1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My card has corrupted BIOS pls help

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by peta01, Nov 18, 2005.

  1. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    Hi all,
    I dumped my cards bios using ATITOOL. Then I wanted to edit by RaBiT 1.7 - it said that CRC is wrong:ohwell: . I tried RadEdit 11d - it said that this is not correct ATI bios :(
    I made no flashing on my card, this is the original bios. It is unusualy big, it has 64 kB.
    Btw my card is X800np R430 core.
    Can anyone tell me what is wrong. Please

    I attached my stupid bios
     

    Attached Files:

    • bios.zip
      File size:
      34.3 KB
      Views:
      163
  2. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    Select the bios you want and download that bios and place it on a floppy disk along with the ATI Flash program. The disk must be bootable then flash the bios to the card.
    After the put in these switches. Where is state bios file, you must place the name of the bios you have selected.

    atiflash -p 0 -f bios file

    This works and no errors.
     
  3. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'd say you probably shouldn't try modding that bios with RaBiT. It must have something different in it that RaBiT does not support yet. What kind of mod did you want to perform?
     
  4. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    I do not know anything about rabit.
    I would suggest selecting a bios that will do what you want and flash with that bios.
    If your bios is 54kb, or whatever, I suggest selecting a bios that is of the same size.
    I have never had any problem flashing this way.
     
  5. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    There is NO BIOS so big as the mine is. This BIOS is original from manufacturer, I haven't made any flashing yet.
     
  6. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    It is common ASUS X800np BIOS. I tried five different bios editors with no success. Only Rabit can open it, but it says that BIOS has bad CRC. I want to flash to X800XL, but I am afraid that I wont be able to flash my orig bios back because of the bad CRC.

    Is it possible that cards ROM is damaged?
     
  7. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    Your OEM bios should be listed there. What is the size of the file?

    If you wish to go to the ATI bios page listed on this forum.
    You will see that the bios for all the ATI cards are within 12kb of each other.
    Mine is 512kb, this is after unzipping the complete program.
    Yours should be in that same area.
    What is the size of your bios after everything is unzipped?
     
  8. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    Download this bios and make it flashable on a floppy disk. It is 55K at the download size, it will unzip to a 512kb size bios file. It should enclude the flash engine also.

    www.techpowerup.com/bios/Sapphire.X800XT.256.Samsung16_040624.bin
     
  9. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Try to dump your BIOS again. I have opened and it shows CRC wrong but if you save it with RaBit it will work ;). Don't worry that the new (saved) BIOS will have extension .rom instead .bin
     
  10. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    I know about this. I am just afraid if the BIOS would work then. And you can save as .bin in Rabit.
     
  11. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    I dont thing using XT bios for np card is good idea. I need 512 kb XL bios with VIVO, PCIe, 2.0 ns 256MB RAM.

    I posted here my orig bios, you can see it at the begining of this thread. It is 64kB (512kb)
     
  12. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    This is realy strange. X800XL and X800np have usualy 57kB (456kb). Only my stupid X800np R430 core has 64kB (512kb). Maybe thats why all bios editors say that this is not an ATI bios, or that CRC is wrong.
     
  13. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    I flashed my card to X800XL and everything is OK. But I am still curious why did ASUS make my card with 64kB bios.
     
  14. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Eh, ehh why ASUS is always doing "curious" things talking about ATI video cards :confused: .

    I have motherbords from ASUS but I don't won't to have video cards (only once I have done that mistake) - (always something "new" far away from the referent designe and very "smart" software which usually causes troubles :shadedshu .

    Of course it is my opinion and you can ignore it bu yet ..... :) .
     
  15. peta01

    peta01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Prague
    I share your opinion, but there was no other choice for me, when I was buing this one. I still remember big troubles with my friends ASUS TNT 2, there were only few drivers working with it. I wanted X800np and this was the only one in our country.:rolleyes:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page