1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multiple users on multiple workstations with one computer?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by kodex, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. kodex New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    A while ago, someone posted on a different forum about how they had a setup where one computer could be used by multiple people with separate monitors, keyboards, mice, etc. A program allowed each person to have a fully-functional workstation, with each person able to open, close, and run their own programs. As it now stands, this program could really come in handy for me. Does anyone know any programs that do this?
     
  2. Ptep Guest

    I think you might be confusing yourself with something called Terminal Services, although this requires a Windows Server operating system, and more than one computer - it does allow for multiple users 'desktops' to be stored on the main machine.
    As far as connecting more than one monitor, keyboard/mouse etc im not sure its possible, certainly not on windows xp or vista as they allow for no more than one user to be logged in at the same time (ignoring fast user switching, thats still not truly simultaneous like it would be on terminal services).
     
  3. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    541 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Maybe thin clients?
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Betwin, and they finally support Vista 64bit. Basically you add a monitor+keyboard/mouse and you have a separate workstation. They support up to 4 additional stations or something.
     
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  6. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Might have been me?

    I was using software from Thinsoft to have multiple users on a PC.

    Edit: Not quick enough ;)
     
  7. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Thanks to Dan and Jizzler for the links to thinsoft. Interesting. However, what platform do the clients run on? I looked (quickly) at the website and that information wasnt obvious.

    Seems expensive if I have to run XP on the clients plus the thinsoft fees... since doesnt it also run foul or at least in the greyzone of the licensing of any application that you are running on the host? Most are single user or single installation (meaning single instance)... does 21 remote desktop application instances with 21 separate unique users fall foul of the original application license you are trying to host-thinclient?
     
  8. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I only ran it for a short period of time, testing it for possible use at my last job. Also it wasn't a client/host setup, just the host with two sets of kb/mouse/monitor. I had one user doing a 3DMark run while the other did web/email/office tasks. Ran fine but we ended up sticking with a standard PC per person setup.

    This is great for coffee houses or the home where you just want to split off a couple "web" terminals from the main machine.
     
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Technically there are no clients. Just the host. Basically it's the same as fast user switching with the major difference of logged on users being able to work simultaneously using a second (third, fourth, fifth) set of monitor/keyboard/mouse and optionally sound. So it's not that expensive considering the hardware you're saving. I've been wanting to use it like a year ago though they didn't support Vista x64 nor had any plans to do so. (I contacted them) I'm still not sure if both clients can run a full screen DX application though, which would of course be interesting.
     
  10. Ptep Guest

    Interesting, had not seen this myself, didnt think it was possible... I stand corrected!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page