1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My 3d mark!!!???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by SkyKast, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    It was 2400 something when I looked Wile, not exactly what I would have expected! Oh and IIRC it was 06
     
  4. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    he scored 2485 3DMarks in 3D mark 06

    edit: after checking my old AMD 64 3200+ and 7800GT scored 3476 ,so yes maybe its a little low ,altho im not sure how good the 8600GT is ,pretty low end isnt it ? if its actually slower than than my old 7800gt the maybe the score is about right.
     
    NinkobEi says thanks.
  5. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    my old 1950gt scored 4500 or so on an athlon x2 3800+. are you forcing AA? i'm pretty sure that my x800 scored about 2400...somethings not right ;P
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    Thats what I was thinking is the global settings arent at default. I'd figure it would run like a 7600GT tho performance wise.
     
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,806 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Theres no way your score could be that low....You have a conflict with something or a bad driver!!
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    that isnt right on an 3600+ and 4 gigs of ram and my old 8600 i pulled a little more than 7k
     
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    IIRC when I saw the screenie his CPU was only scoring like 800 some too?!?!?!?!
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    ya that might do it and if true it is DEFF off
     
  11. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    so what do I do...I don't get it

    Edit: I am going to go restore fail safes in bios
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The 8600 is pretty close to the X1800XT in terms of stock vs stock performance. That is way low.
     
  13. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    CPU seems very low for a E8400@3.0Ghz. Did you disable a core or something?
     
  14. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    I restored fail-safes and same score...
     
  15. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Look 8600GT with ddr3 it is slower both from x1950 and 7900gt. But 8600GT with ddr2 ( 1gb usually stands for DDR2) that means yours 8600GT it is bout 40% slower than normal 8600GT 256 ddr3.
    And graphics ram memory it is not bananas when you buy you dont go "give me 1 gb nvidia graphic card".
    Simple math 8600GT is 128 bit so there is not a chance in hell that can address 1gb ram not even a 512mb. The math is: memory bus width in bits x 2 = addressed, used memory
     
    SkyKast says thanks.
  16. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    wow well i wish I knew you before i bought it lol
     
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    As a baseline I ran a stock 8600gt with 2gb of ram and a q6600 stock in a gateway under vista with a clean run and it scored a whoppin 4618 3dmark06....
     
  18. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    lol alright I get it my GPU blows but why did I get such a low CPU score?
     
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    try a fresh format or open task manager make sure something isnt eating up your cycles
     
    SkyKast says thanks.
  20. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    I'll try that tomorrow but you were right I have a lot of processes running
     
  21. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    just got 12740 3D marks =-)

    I had 2485 before I replaced my PSU and my GPU haha i feel a bit better now I am going to play around with some crap in the BIOS (its a shitty one but it works I guess) and mess aroung with the 4870 CP and run it again.

    I think the problem was the CPU wasnt getting enough power...maybe that's why it went up from 800 to 2600 :twitch: whatever it is, it is
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page