1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My AMD/EVGA gaming Glory isn't glorying

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by DaNinjaSmurf, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Ok you guys... so i'm new to this place but i thought you guys have given out some valuable advice, so i thought i'd come in seek of some personal advice... And i'm aware that some people have posted similar threads about this but nothing quite like what i need.
    I have been building a Gaming rig for the last few months and i finally got all the parts together and i put it together this morning, and to my dismay the computer would turn on but my monitor would not recognize that any displays were active.... indicating either the monitor is just giving out, or if the graphics card isnt being recognized, I've taken it apart and put it back together to see if i missed anything and i didn't. It gave me the same results and there's no way i can get into the Bios as the Motherboard has no On-board video.. Solutions? Problems? any suggestions would be a great deal of help. :)
    Here's the specs on my Rig:
    Case (if it helps): Thermaltake Commander MS-I Snow editon
    Mobo: GIGABYTE 970A-UD3
    CPU: AMD FX-6200 3.8GHz 6-core
    CPU Cooler: CoolerMaster V8
    PSU: Antec TP3-650 650W power supply
    RAM: 16GB Kingston HyperX Genesis 1.65v (4x4GB) (KHX1600C9D3/4G)
    GPU: EVGA Geforce GTX 650 SC 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E 3.0
    HDD: Intel 330 series 180GB SSD
    HDD2: 5400RPM 1TB Western Digital Caviar Green
    ODD: LG GH24NS95 DVD writer/reader
    Wifi: GIGABYTE GC-WB300D

    Attached Files:

  2. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Are there any BIOS POST beeps?
  3. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    uhhh nope

    There aren't any beeps coming from the computer. lights come on, the fans fire up, I guess if it makes any difference the hdd light isnt blinking at all...
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,605 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,058
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Did you try clearing the cmos? May take the battery out for ten mins or so with the power cord unhooked from the psu. Also do you have the right bios for the mobo for the FX proc?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    1st thing WWOOOOOWWWW
    where are all those cables going

    if the graphics card has two dvi output then try the second one
    i had this happen to me with a 9800gx2
    if you have access to a second graphics card try that
  6. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,720 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Try clearing CMOS and booting with a single stick of RAM installed first.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Hahaha cables

    Well funny thing is those are all standard 4-pin power cords that are near the bottom of my case they aren't being used... and i have alot of my cords running through the back so i can show this thing off when i get it working :D
  8. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    What is the revision of that Motherboard? It may require a bios update to recognize that CPU. Which means you will need a Athlon II or Phenom II in order to update the bios.

    I have put together two machines using that mobo, one have the same CPU you do but bios required update and I had a Phenom II around to do it, mobo was Rev 1.0, other board was rev 1.2 and did not require an update.
  9. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    The rev is 1.1

    sooo it's the revision 1.1... is that gonna be an issue?
  10. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,120 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I've checked the mobo specs.

    http://uk.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4417&dl=1#sp

    You're using 1.65v modules. Can anyone confirm if this is a problem?

    And double check the input on the monitor in case you've plugged something in the wrong place. Monitor cable not loose etc (power/dvi etc)
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,641 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,184
    We need to know the following:
    Does the monitor work? Try on a known working system.
    What version is your motherboard? It's in the corner by your PSU.
    If you happen to have a motherboard with a BIOS that does not support your CPU, you will have to get the motherboard flashed, somehow.
    I don't like the age of your PSU, but it should be okay for your build.
    Are these all new parts?
    More than 25k PPD
  12. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Yes, yes, and no

    Ok to answer your questions
    The monitor is working... (it's how i'm posting XD using my old tower)
    the motherboard version is 1.1
    the PSU is the only thing that isn't new... I got it from a guy who took very good care of it before and i like antec alot.
  13. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    The bios in that needs to be F5 or later for that cpu. F7 is the current bios version. Possibly a sticker on the box it will say what it comes with if I remember correctly.
  14. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,120 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
  15. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    So then

    So if i can't find the bios version on the box or the mobo what would i have to do in order for it to work/know that it has the right bios?
    there's always the chance i just didn't look at the right part of the box...
  16. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    You're using 1.65v modules. Can anyone confirm if this is a problem?

    amd doesn't have voltage limits for ram
  17. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,120 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Okay, quick search revealed the F5 BIOS (for cpu compatibility) came out 23rd March 2012. If your board predates that time, you very much don't have the correct version. It's labelled as a BETA as well.

    You'll need to send it back or get a Phenom to use to update the bios. :(
  18. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    I don't think the mobo is predating that date... but the front of the box says it's ready for am3+ sooo.... I don't know if that's important

    Attached Files:

  19. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,641 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,184
    Don't think this is an issue. The supported memory list for this motherboard lists 1.65v modules.

    You're near a big city. Call PC shops and see if anyone will fix this for you. No matter what, this is going to cost you a few bucks, whether it's taking it to someone who can flash it for you or whether you send it to Gigabyte to update the BIOS. AMD needs to fix this.:shadedshu
    Contact Gigabyte and see what they have to say.
    More than 25k PPD
  20. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    Have you cleared CMOS as suggested? Booting with one stick?

    Also try other PCI E slot for the card.
  21. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Assuming the issue is an outdated bios

    and yes i tried clearing the bios and it didn't help. and curious what would putting the card in the other slot do?
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  22. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Ok you guys i did some looking of my own.. the bios is up to date the CPU can be recognized by the mobo... the 1.1 revision has the F5 and the CPU i have was listed under supported. so I know that the cpu/mobo relationship isn't the issue... or at least not in the sense of up to date bios
  23. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Sounds like mobo RMA time to me.
  24. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    RMA? i'm not familiar with that term..
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,243 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    return merchandise authorization
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page