1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Bombader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Hi Mushkin peeps I have a 1gig kit of some of the good old XP4000 ram that supported cas2.0 at 500mhz with 3.5v and wanted to upgrade to 2 gigs and as you have already stated I couldn't find anymore of the same ram since its not made any longer so i settled on some Crucial ram that supports cas 2.5 at 500mhz but only 2.9 v. The Crucial ram has SPD data for 200 and 250mhz but the Redlines only have 200mhz data so I was wondering what setting I should use to get the best performance I currentlly have everything set to auto. Will the Redlines be able to match the Crucial's performance with only 2.9v I'd like to keep the timings as tight as possible or is that not worth it?
    Thanks,
    Ian
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  2. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    These utt chips really shined with higher votlages, and cas 2, cas 2.5 really didn't show much of an improvement.

    Being as its also now 4X512MB, I don't think you'll be able to reach 500Mhz speeds with any settings, best thing I can recommend is doing some testing.


    Greg
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  3. ddrum2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    4 GB in Gigabyte P35

    I just built a a new box today with a Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R and 4 x 1 GB XP2-8500. I usually run memtest86+ to make sure that everything is running correctly but no matter what I try I cannot get sticks to run errorless. Now if I remove any 1 stick then memtest will run just fine. Any suggestions?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  4. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Have you tried an increase in north bridge voltage?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  5. ddrum2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I don't want to push it more the 0.1 or 0.2 V but +0.1V didn't work.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  6. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Higher north bridge voltage does play a large role with 4X1GB. I would play around with that a bit.

    I couldn't find a review of your board to see what timings are available in the bios.

    Plug in as many of these as you can.

    DRAM CAS# Latency: 5
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
    DRAM RAS# Precharge: 4
    DRAM RAS# Activate to Precharge: 12
    DRAM Write Recovery Time: 6
    DRAM TRFC: 42
    DRAM TRRD: 3
    Rank Write to Read Delay: 11
    Read to Precharge Delay: 5
    Write to Precharge Delay: 14


    Greg
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  7. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I didn't even know you guys hung out here as well! Cheers for being so nice about me doing a an SPD flash over on your own forum :D If I could just get my hands on an spd with those 3, 4, 3, 8 timings it would be like an early b'day pressie!
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  8. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    What kit is it exactly? I will need more info on the tool you will be using and ask my rma contact if he can send you one.

    Send me more details in PM.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2007
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  9. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Hi, it's the XP PC4000 black heatspreader 3, 4, 3, 8 dual channel kit, serial 991483. I'll be using SPD Tool 0.61 of course :D I sent Ari an email about it cos the Mushkin PM system didn't want to send the PM to him!
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  10. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    The pm system works fine, just gives can error. If he doesn't reply in a few days, just let me know.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  11. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Hi Liam,

    I unfortunately don't have any Mushkin DDR1 sticks around so I can't help with SPD backup.
    Did you try to manually set Trp to 3 with SPDTool?

    Regards,

    -
    Ari Tarvainen
    Director of Forum Support & Marketing

    Would anyone else have an SPD I get get off them for this ram in my spec's please? I've tried changing the tRP timings from 18 to 20 to 22 etc but this is not reflected by cpu-z's table :confused:
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  12. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    18 is really high for a tRP value, do you mean tRC value?

    edit
    Sorry there is nothing we can provide you with, I recommend you send the stick in for spd programming.


    Greg
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2007
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  13. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I mean I tried those values in nanoseconds as it's the only unit I can manipulate! I can't really send the ram back across the pond as I have no other ram to use at present given that I sold the G Skill kit I had before this.

    I do appreciate the replies but I don't understand why if you can re-programme it for me yourselves that you can't read the SPD from one of the sticks you have then send me it as an email attachment :confused: Can I even send one of you the SPD I have on the sticks for alteration to change the tRP value so I can just flash them both with that? ;)
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  14. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    It is possible if you cannot change the values right now, the spd has been locked, which is very common.

    If this is the case, it will need to go back to be programmed with what locked it in the first place as far as I know.

    But this is about the best I can do, dump the spd from working stick, save, then use it on the other stick.

    I don't know what else to say, I have already gone beyond what I should be telling someone to do when it comes to programming the spd on there sticks, this is something that we don't recommend a user ever do. I may even get in trouble for what I have said.


    Greg
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  15. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Hi again Greg, I received the following PM from Jeffery via the Mushkin support forum:

    "Hello,

    My name is Jeffery I lead the support team here at Mushkin I would like to apologize for all the confusion in this situation.

    what I would like to do to make this up to you I can upgrade you to our 991493 XP-4000 Redline kit and to save time I can have it Advanced to you from our new Mushkin Europe offices. If you could please email me at support@mushkin with your information i can pass it on to our European RMA rep.

    Thank you in advance
    Jeffery Lenz
    Mushkin support"

    The only tool I've been near the sticks with is SPDTool by the mighty W1zzard so I'm not sure how they'd have got locked. Also, I added manufacturer info' as well as the serial No from the back of the blister pack (991483) and this info' was stored correctly. I've made sure the checksums were correct before flashing as well and the ram is operating 100% at correct volts and timings thankfully but it would be nice to get it all sorted out! I must thank you Mushkin guys for the prompt help, I'm sure these bigger ram manufacturers would've given me some stupid fobb off by now :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  16. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Jeff is a great guy, that offer of his is great, I would take him up on it, it would result in no down time, and an even faster memory kit.

    Regarding being locked, sometimes the spd is locked before being shipped from mushkin.


    Greg
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  17. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    That was a quick reply G! I've sent that email to support@Mushkin and I'll reply to him via PM as well anyway. I'll be sticking with Mushkin for my Biostar TForce 7025-M2 in the very near future, I STILL can't believe AMD bent us over with the killing off of socket 939...a VERY stupid thing to do but at least I have an excuse to buy MORE Mushkin now but 4Gb this time methinks :D
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  18. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    I searched and was able to find some information on your board. The hp2-6400 2X2GB I would recommend for your board, it is a great memory kit, and I use them myself.

    Have heard the board is very easy for overclocking.


    Greg
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  19. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Where's yr spec's then G? I think I'd rather have the Redline DDR2 to be honest-if it was run as pc 6400 could the timings not be tightened up a little in that board?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  20. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Yes but the hp2-6400 2X2GB is great for 4GB, I can run them at 1160Mhz 2.3V, 5-4-4-12 2T. The redline's are great, but running 4X1GB will prob limit overclocking ability.

    I will update my specs in a sec so they appear.

    edit, yes the redline xp2-8000's run at 800Mhz will most likely be able to do 1T with timings like 3-3-3-9 or 3-4-4-9, but so would the xp2-8500's , the 4GB kits though, I have only seen be able to run cas 4, I have not seen anyone try them at 1T yet either.

    Greg
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  21. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I need me a 2900 soon but I'm gonna see how much better my games play on AM2 with twice the ram and a more oc'd cpu!
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  22. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Ya, the card is great, I am glad I went with it, the difference in gaming will not be much with the upgrade, but more ram will help for vista and games like bf2 and others that can use lots of memory.

    An x64 vista will be required though to get use of all 4GB of the memory.


    Greg
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  23. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Hi there...I just got a P5W DH-Deluxe Mobo and i´m looking for the "best" memory for it...i also have a Q6600 to were it...planning to spend about 150 € on memory...any advice please.Please remember that i live in Portugal(Europe).Thank you.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  24. Greg0101 Memory Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    119 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    I recommend the XP2-6400 2X1GB for your board, being as the 975X chipset will have difficulties reaching higher.
    Here is a list of resellers for europe.
    http://www.mushkin.com/doc/sales/?mv=EU

    I was able to find this kit in stock at one of the stores on the list for portugal, in your budget , so this is a good choice for you.


    Greg
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  25. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi
    were are you going to get them?
    almost no one in portugal sells mushkin :(
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page