1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My 1st Overclock is this safe ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by fireblade77, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    hi guys,
    this is my 1st overclock and just want to make sure its all safe.
    i have
    ASUS P5B DELUXE WIFI/AP MOBO
    INTEL CORE 2 DUO E6600 2.4Ghz @ 3.0Ghz
    ZALMAN 9700 CPU COOLER
    CORSAIR DDR2 XMS PC6400C4 @ 5-6-6-18 @ just over 1000mhz ram volts 2.1v
    HIS X1900XT 512MB
    ANTEC TRUEPOWER 550W
    the cpu vcore is at 1.150v i think default. idle temp 32c under load 40c.
    all i did was up the fsb to get 3.0ghz and left the multiplier on x9 and memory ratio is still 2:3 default.
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, with those temps, you're fine. I would actually suggest bumping the ram voltage up another .1-.2 That should let you tighten up those latencies. Squeeze a little more performance out of them.
     
  3. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    hmmm crashed out of counter strike with BSOD this mornin' so ive had to put the cpu vcore up to 1.2v and drop it back to 2.7ghz. im not sure why but im sure it should run at 3.0ghz with vcore set to 1.2v shouldnt it ?
     
  4. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    1.2v is below default. Although some processors will work fine with a lower vcore, yours may need the extra voltage. Default is 1.35v ;)

    Try setting the cpu vcore to 1.35, and see if the problem continues. It's also a good idea to get orthos to load the cpu and check for errors. If the system is unstable, you can get data corruption occuring, and you'll soon be needing to reinstall xp.

    Orthos:
    http://sp2004.fre3.com/beta/beta2.htm

    Ok, now for some serious stuff.

    1. Go into the bios, and under cpu configuration, change the multiplier to 7x.
    2. Now, under jumper free configuration, set the fsb to 429mhz, and dram frequency to 858mhz
    3. Set the memory voltage to 2.3v, and set the timings as 4-4-4-12


    By raising the fsb, and running the memory in 1:1 (synchronized with fsb) and with tighter timings, you will end up with the cpu still running at 3ghz, but you will have gained a lot of memory performance. Frequency isn't everything ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2006
  5. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    r u sure its 1.35 cos look at this http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2795&p=18
    also look at the photo of cpu-z and c where it says voltage 1.150 and they say for the Quote
    To gauge the overhead or overclocking abilities of the X6800 in the simplest terms, the CPU speed was increased, keeping the CPU voltage at the default setting of 1.20V.

    thx for ur reply btw but r u sure it is 1.35 ?

    AH YES ALSO WHAT IS THE BEST SOFTWARE FOR CHECKIN CPU TEMPS COS MY ASUS PROBE SAYS UNDER LOAD WHILE RUNNING PRIME 95 42C BUT THIS LITTLE SOFTWARE http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/CoreTemp/
    SYAS 36C ?
     
  6. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    1.2v - 1.35v then. If you look on the box for your cpu it will say. "1.35v max." And that's not meant as a guide for overclockers :p Keep in mind that most motherboards don't even have the option for 1.2v. the lowest mine will allow is 1.22v

    I think it may be your ram causing the problems 2.1v isn't a lot for 1ghz, regardless of timings.

    EDIT: yes, coretemp is the most accurate temperature monitoring software for the core 2 cpu's, because it reads the temperature from the core itself, instead of a thermal diode in the cpu socket :)
     
  7. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    so u think i should put my cpu volts back to 1.35v and crank the fsb back up to get 3.Ghz and my cpu temps r very good then for aircooling ?
     
  8. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    I think 1.3V should do the trick, don't go upping the voltages like crazy or you'll end up smelling something funny.
     
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Well any overclock is not "safe", but you should be pretty okay without much to worry about.
     
  10. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England

    Lo Daz, I told you the guys on here would be able to help you ;)
     
  11. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    yes m8 u were right and thx guys i will try that
     
  12. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Good luck :)
     
  13. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i now have my vcore on 1.3v
    ram 2.1v 4-4-4-12
    multiplier x7
    fsb 429
    dram freq 858
    mem ratio is 1:1
    asus probe says cpu under load (bf2) 44c (counter strike) 42c
    everest says (bf2) cpu 42c cpu 1 37c cpu 2 38c
    im guessing these r pretty good temps for core 2 duo 2.4 @ 3.0ghz
    i think i might be able to lower the temps if i drop the vcore to about 1.25v ish if it will run stable.
    i didnt put my ram to 2.3 cos it says 1.8-2.2 if u look when u go to buy the stuff.
    so is that better to get 3.0ghz with x7 and higher fsb and lower ram freq with 1:1 ratio than lower fsb x9 and higher ram freq ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    increase vdimm to 2.225v and shoot for 5-5-5, 4-5-5, or 4-4-4 latencies, the C4s should be able to handle 4-4-4 @ 2.225v 1066MHz
     
  15. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i have them at 4-4-4-12 so what do u mean ?
     
  16. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i now have vcore set to 1.22.
    i ran prime95 and cpu usage is 50% so while that was running i played counter strike to fully put cpu under load and it went to 100% and cpu temp with asus probe says 44c and 37c with any other tools i use so this seems a good test and quite stable to me but then hey what do i know thats why im askin u guys :)
     
  17. dnoiz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    take a look at this sticky for more info on tools,

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=20251

    R.
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Right, but 2.3v should still be safe. They say 2.2 max to cover their butts. Almost all the DDR2 800 out there right now is perfectly happy with 2.3v. Even if you don't want to go with 2.3v, if you bump it to its rated 2.2, you might be able to get your latencies even tighter.
     
  19. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    download orthos (the link is in post #4) that will load both cores, whereas prime95 only loads 1 core. ;)

    Your computer will be much faster now running those settings, did you have any 'before' benchmark results to compare with?
     
  20. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    when i try and run pcmark 05 at the end it says 1 or more tests failed so it cant give me a result
     
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,467 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,169
    what tests fail? does it tell you?
     
  22. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    i was referencing your first post ;) as your already at 4-4-4 increase vdimm to 2.225v to give you some more FSB headroom, when you hit a bottleneck, increase to 2.275v or 2.3v, once u hit another memory limit, ull have to loosen timings unless you dony mind pushing 2.4-2.45v
     
  23. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    no it doesnt say
     
  24. savillm

    savillm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Exeter, UK
    lo fireblade getting any joy?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page