1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    I got the memory from UPS yesterday late afternoon, installed this installed this AM. I put in your suggested settings of 6 7 6 18 1N QPI at 1.325 and Dram at 1.64 19*200 running at 3.8 GHz and memory is running at 1603, something my old memory would not do with a dram of 1.64. With the old memory I had to run the Dram at 1.70 to get to 1603MHz

    Truly this memory is outstanding I get a Windows index of 7.9 out od 7.9 for the memory truly outstanding

    Have a good day and thanks for helping me
    Dave
    Master Sgt. USAF Retired
     
  2. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    Sean I have question concerning this new memory, What ate the highest MHZ you have seen on these sticks and what were the QPI/Dram settings
     
  3. Crazybc

    Crazybc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    southern ontario
    I very recently bought this set of memory MUSHKIN Redline Ascent 6GB(3x2GB) 240-pin XP3-12800 DDR3-1600MHz, (6-7-6-18) Triple Channel Kit (998692) and have finally built my i7 920DO system

    Now the problem I'm having is this memory absolutely refuses to even boot with the specified timmings it won't even post at any voltage from 1.5 to 1.66 volts at that speed or lower at those timmings but it runs perfectly fine at 8,8,8, 20 at 1.64 volts at 1600 mhz. The motherboards a Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 and I'm running F7 bios. The newer bios says nothing about ram fixes only temperature fixes and is beta anyways.


    What gives or is their a glitch with that board and tight timmings?
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2009
  4. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    I have the same memory on an ASUS P6t Deluxe V2 and I am running at 1654 MHz with the 6 7 6 18 1T timings at 3.93 GHz
     
  5. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    Lowest timings

    Sean, I was wondering what is the lowest timings yo have seen on someone using the Mushkin Redlines 6 7 6 18 which as you know are the normal timings is it possible to tighten the timings even more ? :)
     
  6. DMF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Well, exactly one year since the rebate period and six months after I started the follow-up, I got a $20 check directly from Mushkin. Thank you Sean.
     
  7. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,434 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I posted on the Conroe865PE thread, but in retrospect it might not have been the right place. I've decided to break this board out of retirement for use as a Windows Home Server. I currently have 2x1GB XP-4000 (DDR-500) that I already ran rock solid on this board before. Since I want to have as little lag as possible (due to pairing up with large green drives), I'd like to add another 2x1Gb set. I'll be underclocking the RAM, since I'm using an 800Mhz FSB CPU, so will I be ok just leaving the VDIMM and NB voltages at normal, or will the addition of a second set cause me to have to raise voltages a bit?
     
  8. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    When are Memory manufactures such as Mushkin going to be coming out with 1600 MHz 4 Gig DDR 3 memory
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,929 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    MSgt Super Sarge

    They are Available

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010170147%2050001504%201052129233%201052315794%201052429371&name=DDR3%201600%20%28PC3%2012800%29

    You have to check other places as well.

    Unfortunately the 4GB Redline Kit isn't available
     
  10. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,929 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    i am unsure what the maximum amt of ram you can use on a x58 system but I believe it's 12GB meaning occupying all 6 slots with 2GB sticks.
     
    Super Sarge says thanks.
  12. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    On my Board If I use 12800 memory I can only install 6 gig three 2 gig sticks of 1600MHz according to the manual it says I can only install due to Intel definition DDR-3 1600 are supported for 1 DIMM per channel. The Manual then goes on to say ASUS exclusively provides 2 DDR 3 -1600 DIMM Support for each memory channel
    Does this mean on an ASUS Board I can fill the other channel with 3 more sticks of redline memory that matches what I have now to get 12 gig of memory

    I currently am running three 2 gig sicks in DIMM Slots A1 B1 and C1.
    I know there are plans to make 4 gig sticks as the MB I have will support up to 24 Gig of Memory

    Are there any manufactures making individual 4 gig sticks compliant with Intel specs for a 1366 MB ?
     
  13. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Yes you can put 12GB of Redlines in your mobo, I've have a number of people doing it with great success. All the x58 mobos seem to have very little difficulty with 12GB.

    If you do go with 12GB I do recommend that you direct a fan at the ram to help with cooling or get one of those clip on style ram coolers with fans in them.

    Your not seeing a lot of 4GB sticks right now because they are mega $
    When the price gets more reasonable we'll have them. :)
     
    Super Sarge says thanks.
  14. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    I'm still interested to know what you'd replace my 1150mhz DDR2 sticks with....I just dont want to send them in for RMA to get back some 1066mhz sticks.... :eek:
     
  15. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Sorry, thought you already sent them in for RMA.
    I just asked the office and they said the closest thing they have now is a 2x1GB kit of CAS 5 1066. Unfortunately they no longer make the ICs for the 1150ram that you have. :(
     
  16. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    I just cant be sending them in for 1066mhz modules that are nowhere near the same as these. :(


    You have nothing even similar to these??
     
  17. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    Thank you I am going to wait as I just got my new redlines about 3 weeks ago, plus they are the ones with heat spreaders so I may have difficult time placing another 3 in the board. I can live with 6 gig of memory. I will wait on the 4 gig sticks by the time te come out with a decent price I most likely will have new system in mind.

    I suppose I could get the 998691 they should fit with the 988692 stick I have in board
     
  18. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    @ aCid888*
    Unfortunately no, all our DDR2 is 1066 or lower.
     
  19. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    What IC's do the 1066mhz modules feature??

    I assume these 1150mhz sticks I have are GKX?
     
  20. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Company policy is to not discuss IC's
    What I can tell you is that most of those sticks top out at 1120 - 1140.
     
  21. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,434 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Bump

    Anyone? MushkinSean?

     
  22. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    You should be ok with the vDIMM at normal, you'll probably need to bump up the NB voltage to help the NB stabilize 4 DIMMs.
     
  23. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,434 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Thank-you Sean! I appreciate it.
     
  24. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    Here are my bench marks for Mushkin with a overclock of 3.85 on the CPu sing 19 as the multiplier. I used the benchmarks contained in Everest Ultimate

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    hey sean i had a question i have an older kit that came during the release of i7

    its a 3x2GB kit

    1600mhz

    9-9-9-25

    and im pretty sure one of the sticks is gone..my system has started to get wicked unstable and sometimes when i reboot when im back into windows she will only show up with 4GB instead of 6...the problem is i dont have the packaging anymore im also relatively low on funds is their

    A any way i can RMA?

    and B. how much would it be do you think?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page