1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My AMD/EVGA gaming Glory isn't glorying

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by DaNinjaSmurf, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Why don't you try the second PCI-E slot? Maybe the first is faulty.
    DaNinjaSmurf says thanks.
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,812 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    And pull out all but one stick of RAM. Throwing all 4 in before even setting up the BIOS is usually asking for trouble from my experiences.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Gah! to my dismay! I tried the other PCI-E slot and no success. and i took out the ram and still nothing! Either this thing has some serious issue or something obvious...
  4. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    uhhhh side note... what happens if there is no RAM in the mobo and i turn it on... and it doesn't beep? unless the speaker isn't placed in there correctly....
  5. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    498 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Have you made sure all connections are correct, even for the power, reset and so on?
  6. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,817 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Also try to pull the mobo out of the case and try booting it on the box it came in.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    try booting the mobo on the box? like.... the box that i bought it with? and yes SaiZo i checked everything and nothing seems to be out of the ordinary... I just don't know what to make of this...
  8. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,817 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Yes on the box it came in or the table. It could be shorting in the case.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Ok... i tried the box and no luck... i even went as far as replacing the metal screw thing with a spacer for the middle of the motherboard... after i did that i put it back into the case and i press the power button and the led's on the keyboard light up and they do that whenever the computer turns on... but it wouldn't respond still... and it wont flash now after it's plugged in
  10. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    I would take out the CPU and inspect for bent pins, also the motherboard socket.
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,801 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,919
    That doesn't mean Gigabyte doesn't. If the board is trying to boot with the RAM at full speed at 1.5v it very likely could cause the symptoms the OP is having.

    I'd try to find a stick of cheap 1.5v DDR3 and test with that. Heck, it can even be a 1GB stick if that is the cheapest thing you can find. Just enough to get the PC booting, get into the BIOS and change the memory voltage to 1.65v(if it is even possible to change it to 1.65v in the BIOS). Once the memory voltage is set to 1.65v you can put your main RAM back in.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. DaNinjaSmurf

    DaNinjaSmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westminster, CO
    Even so.... when i have no RAM at all installed the mobo doesn't emit any beep indicating that it has no RAM... does that mean that this particular motherboard doesn't have that fail-safe installed? Or is it something like the mobo might be dead?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page