1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

my 3dmark vantage scores is too low ?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by kayawish24, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    can you tell me that why i get low score with my 3dmark vantage.....my specs are:

    cpu:- Intel core 2 quad q6600 overclocked @ 3.6GHz
    cpu cooler:- Zalman cn9800
    Ram:- 4GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR-II PC-800 @ 4-4-4-12
    DVD Burner:- A-Lite 20x DVD+- RAM Dual Layer
    Graphics cards:- 3 x XFX GTX260 Core 216(Overclocked) DX 10 3-Way SLI
    Mainboard:- ASUS P5N-T DELUXE Nforce 780i @ 3 x PCIe 2.0 @ 16x
    Harddisk:- 640 GB Seagate Baracuda 7200 Rpm @ 32Mb Cache
    Power Supply:- Corsair TX-850 (850 Watts)
    OS:- Windows Vista Ultimate 64-Bit

    [​IMG]
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Looks about right to me :)

    Do you have physx enabled?
     
  3. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes physix is enabled in nvida controll panal
     
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    After a bit of searching, that score is right where it should be.

    What were you expecting?
     
  5. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    may be 30000 in performance.....what if i overclock q6600 to 4 ghz just for benching like you did how much can i get ????
     
  6. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,799 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Yes..If you overclock the CPU more your scores will increase!!
     
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Benching at 4 GHz might take you to about 27-28k max.

    People with Tri SLI and a score of 30k+ are using i7s
     
  8. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i dont think i can overclock q6600 more then 3.6ghz on this shit asus p5n-t mobo or can i?
     
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    NVIDIA chips dont like quads, but it might be able to get to 4 GHz for Benching.

    What is your CPU voltage for 3.6 GHz?
     
  10. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1.64v for 4ghz isnt it too high for q6600???? may be it burns my system???i am new to overclocking
     
  11. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    my volts for 3.6 ghz is 1.42v
     
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    It is too high for a Q6600, but its okay if your cooling can take it, to run for a short period while benching, thats what I did.

    I dont know about other tweaks for the FSB to exceed 400 on a 750i tho.
     
  13. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    what fsb shall i put to make it 4ghz
     
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You need at least 445 to make 4 GHz on a Q6600
     
  15. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1.63v is safe for q6600??? i heard that the maximum i can give is 1.5v
     
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    IMO that's a good score.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=58927

    Overclock your video cards,, CPU isn't as important as video clocks with vantage. yet looking at the scores in that thread kinda of shows your CPU being the weakest link. BUT all scores that are high around 30K have they video cards clocks higher than yours. 715 isn't that high.


    Just look at this score
    HeavyH20 eVGA GTX260 triSLI 700/1100/1509 26173 QX6850 @ 4000Mhz
     
  17. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Video Cards have been OC'd ;)
     
  18. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i cannot overcloked anymore my cards because then i see twinkle twinkle little stars .......LOL
     
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I know but only to 715. Look in the Vantage thread of all the other high scores.

    I banged my head for a while with Vantage. CPU just doesn't really matter with it. I think the reason is because AMD was owned sooooo long with 3dmark06.
     
  20. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Thats still a really good OC on a 65nm, mine maxs out at 756.

    And I know what you mean about limiting, Vantage is GPU limited, 06 is CPU limited
     
  21. kayawish24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    will i5 be faster then i7 cpuz?
     
  22. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    No but it will be cheaper.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page