1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
    There shouldn't be any errors at all, do what Paulieg suggested and test each stick individually. If errors disappear, try installing both modules into second DIMM slots.
     
  2. Zebbo Mushkin Tech Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    End of the Redline
  3. Duonger Mushkin U.S.A.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    for RMA you can now go to our website and create a Passport account and follow the steps to getting a RMA set up. You will be be emailed with instructions on how to package and ship it back to us also.
     
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
  5. Duonger Mushkin U.S.A.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    Performance is based our other components as well. Take are look at some of the reviews on that page and you an guage base on that.
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i have a foxconn c51xem2aa, amd 3000+ (does 3ghz), etc..
    according to some links it says it can't reach 3-3-3-9 at 800mhz, other say it does more easily
     
  7. Duonger Mushkin U.S.A.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    These parts are the 667 specs. I dont know if it can hit 800mhz. if you want 800 3-3-3 i would suggest the 996523.
     
  8. Arctucas

    Arctucas
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,785 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299

I come here because I cannot register for the Mushkin web site forum.

Anyway, I want to say Mushkin could stand to improve customer support.

I ordered some RAM directly from Mushkin, never have received a shipping confirmation email or tracking number.

I am hoping someone from Mushkin reads this forum and can help me.
 
  • Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Hello what was the username you registered with, I will manually activate it now.
    This way you can pm me your order # and full name, so I can get that information for you.

    edit I just saw it was the same, I have activated your account for you. I have sent you a pm on the mushkin forums.
     
  • ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Does anybody have any experience with a Gigabyte 965-dq6 mobo and trying to run high speed ram. I just upgraded to Mushkin xp2-8500 2 gig kit and can't get it over 1030 mhz. I had my xp2-6400 2 gig kit at 1050 mhz totally stable. I'm at a loss on this one. I was hoping I could get at or over 1100 mhz with this kit.
     
  • ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Is this thread dead or something?
     
  • Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Not at all. I am here :)
     
  • ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Did you read my post about the 8500 kit?
     
  • Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Of coarse but i'd of been repeating myself. I can't figure out what is wrong.


    Greg
     
  • ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sorry dude, I didn't know you we're gdogg. lol
     
  • Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    not a prob, I really need to get another account setup here, to avoid confusion.

    Greg
     
  • Germonicus New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,I'm just about to get my fiancee (currently in USA,I'm in UK) to order me some new Mushkin Ram 991493 (2x1GB) Redline and mail it to me,I have a couple of questions for you if you don't mind?

    1.What (if any) customer support can I expect from Mushkin if I purchase my Ram in this fashion?

    2.I ran the compatability checker on the Mushkin site and got a list of a few different modules which it says will work on my PC and I liked the look of the above RAM,however,this is listed as being 500mhz and my manual tells me that my mobo (Abit AN8SLI Fatal1ty) can use 400/333/266.If I order this RAM can you confirm that it is compatible? If not could you advise on what DDR to order?

    Thanks and I look forward to your reply,
    Germ.
     
  • Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Your board is capable of running the 500MHz memory multiplier and has a nice memory timings page along with more then enough voltage.

    You should be able to run at these speeds fine.
    You warranty will no effect you being in the uk or usa with the memory.

    Thanks


    Greg
     
  • Germonicus New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for that Greg,looking forward to getting my memory as I've heard great things about Mushkin :)
     
  • 144 and UP

    144 and UP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    111 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,I currently have 2x512 geil1 ram running at ddr500 and have just purchased 2x1g mushkin XP4000 redline.
    The question i have is that my system is overclocked some (not by me) ,and was wondering if i can just swap them over?
    But the problem i see is that the Geil is running at 3.2v and the Mushkin runs at 2.8
    Is there something i must do so i dont damage the Muskin.
    Thanks
     
  • Dippyskoodlez
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

  • doing ANY ram swap, you REAAALLLY should return all clocks to stock speed, and then ramp like normal.

    Just flat out swapping ram is not a good idea when overclocked like this ;)
     
    144 and UP says thanks.
  • 144 and UP

    144 and UP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    111 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    This was my BIGGEST fear...............i thought that i could just lower the voltage in the bios and change the ram timings to the new ram.....boy i was wrong:banghead:
    I have read the o/c guide many times just in case, also maybe it's best to wait for the new cpu before i put the new ram in.
     
  • Dippyskoodlez
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

  • Just return to stock and re-overclock it. :laugh:

    You could maybe get away with said, assuming all of the timings work on the swapped ram...
     
  • Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    You could try adjusting the memory timings and voltages to the following, then putting in your new sticks.

    Command Per Clock (CPC) Enable
    CAS Latency (Tcl) 3.0
    RAS to CAS Delay (Trcd) 3
    RAS Precharge Delay (Trp) 2
    Min RAS Active Time (Tras) 8
    Row Cycle Time (Trc) 8
    Row Refresh Cycle Time (Trfc) 15
    RAS to RAS Delay (Trrd) 2
    Write Recovery Time (Twr) 2
    Write to Read Delay (Twtr) 1
    Read to Write Delay (Trwt) 3
    Refresh Cycle (Tref) 4708
    Write CAS Latency (Twcl) 1

    DRAM Bank Interleave Enable
    DQS Skew Control Auto
    DQS Skew Value 0
    DRAM Drive Strength Level 7 (weak 3)
    DRAM Data Drive Strength Level 3 (reduced 45%)
    Max Async Latency 8ns (9-10ns for high cpu clocks)
    DRAM Response Time Normal
    Read Preamble Time 6ns (6.5ns for high cpu clocks)
    IdleCycle Limit 16 clks
    Dynamic Counter Enable
    R/W Queue Bypass 16x
    Bypass Max 07x
    32-Byte Granularity Disabled (4-bursts)


    Memory voltage 2.7V

    Depending on the memory speed these timings will work fine. A cmos reset might be impossible to avoid though.


    Greg
     
    144 and UP says thanks.
  • 144 and UP

    144 and UP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    111 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for that, will give it ago later and hope that it will be good news:)
     
  • Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

    Share This Page