1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    50 euros between the 2
    not sure,if i got a-data,would save a abit,will be keeping a year as next upgrade will have to change cpu and mobo
    want to enjoy setup for while before upgrading again
    not sure which to get
     
  2. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,341 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Get the Mushkin then :toast:
     
  3. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    2 GB CellShock DDR PC4000 3-4-4-8 Dual Channel kit
    OR
    2Gb A-Data DDR PC4000 Vitesta Extreme Edition Dual Channel kit
    dont know much about cellshock
    so A-DATA leads
     
  4. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Won't boot with 512mb installed

    So the memory I recently ordered arrived today...and I have to admit I was a little excited. I got 2x256mb pc100 168pin sdram by Mushkin for my HP PIII 1.ghz machine that previously had only 256mb (128x2)

    This is only my second time ever messing with memory and the first time I didn't have any problems so I guess this is my "First Time" meaning I have no idea where to begin :-(

    Basically boots but not to windows (oh I should mention I'm running WinXP Pro (but I don't have SP2) -- I end up at the boot screen where you have the options to choose SAFE MODE, LAST KNOWN GOOD, etc. etc.

    No matter what I choose I end up back at that screen so I tried just one of the 256 sticks...that works fine...so I checked the other by itself and that works fine...then I tried 1 256 and 1 128stick in slots 1 and 2 respectively and they work fine together so I'm kind of at a loss. Obviously both slots work and both sticks, but not together !!

    I'm still hangin on to the excitement a little but its fading fast -- please HELP !!
     
  5. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal

    post your full system specs so we can help you ;)
     
  6. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Updated...sorry I was trying to spare myself the embarassment I think
     
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    you have to click in the usercp section for us to see it ;)
    it's not showing
     
  8. s1rrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    263 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i LOVE mushkin ram!!

    ...

    (why aren't more folks talking about it!?)
     
  9. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Done...I found a little more information on my own in the meanwhile...not sure if it matters but here goes

    I ordered PC 100 (someone's memory adviser spec'd that originally - but I don't remember what site I was on)

    Anyway mushkin's memory adviser things comes up with a different part number for my comp...the only difference being its PC 133

    Does this matter...technically wouldn't I be running slower memory so that should be alright as long as both sticks are the same speed
     
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    beign pc 133 is even better i don't know if it will prevent boot
    is your mobo named cognac? :wtf:
     
  11. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My old Memory says PC 100 on it too...so yeah I don't think thats the problem

    And yes it says Cognac on the board and when I run the advisor on mushkin it runs this program that retrieves all the details of your system and thats what it came up with too...its what came with my HP
     
  12. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    maybe try clearing cmos? Is it recognizing both sticks at boot when it runs memory check?
     
  13. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How would I go about cleaning my CMOS or updating for that matter?

    I feel like the MoBo is recognizing the memory it reads 511mb systen memory passed when it first boots (it always read one less that what I have ie. 255 when I had 256 installed)...but as I mention I never boot to windows

    This is why I feel the problem is more on the Windows side of things and less with my Mobo but I honestly have no experience so I'm not sure if that is good logic or not
     
  14. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I fugured out how to reset my CMOS just through constant reading I came across that info...also I've discovered that even though HP specs that the Pavillion xt858 can do 512mb, it has been a common problem that the BIOS needs to be updated so that XP can boot properly with the max memory installed.

    Unfortunately while there is tons of info / updates for various HP systems with this Trigem Cognac board, no bios update is available from HP for my machine...more than likely because it shipped with Win ME (Which as soon as XP came out I replaced) so since the issue occurs with XP and my computer was never available from HP with that OS, they don't offer any support for this Config.

    I've read some people caution that you should not use an update that is not specific to my model, but I feel that later HP's that had my same board that had my same problem which do offer a bios update from HP because these PC's shipped with XP so I'm thinking it would make sense that I could update my bios with one of those patches and should be good to go.

    To make matters worse apparently my floppy drive which I haven't used in probably at least 5 yrs no longer works...I ordered a cheap one so I can do this when it comes in but until then I'm just running my machine with 256 in slot one and 128 iin slot 2.

    --J
     
  15. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You can update bios on a thumbdrive also but im not sure of the program you use. If you do flash your board be sure to make a copy of your current bios in case you need to flash back to original. Make sure you read any faqs available for the flash progaram you use.
     
  16. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its a good thing I'm naturally insanely curious...because I had never intended to get so involved in this but now that I'm in I wanna keep goin -- so how could I do that with a thumb drive how can I backup my bios in general because that seems like a really good idea but I wouldn't even know how to begin
     
  17. Brother Esau New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dark Side of The Moon
    I just got my kit and I am checking it out @ 200:1:1 to see what it can do ! So far I am stable at these settings @ 200:1:1 Prime 95 and H.C.I MemTest for 8hrs

    P.S You guys should never use a program in windows to flash you're bios or Make any kind of value changes from Windows either...Thats not a Good thing and it can corrupt you're cmos chip!

    Genie BIOS Settings

    FSB Bus Frequency............................. - 275
    LDT/FSB Frequency Ratio....................... - x3
    CPU/FSB Frequency Ratio....................... - 10
    PCI eXpress Frequency......................... - 105Mhz

    CPU VID StartUp Value......................... - 1.425

    CPU VID Control............................... - 1.375
    CPU VID Special Control....................... - auto
    LDT Voltage Control........................... - 1.20v
    Chip Set Voltage Control...................... - 1.52
    DRAM Voltage Control.......................... - 2.64v
    DRAM Configuration Settings:

    DRAM Frequency Set............................ - 200:1:1
    Command Per Clock (CPC)....................... - Enable
    CAS Latency Control (Tcl)..................... - 3
    RAS# to CAS# delay (Trcd)..................... - 3
    Min RAS# active time (Tras)................... - 8
    Row precharge time (Trp)...................... - 2
    Row Cycle time (Trc).......................... - 8 Bus Clocks
    Row refresh cyc time (Trfc)................... - 15 Bus Clocks
    Row to Row delay (Trrd)....................... - 02 Bus Clocks
    Write recovery time (Twr)..................... - 02 Bus Clocks
    Write to Read delay (Twtr).................... - 01 Bus Clocks
    Read to Write delay (Trwt).................... - 03 Bus Clocks
    Refresh Period (Tref)......................... - 4708 Cycles
    DRAM Bank Interleave.......................... - Enabled

    DQS Skew Control.............................. - Auto
    DQS Skew Value................................ - 0
    DRAM Drive Strength........................... - 8
    DRAM Data Drive Strength...................... - 2
    Max Async Latency............................. - 7
    DRAM Response Time............................ - normal
    Read Preamble Time............................ - 5.5
    IdleCycle Limit............................... - 64 Cycles
    Dynamic Counter............................... - Enable
    R/W Queue Bypass.............................. - 16 x
    Bypass Max.................................... - 07 x
    32 Byte Granularity........................... - Disable(4 Bursts)



    ==========
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2007
  18. bankrboy30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I took a big risk and updated my bios with a file from HP for another machine that had a Trigem Cognac board like mine but had originally shipped with XP

    Everything works fine now -- thank God this is over LOL
     
  19. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    New to oc'ing, could use some help

    Hey zebbo. I'm new to all this oc'ing. 2 weeks ago I bought
    a 2x1g kit of hp2-6400. Its working great. I just can't get it past 900mhz. I've been in the Mushkin forums, but theres not alot about the
    hp2-6400 .Is this a new product? Is 900 mhz a good oc? I've read reviews and there getting them to 1000mhz stable. Any advice or tips
    would be very helpful .Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2007
  20. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you get errors after 900mhz or you just cant boot? If it's the lader you can lower your cpu clock & run a divider to see if memory is the culprit also i run +.3 to boot when i'm running high bus speeds (465mhz). I have ds3 and the xp6400 memory.
     
  21. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    What do you mean +.3, volts? I was told to run mine at 2.2v because thats the highest setting to stay under warrany.
     
  22. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ds3 undervolts the memory. I raise it 3 ticks and that gives me 2.2 in windows. Cant say for sure but your mb probably does the same.
     
  23. straybeat New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Help with XP4000

    Hi Zebbo,

    I bought the XP4000 2 X 1 Gig a week ago after reading the old post/thread above and I can't get my system to run more than an hour before a BSOD. I get a "Page fault in a non-paged area" error (or something to that effect).

    I'm running a new P4 3.4 Prescott CPU, 2-year-old Abit IC7-G mobo, a new 680 watt Thermaltake PSU, a new X1950 Sapphire Agp 512 meg video, 2-160Gb Western Digital HD's and a Plextor DVD burner.

    For the memory, I was running OCZ PC3500 EB (2 X 512 Meg) at 2.8V and overclocked my system to 4.2 Gigs. It ran with no problems, but I wanted to see if I could push it more with the XP4000? (I do a lot of CAD design and animation)

    Now I can only hit 4.08 Gigs with the BSOD within an hour. I've tried all of the usual things, 2.6 to 2.8 volts (it seems to like 2.7 best). Different timings from the 3-2-2-5 to 4-4-3-8. With PAT, without PAT, you name it, but nothing seems to work. I should also add that playing a game like FEAR kills the system fairly quick as you can probably imagine.

    Also, if I put the system back to stock settings it runs fine, but then Everest reports the memory as PC3200. The problem is, believe it or not, for a 3.4 CPU the system is slow as mollasses. At 4.2 it breaks every benchmark, and no, I'm not a benchmark junkie, just like to see where I'm at.

    Any ideas? Or any sites I can go check out for ideas myself?

    TIA for any help you can offer,
    Stray

    EDIT: I also wanted to add that the memory is running in Dual Channel mode, but Everest and a couple other programs report the memory as separate 991492 sticks instead of 991493's. I saw this in another post, were they programmed wrong or just being detected separately?

    Thanks again!
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2007
  24. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    @straybeat, I have to apology the short delay.

    Regarding the SPD: Modules are programmed before testing, so before we know if they are going to be sold as dual packs or single sticks. Putting the modules through another round of programming would be labor-intensive (driving up the cost of the kit for the consumer) and the added handling could jeopardize the integrity of the module we just finished testing. We want to make sure the product the customer receives is a great value and performs as intended.

    For stabilizing your overclock, have you tried to raising VAGP voltage to 1.6V or so?
     
  25. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I would say they are valid errors. Try running memtest with with one stick at a time to find the culprit.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page