1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Here are the results from CPU-Z. It looks like I am in the right slots and DDR mode.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    can you download and post a screenshot of A64 tweaker? its more detailed than cpu-z :)
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2006
  3. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Hope this is what you need.

    Attached Files:

  4. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Bump.:toast:
  5. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    Download A64Info here: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=96678

    Set memory voltage to 2.7-2.8V and these in BIOS as well as rated timings:
    Trc - 7
    Trfc - 15
    TRRD - 2 or 3
    1T
    Read preable value - 5ns
    Async latency - 7ns

    Once you have download A64Info, take a screen and post it as attachment here. It might be Drive Strength settings are way off.
  6. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Thanks Zebbo, I really appreciate your help. Here are the attachments you asked for.:toast:

    Attached Files:

  7. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    Didnt you have a problem to get it run at stock timings and voltage? Judging from the screenshot you are at 287MHz for memory?
  8. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    I can't get it to run at stock timmings. I ran memtest64 at stock and got all kinds of errors. I have crashes and freeze ups at the present timmings. I have set it to the specs you recommened and so far have not had any problems. Thanks.

    Edit: Not sure if this is your area of expertice if not then no need to reply. I don't know how to set my virtual memory for the best performance, I have read to many conflicting articles, am a little confused.
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2006
  9. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    Drive Strength settings are very important to gain stability especially with modules based on TCCD chips.

    I would start by trying:
    DRAM Drive Strength: Weak
    DRAM Data Drive Strength: Level 2 (Reduced 30%) / Level 3 (Reduced 15%)

    As for pagefile its better to leave it enabled on system that is used for something else than plain benchmarking.
  10. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Again Zebbo thank you for your help. I'm sure this will make a difference will post back later after I try it out. . As for pagefile I will assume you meant to let Windows control the setting and amount.
    Thank you B.Chivers :respect:
  11. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    It seems to be somewhat better then it was, thanks.
    You said start by trying, what do you recommend after I have tried this?
  12. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    I can set the settings you recommended with A64INFO which is good until I reboot but I tried to set them permanently in the bios and it wouldn't post. Had to clear CMOS. Some of the settings are not in my bios, wonder if that had anything to do with it (dram drive strength and dram data drive strength)?
  13. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    It should not have anything to do with it since it wipes out whatever changes you have done once you reboot the system. Drive Strengths are values that can be very sensitive with some of the modules and will help you fine-tune your overclock, however all manufacturers doesnt include such settings on their bioses. DFI and few ATI branded boards are only one that has nice selection of different Drive Strength settings.
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    What DDR frequency are you attempting to run at?

    ed- pm me if you want with some details and i'll make some more suggestions. im so busy keeping an eye out for folk having mushy memory probs i often clean forget about this thread :eek:
  15. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
  16. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
  17. g12rxz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    293 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
  18. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    Most of the modules will require 2.1V for that or even 2.2V but I cant guarantee you will get it. What I can guarantee is PC5300 (DDR667) with 3-3-3-10 timings.
  19. AleksandarMartinov New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got any oppinion on 2X512 Corsair TwinX 3200C2PRO?
  20. Duonger Mushkin U.S.A.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    hmmm??? :confused:
  21. AleksandarMartinov New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No really,as your competition u must've tried it.I'm just interested in how much o/c can they take.I really wanted to get Mushkin but i can't find ones in Macedonia(Macedonia is north neighbour of Greece in case you wondered)
  22. layt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    new system

    I just ordered a new E6400 system, and was looking for ram when I found a Mushkin 2x1G kit for $275 (im in Australia). The description given is DDR2 2048MB (2x1G) 5300 667Mhz Mushkin, 5-5-5-15. I hope its not a pricing error, its by far the cheapest 2Gig kit ive found anywhere. Could you possibly give me a link to some more detailed info on this stuff? Im using this system at home mainly for gaming and a bit of video editing/encoding etc This ram should give me reasonable performance for the price?? (I cant really justify spending twice as much for 6400 etc). How much difference is actually noticeable for what im using it for?
    (Decided to order it anyway, done and done).
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2006
  23. Pacha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I've just had one of my redline XP4000 2-2-2 UTT kit stick which has gone dead,

    I sent an email to support_at_mushkin.com (to ask for an RMA) including the reference of the kit, the invoice, the descriptions of the problem and of my system specs.

    Is everything ok with this form and must I send the two modules back to Mushkin? and where (I live in Paris)? I don't have any other kit to substitute during the shipping/return time, at the moment I'm happy with running on one module rather than none.
    As I guess these modules aren't produced any more, am I going to receive a new kit like mine or another kind of kit?
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  24. Pacha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks zebbo for support,

    problem solved (coldboot) with great efficiency :toast:
  25. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    No problem :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page