1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Duonger25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I apologize to the member of Techpowerup. KET has stepped above his ground. Mushkin is not hear to slander or comment on other company's products. We are here to survive on our merits and work closely with the community to better our products. Ket is young and eager and he has stepped above his means. I will speak to him and settle this matter. Please accept my sincere apologies.

    You can contact me to comment on this if you need. My email is tom@mushkin.com

    Tom
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2006
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    so that's why he lost is mushkin tech support user name


    anyways my doubt is:
    how much will this ram overclocks with 1.95vdimm?
    if i can get any overclock at all
    http://www.mushkin.com/doc/products/memory_detail.asp?id=347

    would this run at 1.95vdimm?
    http://www.mushkin.com/doc/products/memory_detail.asp?id=276


    thanks in advance ;)
     
  3. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Why not get the same kit i have, but in 2gb version .. you will get a little bit more performance out of it

    think that kit you were looking at wont run at 1.95v
    it says here 2.1 -2.3v

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Mushkin/XP2-5300/1

    yeah i have noticed that ket has been missing ...hope he comes back soon
     
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal

    doesn't have money to buy 2gb i'm going for some adata ones, since the guys at the shop where they sell the mushkin ones doesn't anser the phones nor emails :banghead:
     
  5. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Need help with ram timing.

    Not sure what to set the timing at for this board. With my MSI board I was able to run at 500mhz without any problems but since I switched to a DFI board I am unable to run at 466mhz without crashing.
     
  6. DIBL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio area
    "Serial Presence Detect failed or information missing - will attempt to set configuration ...." (approximate verbiage)

    This is what my new Intel BOXDXBXLKR mobo posted on the first boot attempt with a set of Mushkin Redline modules (p/n 996525). It then proceeded to set the Redlines up as 512 MB each, even though they are labeled and advertised as 1 GB each. I played around raising the memory voltage to 2.2V, but it didn't make any difference. Upon seeing my CPU-Z screen shots and the Intel mobo utility screen shots which showed that I had downloaded and flashed the latest BIOS version, the excellent support folks at Mushkin quickly provided an RMA number and the modules are on their way back, to be replaced. They think maybe it was a SPD-writing error in producing the modules.

    But, I'm wondering if there is an issue with this particular mobo/BIOS and the fast Mushkin Redlines? Or in general? Could my PCI Express-16 nVidia card be involved in this little snafu? If it wasn't a Mushkin QA problem, then I'm still going to have the problem when a replacement set of Redlines appears. All advice welcome!
     
  7. Fusionpit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you are the individual that called our Tech support hotline, then yes, it was simply a programming error. If the module is programmed as our 991524, when it it a 991525, then it will only show the amount of space as set by the SPD information.
     
  8. DIBL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio area
    Yes, I got great support from the Mushkin hotline folks -- no complaint whatsoever.

    But, I don't get the "SPD failed ..." part of it -- I would have expected a "successful" detection of the "wrong" part, if the 975X were simply fooled into thinking they were p/n 991525.

    No?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2006
  9. Fusionpit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's possible that the SPD was not written correctly when it was programmed. Were both sticks saying the same thing?
     
  10. DIBL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio area
    Yes, they appeared to be a matched pair of 512 MB sticks. But that was after I accepted the BIOS error and let it configure the memory.
     
  11. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Bump
     
  12. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    Are the specs same with info that can be found from your system specs?
     
  13. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Sorry but I don't understand your question.:confused:
     
  14. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    In order to provide better support he's asking if the info about your system in your systems specs are what you're asking the timing question about ..
     
  15. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Thank you for the explanation. Yes the info is up to date and those are the settings I am asking about.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2006
  16. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Bump
     
  17. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    I apology the delay.

    Set memory voltage to 2.7V-2.8V and here's some settings:

    Tcl: 2.5
    Trcd: 3
    Tras: 7
    Trp: 3
    Trc: 7
    Trfc: 14-15
    Trrd: 2-3
    Twr: 2
    Twtr: 1
    Trwt: 2-3
    Tref: 3120

    DRAM Drive Strength: 7
    DRAM Data Drive Strength: 2
    Max. Async. Lat.: 8ns
    Read Preamble: 5ns
    Idle Cycle Limit: 16
    Dynamic Counter: Enable
    R/W Bypass: 16x
    Bypass Max: 7x
     
  18. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    have mushkin pc3500 level2 black ddr
    have dfi cfx3200 mobo
    have 4x512 sticks
    can get only 2 sticks to run on mobo
    set mobo to t2,get 3 x512 sticks ,some times get hardware prob with blue screen
    ,cant get 4 x512 sticks to run
    any ideas mushkin people
     
  19. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Probably a DFI bios issue.. But set latencys looser (2.5-3-3 for starters) since I'm not sure if you have the BL II tccd, or BH-5. I dunno how BH-5 reacts to CAS of 3.

    4 sticks WILL require looser timings, E6 CPU's may handle it a lot better than previous ones, but its still a lot to pull..
     
  20. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    bh-5
     
  21. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    have you tried to set drive strength to 10 or higher and data strength to 50% ... also increase the HTBus Reciever Impedance to at least 10, I'm running 14 with my 2gb Redline... I've had 4 dimms running on this mobo ... might still have the BIOS settings saved ... I'll post them for you if I get a chance ....
     
  22. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    try tomorrow as have to do 12 hr work shift
    only disabled command per clock
    left rest on auto
     
  23. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Thats why.

    SPD for those sticks: 2-2-2-5

    4x 512 @ 2-2-2-5 is awefully hard to maintain.
     
  24. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    never had to change my default seting in bios for memory before
    when you say,2-2-2-5
    theres so much more to the dfi cfx3200 mobo as far as settings go
    must check out how to apply setting in cfx3200,will see if i can find settings for mushkin pc3500 somewhere
     
  25. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    2-2-2-5 are the basic settings most if not all mobos give you.. starting with the CAS..

    I believe its listed 2-2-5-2 in the DFI bios, but I haven't looked for a while. Its the main 4 timings CPU-z gives you when you view memory settings.

    You never had to change them before because 1, 2, and even 3 sticks should be able to handle it fine, probably even 1T with 3.

    4 stick, however fully loads both memory controller channels, and pulling super tight timings is too straining on the memory controller for it to work stably. Original A64's had a hard time even running 4 sticks, a new E6 should be able to run 4 pretty easily, but we are still a long ways from 2-2-2-5 1T with 4x 512.

    Memory timings below, from zebbo should be fine with 4 sticks...

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page