1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MX440 to FX5200 - Is it an upgrade?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Kantastic, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    As title! Is going from an MX440 (AGP) to a FX5200 (AGP) an upgrade albeit little?
     
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,946 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Yes, you would be upgrading from DirectX 7 to DirectX 9a and the FX5200 has 128bit DDR. There may be very little performance difference, though. Also, the FX5200 is Vista and Aero compatible, but NVIDIA only made just a few very old drivers for basic Vista support.
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Kantastic says thanks.
  4. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    The FX5200 will be an alright upgrade over the MX440, but not much of one. As Jstn said, the card supports DX9, and I've ran it with Vista and it runs Aero fine. For gaming, I've tested the PCI version of it; it will struggle to run TF2 on all low settings, but you can still overclock it a fair bit ;)
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Thanks for the quick replies guys, but I'm gonna hijack my own thread, what software can I use to OC such an old card? I'm going to squeeze as much as I can out of it. :toast:
     
  6. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,946 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    You can probably use RivaTuner or even ATITool for it. You can even edit the BIOS with NiBiTor.
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,077 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Rivatuner:D. Just wanted to ask, y u want such a ancient card! I had a FX5200 back in the day and it was so shit! just letting you know:eek:
     
  8. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    I used RivaTuner to clock my XFX PCI to GPU:333 MHz RAM:400 MHz. At that speed, it was able to run Morrowind. :\
     
  9. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    It's for a friend who doesn't have money for a new computer right now.

    The damn RAM won't go past 325MHz without my screen going all screwy on me, so now they're sitting at 325MHz. :toast:

    Thanks for all the help guys, I'm good to go. Gotta take this computer back to my friend now, I took it home cause the GPU I bought came after a month.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page