1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

my chip has lvl 1/2/3 cache?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tigger, Dec 14, 2006.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    this pic is showing my chip as having lvl 1,2 and 3 cache.a glitch i guess?.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    As far as I know Conroes don't have L3 cache, nor do Woodcrests. Just Xeon MPs, Itaniums and other MP processors.
    Where does I get cachmem.exe? I'll run it at home.
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    the file is only about 27kb.

    it must be an error,funny how each lvl 1/2/3 has got a differant score.how could it have tested 3 caches when it only has 2?
     
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I take it your chipset doesn't support snoop cache? (would be pointless)
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    sorry,i dont know what snoop cache is.my chipset is p965.
     
  8. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    I also supposedly get L3 cache. I think the software cant register the fact the processors have 2megs of L2 cache.

    After 2 megs, it satrts using the RAM? And therefore thats why the latencies of 4MB+ are the same?
     
  9. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    [​IMG]


    there you are
    1 l1 data and one l1 code chache+ a l2 chache gives you 3 chaches
     
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Of course, but the first 2 are level 1. The third is level 3. Plus the program claims a lot more total cache.

    Care to show the rest of the girl?
     
  11. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    you mean my girlfriend?^^
    no not really :D
    in hi res for you ;P
    [​IMG]
     
  12. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    to come back to the cache:
    the total cache is right i think i get it ;D

    the test runs on one cpu so one conroe has 2mb cache although its 4mb shared so maybe
    32kb l1
    2mb l2 one cpu
    4mb l2 one cpu (due to the issue that the things to calculate are bigger then 2mb)
     
  13. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Tell her santa's coming soon, she might crack a :D
     
  14. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Does she have a sister?

    It could indeed be that it detects the full cache as L3 cache, when is that program written?
     
  15. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    ask tigger :D

    and yes she has a sister ;D

    the sister is in love with my best friend

    and no, no other sister sry guys ;D
     
  16. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    D945 Results 2x2Mb L2

    Dunno if my results help at all! ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    You have a female on your background as well, so it's good. I'll be home in 2 hours, I'll check for myself then.
     
  18. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Is that the only reason its good? lol

    Its dual core, might not be a conroe, but its a elvis presler, next best thing in my book lol

    ;)
     
  19. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It's 2 cores in 1 package, not really dual core like Conroe, the issue might be there.
     
  20. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Ok, I ran it, shows 2 levels of cche for me, 32K and 4M. Perhaps the issue is chipset related.
     
  21. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Ahhh, so its totally different architecture!

    I thinks I might flog this and get a e6300 and clock it to death, not until I get better ram and mobo though!

    ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page