1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multiplier locked or not ???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by KapiteinKoek007, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    hi all, i currently have an asus p8h77-v le, im still waiting for my z68a-gd80 b3 to return from rma so i bought this board as a temporary replacement, and according to the bios i can't change the multiplier past 34. which seems weird to me because i have an i7 2600k which is unlocked.
    so that leads me to think this motherboard does not allow MP above 34, but heres the kicker, when i press auto tune in asus AI suite it reboots and then shows me a message when rebooted saying that the overclocking was succesfull @ 3.914 ghz with multiplier set to 38!!! and bclk @ 103... :banghead: grrr how is this possible ???
    and while im here, does anyone know if there is a bios out there which unlockes the limited MP setting on this board ?
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  2. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    450 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    The Asus P8H77-V does not support multiplier overclocking. Only the P67, Z68 and Z77 do.
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    only Z chipsets support OC (multiplier voltages and the good stuff) the rest are for non K cpus.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,984
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    H77 should atleast let you set the turbo multi right?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    hmm to bad... well at least i now know it can't be done, i just have to wait for my z68a-gd80 to return from RMA :( Thanks alot guys for clearing it up :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page