1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I don't think 7 for DRAM Drive strength will work on the 3200 with 4 sticks ... at least not from my experience and these boards are suppose to be able to run 4 sticks at 1t ... with no oc however ... I ran 4 sticks of TCCD to 275mhz @2t
     
  2. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    The board, yes.

    His CPU, No.


    As for the DRAM drive strength, sorry, goin with what looked close :p
     
  3. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    cheers
    will give a try,other wise will get mushkin pc4000 redline of 2x1gig sticks,as some have them
    my cpu running good,my psu which i expect probs with running great,ca't use uli drivers on cd as system won't run after installing them,using windows drivers ,think older uli drivers windows put in
    will check
    if i can sort out memory and uli drivers,will be sorted,my bios date is 25/04/06
    don't know if getting the newest bios any good,as some have good results and some dont
    funny how 3 stick will run,after while get dreaded blue screen ,
    will try those settings
     
  4. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I hear what you are saying but I don't think his cpu is the limiting factor.. the issue would be if he could get better bandwidth at the higher mhz, to run at 1T he'd have to keep the clocks low, as which running 2T and higher clocks he's better off... bottom line is he needs to manual set most of the settings and not use the auto settings...

    Keltic if you use MSN ... pm me your addy and we can try to get together and I can help you with your BIOS settings...

    Zebbo feel free to jump in here ... :p
     
  5. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Whats the differnce between 1T and 2T?
     
  6. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    cheers
     
  7. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio


    No, the issue is he cant boot! LOL! :toast:
     
  8. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    have 2 probs
    one is if i use 4 x 512 sticks of mushkin pc3500 level 2 black,wont boot,even with commad per clock disabled
    at moment only using 2 sticks ,can use 3,after a hour get blue screen with 3 sticks
    second problem is have formatted 4 times and installed wins and drivers for hardware,everytime my usb keyboard get disabled
    my bios is 25/04/2006
    havent tryed new bios yet
    this is the biggy
    if i install uli drivers off dfi cd like uli ide controller etc,and reboot,sysyem wont boot and have to format again,windows has some ide controller drivers and others replacing the uli ones
    need to get full set of uli drivers taht work better what i have ,other wise me mr guinness will be saying hi
     
  9. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm assuming timings are not changing with the 3rd stick added--- meaning you're getting a loss of stability with that third stick at the same timings. Makes sense with not having a 4th stick booting.

    Loosen the overall timings manually and 3 sticks should become stable... then try adding a 4th. :)
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,615 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,473
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  11. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    bottom line then .. I have the mobo and I don't think you do ... I know how much of a pain in the arse it is to setup and using auto settings just don't cut it... throwing out copied timings isn't going to cut it either... this mobo also has memtest built into the BIOS so he can also check his timings before he boots into the OS... I've already given him a great setup guide here ... I have had the problem of not being able to boot into the OS with 4 sticks much less to even get it to boot and have an idea of how to get him going... :p
     
  12. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    *points at sig*

    DFI NF4. I've also played with many of the NF2's aswell. I'm not new to the whole DFI timing fun ;)

    He gets severe instabilitys with 3 sticks, and 4 sticks won't POST. That points to instabilitys in the memory controller and/or settings.

    AUTO automatically sets the timings to SPD. The A64 memory controller was supposed to, IIRC, default 4 sticks to a lower speed BECAUSE of this issue, and runnign 4 sticks at ddr400 wasn't possible on the first revision A64's.

    DFI's bios probably overrides this feature, if it even still is there. (or if it was maybe a bios feature to begin with).

    Auto setting it to 2-2-2-5 (because thats the SPD) was flaky running single or dual sticks on my Winchester, 4 sticks could very well do the same... I had a bunk 2-2-2-5 rated stick, aswell that was unstable at those timings, despite the chips being TCCD.

    They aren't really "random" timings. They are mid-range timings intended for stability.

    I really doubt he's worried about a little bit of bandwidth right now, he just wants his system to boot and run properly....

    Unless DFI's ati chipset has changed the whole A64 memory timing game on me?
     
  13. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125

    I see then, you already have his issues figured out... why did I bother to post anyways
     
  14. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    :confused:
     
  15. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    ok
    didnt get much time to chec out the system as had to do 12 hr grave shift,this is what i have do before comming to work
    in bios ,checked opmised setting and enabled command per clock,got rid of dfi logo when booting as pain,only have maxtor 160 gb d-drive installed with windows,2 x512 sticks for now,
    instaaled only off dfi cd the maxwell lan drivers and directx 9c till i find out the best uli or what ever drivers to install,let windows install ali drivers to replace uli
    booted up system and hung there for 4 mins,if i reboot ,it would always hang for few mins before rebooting,what up with this
    the code display on mobo says ff which is said to mean all ok
    what a bloody mobo
     
  16. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Would appear that there is a known issue with using the ULI raid and it forces the Drive strength to AUTO .. you need to do the BIOS upgrade... more than likely the reason why you are having issues...
     
  17. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    hey urlyin
    been busy at work
    got system to work ok with 2 ide drives and 1 sata
    windows hardware was looking for sata drivers so ,let it get off cd,it found th uli sata controller driver and loaded it,funny thing ,is windows still calls it Ali sata controller?
    everything working good
    on memory,mushkin sent me settings to see if i could get all 4x512 to work,still only could get 3 sticks to work,mushkin tech say my pc3500 level2 black has chips that my cfx3200 dont work with,outhside that fact the memory controller would struggle anyways
    mushkin say need 2x1gb sticks if i want 2gb memory
    hers what my choices are ,tell me what you pick in 1,2,3
    2Gb A-Data DDR PC4000 Vitesta Extreme Edition Dual Channel kit
    http://www.memory-configurator.com/...a_Extreme_Edition_Dual_Channel_kit/index.html
    2Gb G.Skill ZX Series DDR PC3200 (DDR400) 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel kit
    http://www.memory-configurator.com/...00-DDR400-2_3_2_5_Dual_Channel_kit/index.html
    2Gb Mushkin DDR XP3700 eXtreme Performance 3-3-3-8 Dual Channel kit
    http://www.memory-configurator.com/...rformance_3_3_3_8_Dual_Channel_kit/index.html
    2Gb Patriot PC3200 Low Latency Dual Channel kit
    http://www.memory-configurator.com/...C3200_Low_Latency_Dual_Channel_kit/index.html

    heres the web page with full 2gb pack ,some out of stock
    was looking at mushkin redline,wont be in stock till after xmass
    http://www.memory-configurator.com/products/type/Computer_Memory/DDR_RAM/Capacity-2Gb.html
     
  18. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Here has the Mushkin Redline 2gb Kit in stock 991493... using the same memory in my 3200, no complaints
     
  19. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    redline 2x1gb
     
  20. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    cheers for find
    same company with different sites
     
  21. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    303.00 EUR
    Euro = 401.091 USD
    United States Dollars

    OUCH! :slap:

    The A-DATA maybe a better buy given the price
     
  22. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    50 euros of difference between the A-DATA AND REDLINE
    is the A-DATA any good
     
  23. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    free delivery
     
  24. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    timming look better on redline
    3-3-2-8
    A-DATA is 3-4-4-8
     
  25. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Personal choice would be the Mushkin but A-Data has a good rep, considering I paid half that for my sticks here across the pond in the states I'm not sure that kind of cash is worth it for DDR1 these days, unless of course you plan on keeping the DFI setup for some time... not sure what to expect out of the A-Data but from want I've seen most can get close to or above 270mhz out of the Redline...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page