be.
     
  10. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Fourty-three processes..yikes, and I thought twenty-two in Vista was bad...
     
  11. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    Would the 7.8 drivers do fine on a Radeon 9800Pro?
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Don't really know, but I can tell you how to save some resources. Load whatever ATI drivers you want, but install the driver only, then use a little program called ATI Tray Tools. It takes the place of the Catalyst Control Center. It runs in the task bar, and can change the same options as the CCC.

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=733
     
    Miscelaneous Gamer says thanks.
  13. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    Nice, I'll check this out.
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Great little program. I just wish Ray would update it to work with the 2900.
     
  15. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    It is nice... I'll stick with this... Pity everything doesn't work with everything...


    Although... I have noticed there are two of ati2evxx.exe running...
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That's normal. If you try to kill one, the other will die as well. It controls the switch into 3d mode for cards that have it. You can likely just get rid of it. Go to services.msc, and disable the ATI Hotkey Poller service.
     
  17. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    Meh, unless it's really altering performance, I think I'll keep it/them.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page